Home

Research

Curriculum

K-12 Programs

News

About

HHMI logo

2013

Ariel Vincent (Department of Mathematics) – . (Supervisor: Dr. Brian Yurk)

Mike Bischak (Department of Physics) – . (Supervisor: Dr. Steve Remillard)

Eric Traynor (Department of Physics) – . (Supervisor: Dr. Paul DeYoung)

Caitlin Kozack (Department of Chemistry) – . (Supervisor: Dr. Elizabeth Sanford)

Lauren Janness (Department of Engineering) – . (Supervisor: Dr. Matthew Smith)

Minchul Kim (Department of Psychology) – . (Supervisor: Dr. Gwenda Schmidt-Snoek)

Taylor Brushwyler (Department of Computer Science) – . (Supervisor: Michael Jipping)

Nathan VanArendonk (Department of Geologicial & Environmental Sciences) – . (Supervisor: Dr. Ed Hansen)

2012

Alexandra Benson (Department of Chemistry) – Investigation of Hierarchical SelfAssembled Structures using Scanning Probe Microscopy. (Supervisor: Dr. Mary Elizabeth Anderson)

Anthony Gasparotto (Department of Biology) – Localization and Metabolism of a DPP Lipid Fluorescent Dye and its Derivatives in S. cerevisiae. (Supervisor: Dr. Virginia
McDonough)

Danielle Goodman (Department of Biology) – Investigating the Cytotoxic Effects of Mycobacteriophage Vix Gene 80. (Supervisor: Dr. Joseph Stuckey)

Joseph Kammeraad (Department of Computer Science) – Modeling Bacterial Metabolism and Genetic Regulation. (Supervisor: Dr. Matthew DeJongh)

Andreana Rosnik (Department of Chemistry) – Theoretical Approaches for Modeling Chemical Systems. (Supervisor: Dr. William Polik)

2011

Katherine Brune (Department of Engineering) – Kinetic and Product Property Models for Biodiesel Production. (Supervisor: Dr. Mike Misovich)

Elena Caruthers (Department of Engineering) – The Relationship between Multi-Segment Foot Kinematics and Plantar Pressure. (Supervisor: Dr. Katie Polasek)

Elizabeth Fast (Department of Psychology) – Explicitness and Word Class as Factors of the Neural Basis of Metaphors. (Supervisor: Dr. Gwenda Schmidt)

Jessica Kozack (Department of Biology) – Investigation into the requirement of a nonreceptor tyrosine kinase during zebrafish development. (Supervisor: Dr. Aaron Putzke)

Eric Lunderberg (Departments of Chemistry and Physics) – Spectroscopy of 13Li. (Supervisors: Dr. Graham Peaslee and Dