site    

hope college  >  academic  >  english department 

 






Hope College
Department of English
126 E. 10th St.
Holland, MI 49423

english@hope.edu
phone: 616.395.7620
fax: 616.395.7134

 

Full List of Awards and Prizes

Student Awards Available:


The Academy of American Poets Prize

A national poetry award for college students, funded in part by the English Department and in part by the College. College-wide award with an open competition; submissions are welcome from any student registered full time at Hope College, any major or discipline, on any topic, and in any poetic form.

  • 2002-2003 -- Laura H. Pearson
  • 2003-2004 -- Lauren S. Jensen, Amanda A. Dykstra
  • 2004-2005 -- Maggie Machledt, Melissa Sexton
  • 2005-2006 -- Lara Wagner
  • 2006-2007 -- Anna West, Christian Piers (Honorable Mention)
  • 2007-2008 -- Joannie Colner
  • 2008-2009 -- Matthew Baker and Karly Fogelsonger
  • 2009-2010 -- Emily Henry
  • 2010-2011 -- Jacob Bullard
  • 2011-2012 -- Taylor Rebhan, Emily Henry (Honorable Mention)
  • 2012-2013 -- Taylor Rebhan, Sara Sanchez, Alex Mouw (Honorable Mention), Taylor Whitefield (Honorable Mention)

Birkhoff Essay Contest

The George Birkhoff English Prize is a $75 cash award designed to pro-mote study of the English literature and language. The prize is awarded for an essay on a topic selected by the English Department and submitted to the department for this competition. The prize was established in 1888 by George Birkhoff, a benefactor of the college. His original intent had been to support and encourage the study of both English and Dutch Literature, and so two prizes were awarded for several years: one in the sophomore class in English Literature and one in the freshman class in Dutch Literature. In 1902, the prize became the dominion of the junior and senior classes. Later, in the 1940's, 50's, and 60's the topic was chosen by the faculty to relate to classroom work done in one of the literature classes open to junior and senior students, but today the prize may be won by any excellent paper on a literary subject. In 1914, the Birkhoff Prize in Dutch was discontinued. (The English prize winners are listed first, the Dutch second. Then, subject and winner are listed.)

  • 1887-88 Herbert G. Keppel, Gilbert G. Haan
  • 1888-89 John M. Van der Meulen, John Luxen
  • 1889-90 Herman Van der Ploeg, James Sterenberg
  • 1890-91 Henry Huizenga, Klaas J. Dykema
  • 1891-92 Gerrit Tysse, John Van de Erve
  • 1892-93 John Van de Erve, Bert Dykstra
  • 1893-94 John Van der Meulen, Jacob G. Van den Bosch
  • 1894-95 Gustave Watermuelder, Cornelius Kuyper
  • 1895-96 J. W. Beardslee, Benjamin Eefting
  • 1896-97 William N. Birchby, Siebe C. Nettinga
  • 1897-98 Siebe C. Nettinga, J. Wesselink
  • 1898-99 John Steunenberg, B. Bruins
  • 1899-00 John Van der Beek, Anthony Karreman
  • 1900-01 Edward Strick, Alice Kollen, John Van Zomeren
  • 1901-02 Grace Hoekje, Willis Hoekje, M. C. Ruissard
  • 1902-03 Keats -- Willis J. Hoekje, Peter Grooters
  • 1903-04 Tennyson -- Abraham J. Muste, John A. Van Zomeran
  • 1904-05 DeQuincey -- A. Judson Kolyn, Dirk Muyshens
  • 1905-06 The Medieval Romance in English Literature -- Paul Hinkamp, Richard de Zeeuw
  • 1906-07 John Keats -- Adolph D. Schaefer, George Hankamp
  • 1907-08 William Wordsworth -- Wynand Wichers
  • 1908-09 John Milton -- John Wichers, Henry Schut
  • 1909-10 Joseph Addison -- Eldred C. VanderLaan
  • 1910-11 The Lakists -- Stanley M. Fortuine, Eldred C. VanderLaan
  • 1911-12 Jane Austen As Novelist -- Helena de Maagd, Oliver G. Droppers
  • 1912-13 Matthew Arnold -- Charles Heman Peet
  • 1913-14 John Keats -- Dorothy Pieters
  • 1914-15 Tennyson -- Theodore Zwemer
  • 1915-16 Charles Dickens -- Sophia Van Vessem
  • 1916-17 Matthew Arnold as Poet and Critic -- Walter A. Scholten
  • 1917-18 The Pre-Raphaelite Movement in English Literature -- Gerrit A. Lyzenga
  • 1918-19 Macaulay -- Evelyn Zwemer
  • 1919-20 What Has the World War contributed to English Literature? -- Katherine Irene Schmid
  • 1920-21 Ralph Waldo Emerson -- Richard John Hager
  • 1921-22 Rudyard Kipling, Poet and Novelist -- Bert Brower
  • 1922-23 James Russell Lowell, Poet and Critic -- Nelle Kole
  • 1923-24 Arthur Christopher Benson as a Stylist -- Frances Tate
  • 1924-25 The Romanticism of Wordsworth --
  • 1925-26 Matthew Arnold, Poet and Critic -- Russell Damstra
  • 1926-27 John Ruskin -- Ardean Van Arendonk
  • 1927-28 Alexander Pope: Poet or Versifier? -- Willis Mackay Oosterhof
  • 1928-29 Matthew Arnold -- Carl C. Postma
  • 1929-30 Macaulay -- Bertha K. Olgers
  • 1930-31 Arthur C. Benson -- Justin Vander Kolk
  • 1931-32 Jane Austin, Great English Novelist -- Louise Kieft
  • 1932-33 Samuel Johnson -- Beatrice Visser
  • 1933-34 Tennyson as Mid-Victorian -- Marian Wray
  • 1934-35 Keats -- Anne Dethmers
  • 1935-36 Marlowe -- Sarah Dykstra
  • 1936-37 Rudyard Kipling, "The Blind Promethean" -- Sylvia Huxtable
  • 1937-38 Emily Dickinson -- Jean Hoekje
  • 1938-39 Gilbert Chesterton -- Dean Dykstra
  • 1939-40 Reflections on Maxwell Anderson -- Wilfrid Hasbrouck
  • 1940-41 Shakespeare Today -- Eugene tenBrink
  • 1941-42 The poetry of John Donne -- Daniel Fylstra
  • 1942-43 Mark Twain as the Interpreter of the Middle West; used in the American Literature class with sophomores and up; De Graaf -- Marie Jenkins
  • 1943-44 The Evidence of Radical Political-Social Trends in the American Drama of the 1930s; Miss Ross's drama course -- Vivian Tardiff Cook
  • 1944-45 A Comparison of the Religious Concepts of Tennyson and Browning as Expressed in their Poetry; Victorian Literature class; Oggel -- Clarice Peterson
  • 1945-46 Milton's Concept of Human Freedom; Milton course, De Graaf -- Suzanne Lutsma
  • 1946-47 Dicken's Art of Character Portrayal; Hollenbach's novel course -- Bernard Rowan
  • 1947-48 The Comic Characters in Shakespeare's Drama; Kruithof -- not awarded
  • 1948-49 Romantic Poets and Social Reform; De Graaf -- Van Haitsma
  • 1949-50 A piece of original writing in the field of belles-lettres; Brand -- Mary Heartman
  • 1950-51 The Educational Theories of the Great Victorian Prose Writers -- not awarded
  • 1951-52 The Use of Symbolism in Contemporary Drama; Snow -- not awarded
  • 1952-53 Problems in the Interpretation of Shakespeare's Tragedies; Ten Hoor --Stanley Vander Aarde
  • 1953-54 Tradition and Revolt in the Works of a Major American Author; Hollenbach's Junior American Literature -- Mary Foster, "Dos Passos"
  • 1954-55 Social Criticism in the American Novel of the 20th Century; Prins's Novel Course -- Mary Anne Meyers
  • 1955-56 The Treatment of Nature by any Major English Poet; De Graaf's English Survey -- Don Pangbarn, Coleridge
  • 1956-57 Analysis of an Auden poem; Prins's Literary Criticism -- Mary Alice Ferguson and Larry Van Lare ($12.50 each)
  • 1957-58 An Original Short Story; Brand -- James Adams Clark
  • 1958-59 The Poet as Interpreter of American Life--Talbert, E. E. Cummings --Donald Gallo
  • 1959-60 Creative Writing for Special Freshman Comp. Classes; Protheroe -- Judson Emerrick, $10; Paul Lucas, Walvoord, Adams, $5 each
  • 1960-61 Literary Criticism; Prins --Jerry Wondra
  • 1961-62 Caucer paper; Mueller -- Janet Rietveld
  • 1962-63 Offered to Reeverts in Victorian Lit. Default
  • 1963-64 Shakespeare; Ten Hoor, 2nd semester -- Earl Johnson
  • 1964-65 Spenser; Mueller -- Veronica Skinner
  • 1965-66 18th Century; Protheroe -- Charlotte Goodrich, Judith Thomas
  • 1966-67 Reniassance; ten Hoor/Mueller/Huttar -- Carole Osterink, "Spenser's Code of Courtesie"
  • 1967-68 Linda Kloote
  • 1968-69 not awarded
  • 1969-70 Robert Kieft
  • 1970-71 Chad Busk
  • 1971-72 American Literature -- David Bast, "Flannery O'Connor: Short Stories"
  • 1972-73 British Literature -- Judy Henkel
  • 1973-74 Explicating a Poem -- Ken DeBoer, "Limestone: The Soul of Love. A Study of W. H. Auden's 'In Praise of Limestone'"
  • 1974-75 A Critical Paper -- Steve Mancinelli (Faulkner), "Karma and the Wheel of Life"
  • 1975-76 American Heritage -- Deb Cox, "Women in Willa Cather"
  • 1976-77 Drama -- David Soubly
  • 1977-78 A Critical Essay on a Literary Topic -- Stephen Paffrath, "Faulkner's Sensitive Idealists in Conflict with Reality"
  • 1978-79 A Critical Essay on a Work of Fiction or a Writer of Fiction, Based on Primary Sources -- Karl H. Stegenga, "Catalysis in Fathers and Sons, Resurrection, and Crime and Punishment"
  • 1979-80 Essay -- Deborah Eggebeen, "The Dutch Window in Japan's Closed Era (1624-1854)"
  • 1980-81 Essay on some religious aspect of literature -- Carol Bechtel
  • 1981-82 Christianity and Pagan Culture -- Matthew Fike
  • 1982-83 Women and Literature -- Leslie Ortquist
  • 1983-84 Literature and Politics -- Julia Antoinetta, "Juno and the Paycock: Ireland in Microcosm"
  • 1984-85 Literature and International Understanding -- Gwenaelle Coignard, "The 'Proteus' Chapter in Joyce's Ulysses: A Chaotic Interpretation," and MaryJane Rhoades, "The Sound of Silence, Echo of Exile, and Key of Cunning in Joyce's Portrait of a Young Man"
  • 1985-86 Psychology and Literature -- Elizabeth Sands, "The Four Humours of Elizabethan Psychology and their Relationship to Dream in Shakespeare's Plays"
  • 1986-87 The Multicultural Experience (judges: M. Jellema, Schakel)--Richard L. Bourne, "Home Across the Horizon"
  • 1987-88 Best Essay on Literature (judges: Verduin, Julie Fiedler, Huttar) -- Janilyn Sue Brouwer, "The Vision of Imagination in 'The Eolian Harp'"
  • 1988-89 Best Essay on Literature (judges: Bach, Cox, Smith) -- Christine A. Modey, "'No More Mythologies; "The Destruction of the Sorceress"
  • 1989-90 Best Essay on Literature (judges: John Hollenbach, Lars Granberg, Evelyn Smallegan) -- Christine A. Modey, "Awakening to Power: Rich's Snapshots of a Daughter-in-Law"
  • 1990-91 Best Essay on Literature (judges: ---, ---) -- Nicole M. Mueller, "A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Pilgrim: Seamus Heaney's 'Station Island'"
  • 1991-92 Best Essay on Literature (judges: Willilam Bloemendaal, Peg Van Grouw, Richard Oudersluis) -- Weston T. Thompson, "Biblical Imagery in Eugene O'Neill's Desire under the Elms"
  • 1992-93 Best Familiar Essay (judges:
  • 1993-94 Best Essay on a Literary Topic (judges: Lars Granberg, Margaret VanGrow, Margaret DeHaan) -- Eric John Emig, "Listening to Paul Blackburn Play Sonny Rollins"
  • 1994-95 Best Essay on a Literary Topic (judges: Lars Granberg, Margaret VanGrow, Libby Brown [Laura VerPlank?]) -- Gabriela Deckinga, "God and Humans Connecting: George Herbert's `Prayer(1)'"
  • 1995-96 Best Essay on Literature by a Woman or a Member of an Ethnic Minority (judges: Lars Granberg, Margaret VanGrow, Laura VerPlank) -- Ann Paeth, "Defamiliarization and Virginia Woolf's To the Lighthouse"
  • 1996-97 Best Essay Applying an Interdisciplinary Approach to Literature (judges: Lars Granberg, Margaret VanGrouw, Laura VerPlank) - Miriam K. Beyer
  • 1997-98 Best paper on any Literary Topic (judges: Lars Granberg, Margaret VanGrouw, Laura VerPlank) - Kristin A. Kelley, "Fantasy, Childhood, and Children's Literature: 1860-1920," and Amy J. Sanders, "Sophistication and Simplicity in the Poetry of Gwendolyn Brooks"
  • 1998-99 Best Paper on any Literary Topic (judges: Lars Granberg, Margaret VanGrouw, Laura VerPlank) - Marie L. Keuning, "Ernest Gaines's Use of First Person Narration in A Gathering of Old Men"
  • 1999-2000: No topic set. Prize awarded to: Matthew Reynolds as a cumulative award, for his superior writing and overall performance throughout his English major.
  • 2000-2001: Best Paper on Any Literary Topic (English faculty emeriti, judges) -- Jane E. Bast, "Down the Labyrinthine Ways: Graham Greene and Grace;" Jennifer Frayer, "The Weight of Our Stones: A Story of Virginia Woolf"
  • 2001-2002: Best Paper on Any Literary Topic (English faculty emeriti, judges) -- Joshua C. Hauser, "Antigone and Greek Democracy: An Affirmation and Admonition"
  • 2002-2003: Best Paper on Any Literary Topic (Charles Huttar, Julie Kipp, Peter Schakel, judges): Melissa S. Sexton, "'Stalemate of Duct and Desire;' Crisis of Faith and Paradox in Faulkner's Quentin Compson"
  • 2003-2004: Best Paper on Any Literary Topic (Francis Fike, Charles Huttar, Nancy Nicodemus, judges): Kerilyn A. Harkaway, "The Ideological Becoming of the Wife of Bath: A Bakhtinian Reading"
  • 2004-2005: Jessica Bodtke, "Melting into Dreams: Reality and Dream in Keats's 'The Eve of St. Agnes'"
  • 2005-2006: Jon D. Dean, "Dethroning the Queens of the Castle in the Sky: Willa Cather and Mary Elizabeth Braddon on the Danger Posed by the Idol Figure to Homosocial Society"
  • 2006-2007: Emily Wilson, “Nathaniel Hawthorne’s Dark Heroine Embodied: Margaret Fuller and Hawthorne’s Augmented Definition of Womanhood”
  • 2007-2008: Lauren Eriks, “The Moral and Artistic Consciousnesses: the Conservative Narrative and its Complications in Hanna More’s Coelebs in Search of a Wife and Jane Austen’s Mansfield Park”
  • 2008-2009: Laura Shears, “The Society of Friends in The Heart of Midlothian: Jeanie Dean as a Quaker Woman”
  • 2009-2010: Andrew Gehl, “The Road from Galloway to Big Sur: Jack Kerouac’s Search for Style”
  • 2010-2011: Matthew Vermaire, “It Strikes Where It Doth Love: Comic Hope and Tragic Suffering in Othello”
  • 2011-2012: Leigh Clouse, “A War of the Heart: Spinsterhood and Marriage in the Life and Short Stories of Mary E. Wilkins Freeman" and Cory Lakatos, “Victims of Mistaken Zeal: Androgyny and Orientalism in The Missionary and Frankenstein”
  • 2012-2013: Dorothy Dickinson, "What Is Solitude For In These Postmodern Times?"


Erika Brubaker (Class of 1992) Senior Award for Proficiency in Literature

A cash award in memory of Erika Brubaker and presented to a senior English major who has shown exceptional proficiency in the study of literature.

  • 1995-96 -- Sarah McClure / Robert Harrison
  • 1996-97 -- Rebecca Martin / Hans Weinburger
  • 1997-98 -- Miriam Kathleen Beyer / Sufjan Stevens
  • 1998-99 -- Jill Marie Pierson / Christina Marie Malkowski
  • 1999-2000 -- Erin Joy Rodenhouse / Erin Ruth Selmer
  • 2000-2001 -- Andrew L. Lotz / Kirsten E. Slotten
  • 2001-2002 -- Katherine Bode-Lang / Julie Green
  • 2002-2003 -- Carol L. Friedrich / Lindsey A. Spoolstra
  • 2003-2004 -- Jessica M. Gumbs and Megan E. Hoeksema
  • 2004-2005 -- Stephanie Judd and Joshua Morse
  • 2005-2006 -- Jessica Bodtke and Kathryn Randa
  • 2006-2007 -- Laura Peterson and Christian Piers
  • 2007-2008 -- Lindsey Manthei and Katherine Masterton
  • 2008-2009 -- Jessica Jones and Laura Shears
  • 2009-2010 -- Jonathan Hertel and Rachel Whitney
  • 2010-2011 -- Mike Debowski and Kara Shetler
  • 2011-2012 -- Katelyn Hemmeke and Bethany Stripp
  • 2012-2013 -- Elizabeth Badovinac, Leigh Clouse, and Irma Cruz

Erika Brubaker (Class of 1992) Awards for Promising Achievements in the Study of Literature

Up to ten awards in memory of Erika Brubaker and in the form of bookstore certificates for declared English majors or minors who are at least one year from graduation and who have shown exceptional promise in the study of literature. A student will be eligible to receive this award only once.

  • 1995-96 -- Robert Abbott, Patience Graybill, Jocelyn Kwiatkowski, Paul Kurdziel, Rebecca Martin, Ann Paeth, Ryan Pazdur, Sufjan Stevens, Sara VanAntwerp, Hans Weinburger
  • 1996-97 -- Kathryn Balcer, Angela Benson, Miriam Beyer, Gabriela Deckinga, Amanda Hill, Marie Keuning, Andrew Lang, Miluska Monroy, Nathan Oostendorp, Matthew Sterenberg, Carrie Waterloo
  • 1998-98 -- Janelle L. Coffey, Corrine J. Cravotta, Noah J. Dale, Katherine L. Folkert, Stephanie L. Freriks, Emily S. Horton, Christina M. Malkowski, Emily R. Ratering, Erin J. Rodenhouse, Erin R. Selmer, Christine J. Trinh, Amy J. Sanders
  • 1998-99 -- Meredith Arwady, Melissa Coll, Jennifer Frayer, Angella Huddleston, Jennifer Huber, Dana Lamers, Sara Lamers, Kyla Moore, Matt Reynolds, Sally Smits, Jasmine Swaney, Amy VanderMeer
  • 1999-2000 -- Allyson Boggess, Laura Donnelly, Erin Hoopes, Heather Johnson, Aaron Keck, Andrew Lotz, Rachael Pridgeon, James Schirmer, Michelle Schoob, Kirsten Slotten, Noah Tucker and Charlie White
  • 2000-2001 -- Jane Bast, Katherie Bode-Lang, Julie Green, Mike Hanley, Patrick Kinne, Elizabeth Lomasney, Andrew Mezeske, Katherine Paarlberg, Lindsay Pollard, Kristin Pott, Christina VanRegenmorter
  • 2001-2002 -- Carol Friedrich, Kerilyn Harkaway, Rebecca Haynes, Katherine Klein, Joshua Morse, Matthew Nickel, Mary Otterness, Laura Pearson, Lindsay Pollard, Christoher Roecker, Lindsay Spoolstra, Dee Svreck
  • 2002-2003 -- Peter C. Derby, Amanda A. Dykstra, Jessica M. Gumbs, Erica D. Heeg, Jason E. Kingma, Christopher E. McGarvey, Benjamin P. Ost, Chanchiang Saetern, Melissa S. Sexton, Karen M. Schuen, Phillip L. Waalkes
  • 2003-2004 -- Elizabeth A. Fredericks, Jared L. Gall, Lindsey J. Greene, Emily J. Howard, Stephanie L. Judd, NoahDavid S. Lein, Glenn A. Lester, Morgan L. Machledt, Stephanie S. McCann, Lindsey M. Schaap, Nicholas A. Vidoni
  • 2004-2005 -- Nicole Brace, Annika Carlson, Sandra Deitz, Kara Francisco, Katherine Larsen, Laura Peterson, Ashley Perez, Andrew Prout, Rachel Schutte
  • 2005-2006 -- Brianne Carpenter, Matthew Dannenberg, Nathaniel DeYoung, Bradley Haveman, Kristin Olson, Christian Piers, Tally Reeverts, Paris TerKeurst, Elena Valle
  • 2006-2007 -- Matthew Baker, Jeremy Benson, Jake Boone, Joan Colner, Gray Emerson, Lauren Eriks, Susan Krueger, Lindsey Manthei, Melissa Murray, Elizabeth Sutter
  • 2007-2008 -- Patrick Crumb, Karly Fogelsonger, Colin Hoogerwerf, Danielle Johnson, Jessica Jones, Rachel Larson, Travis Love, Grace Olson, Matthew Oosterhouse, Anna Pizzimenti, Jessica Schmidt, Laura Shears, Rachel Whitney
  • 2008-2009 -- Silvia Diffenderfer, Carl Dunker, Arin Fisher, Andrew Gehl, Peter Kleczynski, Kevin Raley, Emily Sicard, Ella Vandervlugt, Matthew Vermaire, Emily West, Jonathan Ytterock
  • 2009-2010 -- Wyatt Baldwin, Rebecca Fry, Paul Hile, Amanda Karby, Cory Lakatos, Ian Magrath, Chris McKinnon, Magdalene Reishus, Leslie Vaas, Emily Wheeler, Laura Wilson
  • 2010-2011 -- Lauren Bull, Anneliese Goetz, Samuel Hirt, Cynthia Schutt, Anne Harrison, Daisy Hernandez, Brooke McDonald, Julie Oosterink, Erik Westenbroek, Alexandra Day
  • 2011-2012 -- Leigh Clouse, Irma Cruz, Emily Dammer, Elizabeth Gerometta, Erin Gilbert, Melody Hughes, Noah McLaren, Kayleigh Forlow, Cecelia Meserve, Alex Mouw, Sharon Hecker, Kathleen Tolentino
  • 2012-2013 -- Kate Bauer, Molly Coyle, Dorothy Dickinson, Allyson Hoffman, Laura Kraay, Micah Matthews, Amanda Palomino, Taylor Rebhan, Sara Sanchez, Lindsay Timmerman


The Clarence DeGraaf English Award

An award to be presented to the senior whose interest and achievement in the field of English, as indicated by academic record, most merits recognition in the judgment of the English Department faculty. The award begun with 1988 Honors Convocation, and is named in honor of Clarence DeGraaf, long-time chair of the English Department at Hope College. The award was established by his daughter and son-in-law Ruth DeGraaf and Lamont Dirkse and his son Daniel DeGraaf.

  • 1987-88 Janilyn Sue Brouwer / Sue Ellen Christian
  • 1988-89 Jennifer L. Schakel
  • 1989-90 Jennifer L. Haskin / Christine A. Modey
  • 1990-91 James Dale Monnett, Jr.
  • 1991-92 Michael J. Theune
  • 1992-93 Nicole M. Mueller / Derek Voskuil
  • 1993-94 Kathleen Anita tenHaken / Jane M. Ruiter
  • 1994-95 Richard A. Frontjes
  • 1995-96 Patricia Carlson
  • 1996-97 Patience Graybill / Kremena Todorova
  • 1997-98 Gabriela Lorena Deckinga / Matthew Kane Sterenberg
  • 1998-99 Andrew Lang
  • 1999-2000 Christine Trinh
  • 2002-2001 -- Sally L. Smits
  • 2001-2002 -- Rachael Pridgeon and Katherine Paarlberg
  • 2002-2003 -- Christina J. VanRegenmorter
  • 2003-2004 -- Jason E.Kingma and Karen M. Schuen
  • 2004-2005 -- Christopher McGarvey and Melissa Sexton
  • 2005-2006 -- Rachel Schutte Baird
  • 2006-2007 -- Nicole Brace
  • 2007-2008 -- Brianne Carpenter and Lauren Eriks
  • 2008-2009 -- Matthew Baker
  • 2009-2010 -- Karly Fogelsonger and Peter Kleczynski
  • 2010-2011 -- Andrew Gehl
  • 2011-2012 -- Cory Lakatos
  • 2012-2013 -- Brooke McDonald and Madalyn Muncy


William B. Eerdmans' Prize

Begun in June, 1951, the William B. Eerdmans's prize awards the student judged best in creative writing, poetry, and the student judged best in creative writing, prose by an outside judge. Prizes were announced by William B. Eerdmans, Sr. at the spring English majors' banquet; now announced at Honors Convocation. The Eerdmans company is under no obligation to publish.

(Poetry winner is listed first, prose winner second)

  • 1950-51 Marjorie Pickens, Mary Hartman
  • 1951-52 Carol Cust, Don Veldman
  • 1952-53 Harold Saunders, Earl Laman
  • 1953-54 Don Prentice, Maude Dyen
  • 1954-55 Jonathan Hinkamp, Julia Herrick
  • 1955-56 Ke Bum Han, Joseph Gross
  • 1956-57 Servell Hayes, James A. Clark, Charles Lemmen, Sharon Crosswell
  • 1957-58 James Adams Clark, Paul Van Reynen
  • 1958-59 James Holmes, Dudley Beekman
  • 1959-60 Richard Jaarsma, Paul VanReyen
  • 1960-61 Lynne Adams, Richard Jaaosma
  • 1961-62 Mary De Velder, Barbara Walvoord
  • 1962-63 Lewis Scudder, James Combs
  • 1963-64 James Howell, Mary Essebaggers
  • 1964-65 Robert Werger, Mary Essebaggers, John Killmaster
  • 1965-66 Delwyn Sneller, Mary Essebaggers
  • 1966-67 Delwyn Sneller, Jane Bouman
  • 1967-68 Bruce Ronda, David Havinga
  • 1968-69 Janet Hildebrand, Roger Rose
  • 1969-70 William Schutter, Nancy Flier
  • 1970-71 Steve Farrar, Nancy Flier
  • 1971-72 Steve Farrar, Gerald Swieringa
  • 1972-73 David Beattie, Raymond Fitch
  • 1973-74 Steve Mancinelli, Carol Yeckel
  • 1974-75 Wendy Sanders, Carol Yeckel
  • 1975-76 Coleen Maloney, David Cochrane
  • 1976-77 Kathryn Solms, David Fouts
  • 1977-78 David Soubly, Mark L. Ongley
  • 1978-79 Mark F. Hillringhouse, Mark L. Ongley
  • 1979-80 Debra Hall, Milton Sikkema
  • 1980-81 Janet Lootens, Kimberly Mooi
  • 1981-82 Heather Uecker, Kevin Hillstrom
  • 1982-83 Leslie Ortquist, Tom Andrews
  • 1983-84 Tom Andrews, Elizabeth Trembley
  • 1984-85 Susan Marks, Margaret Marsters
  • 1985-86 Todd Van Grouw, Reka Jellema
  • 1986-87 Marji S. Lindner, Gregory S. Olgers
  • 1987-88 Elizabeth Cross, Carla J. Vissers
  • 1988-89 E. Reka Jellema, Peter J. Fonken
  • 1989-90 Matthew Vonk, Michael J. Theune
  • 1990-91 Michael J. Theune, Nicole M. Mueller
  • 1991-92 Kathleen tenHaken, Scott C. Bishop
  • 1992-93 Foley Schuler, Pablo Peschiera
  • 1993-94 Kristie L. Evans, Andrew J. DeGraves
  • 1994-95 Lisa Zoetewey, Kristie L. Evans
  • 1995-96 Kristen A. Knippenberg, Sufjan Stevens
  • 1996-97 Ann Paeth, Andrew Lang
  • 1997-98 Sufjan Stevens, Melissa S. Herwaldt
  • 1998-99 Erin R. Selmer, Noah D. Tucker
  • 1999-2000 Jennifer E. Frayer, Anna J. Cook
  • 2000-2001 -- Dana Lamers, Noah Tucker
  • 2001-2002 -- Glen A. Lester, Matthew J. Cook
  • 2002-2003 -- Glen A. Lester, Jane E. Bast
  • 2003-2004 -- Megan J. Vescolani, Kent D. Osborn
  • 2004-2005 -- Melissa Sexton, Kevin Steinbach
  • 2005-2006 -- Kathryn Frens, Kristin Olson
  • 2006-2007 -- Matthew Baker
  • 2007-2008 -- First Place: Amanda Karby; Second Place: Matthew Baker; Hon Mention: Gray Emerson
  • 2008-2009 -- Matthew Baker
  • 2009-2010 -- Grace Olson, Andrew Gehl
  • 2010-2011 -- Jordan Walters, Andrew Gehl
  • 2011-2012 -- Cecelia Meserve, Megan Stevens and Emily Wheeler
  • 2012-2013 -- Daisy Hernandez and Taylor Ann Krahn

The Sandrene Schutt Award

The Sandrene Schutt Award for Proficiency in the Study of English Literature was established in 1967 in honor of Sandrene Schutt, English teacher at Grand Haven High School for 37 1/2 years. A $100 award will be presented to the senior who has shown this proficiency in English literature and expresses an intent to enter the teaching profession in this field.

  • 1967-68 Robert Schwegler
  • 1968-69 Bruce Ronda
  • 1969-70 Barbara Skidmore
  • 1970-71 Nancy Flier
  • 1971-72 Gerald Swieringa
  • 1972-73 Carolyn Tank
  • 1973-74 Harold L. Morrow, Jr.
  • 1974-75 Barbara Brehm Taylor
  • 1975-76 Deb Cox, Mia Fagerstrom, David James, William Moreau
  • 1976-77 Lynn Raffety
  • 1977-78 David Soubly
  • 1978-79 Jane Visser VanderVelde
  • 1979-80 Marilyn Pool
  • 1980-81 Janet Lootens, Christopher Wiers
  • 1981-82 Matthew Fike, Larry Helder, Nancy MacArthur
  • 1982-83 Leslie Ortquist
  • 1983-84 Deborah Morrison
  • 1984-85 Elizabeth Trembley
  • 1985-86 Linda Davis
  • 1986-87 Kirk Kraetzer
  • 1987-88 Kathryn A. Miller, Heather S. Raak
  • 1988-89 Mary A. Taylor
  • 1989-90 Christine A. Modey, Zan S. Ceeley
  • 1990-91 Joy Rae Lyn Brumels, James Ralph Hall
  • 1991-92 Weston T. Thompson
  • 1992-93 Libbie J. Freed
  • 1993-94 Erinn Jean Raymond, Timothy John Ewald
  • 1994-95 Lisa J. Hoffman, Carrie A. Mitchell and Lisa R. Zoetewey
  • 1995-96 Heidi Aronson
  • 1996-97 Jill Mulder and Rebeka Scholten
  • 1997-98 Amanda Suzanne Hill
  • 1998-99 Jodie Leigh Grabill
  • 1999-2000 Sarah Elizabeth Martin
  • 2000-2001 Kyla M. Moore
  • 2001-2002 Patrick Kinne
  • 2002-2003 Sarah F. McCluskey and Danielle A. Svrcek
  • 2003-2004 Kim N. Daelhousen, Mary J. Otterness
  • 2004-2005 Lindsey Greene, Erica Heeg
  • 2005-2006 Emily Howard and Julie Lancaster
  • 2006-2007 Tally Reeverts
  • 2007-2008 Emily Wegemer
  • 2008-2009 Elizabeth Rypma
  • 2009-2010 Anna Pizzimenti
  • 2010-2011 Andrea Miller and Madalyn Clark
  • 2011-2012 Lauren Bull and Molly Vass
  • 2012-2013 Melody Hughes and Julie Oosterink

The Stephenson First-Year Writing Prize

This prize, awarded each semester to the author of the paper selected as the best submitted in the first-year writing course, is given to encourage young writers. The award is a gift certificate from the Hope Geneva Bookstore.

  • Fall 1995, Julie Mickey
  • Spring 1996, Julie Meyers
  • Fall 1996, Sarah Katterhenry, "Gangrene of the Spirit"
  • Spring 1997, not awarded
  • Fall 1997, Claire Krukowski, for "Metamorphosis: Waking Up In Someone Else's Skin"
  • Spring 1998, Sandra Snitchler VanConant, "Artificial Joy"
  • Fall 1998, Anna Cook, "Writing My Own Story"
  • Spring 1999, Rachel Kuhl, "Smile With Us"
  • Fall 1999, Matthew VanderHyde, "A Look at Irony in La Guma's Time of the Butcherbird"
  • Spring 2000, Jenna Wassink, "The Trouble With Harry"
  • Fall 2000 -- Fatu Kamara, "Links Between the Liberian Civil War and the Holocaust" and Ashley Koebel, "A Misfit Among Misfits"
  • Spring 2001 -- Rachel Peckenpaugh, "Classic Creations"
  • Fall 2001 -- Ryan Boes, "Summer of Music"
  • Spring 2002 -- Joseph Tolton, "Disharmonic Realtions: Delacroix and Percy in Stephen King's The Green Mile"
  • Fall 2002 -- Anna VanWyck, "The Racial Reality of Manzanar Relocation Camp"
  • Spring 2003 -- Nicholas DeKoster, "Who Runs the Race"
  • Fall 2003 -- Octavia M. Reese, "True SHEroes"
  • Spring 2004 -- Meghan P. Florian, "Lyrics and Religion: Defining a Genre"
  • Fall 2004 -- Hilary Cason, "It's What's Inside the Braid"
  • Spring 2005 -- E. Rose Wilson, "Musical Mnemonics"
  • Fall 2005 -- Katie Mehari, "The Mouse and the Cockroach"
  • Spring 2006 -- Molly VanDeursen, "The American Country Store" and Michael Kronek, "These Are the Hands"
  • Fall 2006 -- Glennyce Paetzmann, "Not My Daddy's Girl" and Joseph Barker, "A Cry for Help: Oil and Oppression in Nigeria"
  • Spring 2007 -- Rachel Whitney, "Etched in Rhythm"
  • Fall 2007 -- Silvia Diffenderfer, "Colleges that Change Lives"
  • Spring 2008 -- Hannah Green, "The Meat Heart"
  • Fall 2008 -- Stacy Victory, "The Trap of Tradition"
  • Spring 2009 -- Amanda Sutton, "The Power of Music"
  • Fall 2009 -- Anne Harrison, "The True Nature of Womanhood" and Jillian Haverkate, "Forgotton Shoes"
  • Spring 2010 -- Emily Cobb, "An Outsider's Perspective on Alzheimer's Disease"
  • Fall 2010 -- Jacob LaViolet, "The Best Medicine: Laughter in One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest"
  • Spring 2011 -- Kelsey Wilson, "The Shining: Good Use of Bad Taste?"
  • Fall 2011 -- Zilong Zheng, “Is China A Communist Country?”
  • Spring 2012 -- Samantha Newbound, "Ghosts from the Past and the Return of the Wasps: Symbolism in Stephen King's The Shining"
  • Fall 2012 -- Peter Stuckey, "Visiting Hours for Dummies"
  • Spring 2013 -- Joseph Schierbeek, "One-two Punch" and Honorable Mention to Alex Adusei, "The Ring of Erised"
  • Fall 2013 -- Meredith Martin, "Tribute to a Dreamer"

Theune Family Award

An annual award established by Peter '65 and Judith Theune in 1992 in honor of their son Michael J. Theune '92, to recognize one or more outstanding students, with preference given to students majoring in philosophy and/or English.

  • 1991-92 Schott C. Bishop and Erika Brubaker
  • 1992-93 Brian Douglas Paige / Eric Wampler
  • 1993-94 Kathleen Anita tenHaken
  • 1994-95 Kgothatso Semela
  • 1995-96 Elizabeth Anker and Anna Barnett
  • 1996-97 Ann Paeth
  • 1997-98 Matthew Kane Sterenberg
  • 1998-99 Emily Horton and Noah Dale
  • 1999-2000 Cathleen M. Jaworowski
  • 2000-2001 Aaron Keck
  • 2001-2002 Blair Johnson
  • 2002-2003 Jane E. Bast
  • 2003-2004 Tim S. Kirkman and Kerilyn A. Harkaway
  • 2004-2005 Daniel Carter and David Jorgenson
  • 2006-2007 Matthew Dannenberg
  • 2007-2008 Rob Kenagy
  • 2008-2009 Gray Emerson
  • 2009-2010 Andreas VanDenend
  • 2010-2011 Carl Dunker
  • 2011-2012 Matthew Vermaire
  • 2012-2013 Anne Harrison and Laura Parker


Jennifer Young Award in Creative Writing and Literature

This cash award ($200), begun in 2008, and renamed for former faculty member Jennifer Young Tait in 2011, will be presented each year to the senior whose interest and achievement as a creative writer and student of literature most merit recognition in the judgment of the English department faculty.

  • 2007-2008: Elena Valle
  • 2008-2009: Jon Dean and Krista Mehari
  • 2009-2010: Raina Khatri and Grace Olson
  • 2010-2011: Charlie Walter
  • 2011-2012: Emily Wheeler
  • 2012-2013: Erin Gilbert and Taylor Whitefield

Stanley Kunitz Emerging Writer Award

A cash award to the student who exhibits notable and promising talent in the literary arts. The award, initiated by Ellen Bryant Voigt, is named for Stanley Kunitz to honor his poetry, his teaching, and his generosity toward young writers.

  • 1992-93 Andrew J. DeGraves
  • 1993-94 Daniel J. Schutt
  • 1994-95 not awarded
  • 1995-96 not awarded
  • 1996-97 not awarded
  • 1997-98 not awarded
  • 1998-99 not awarded
  • 1999-2000 Award cancelled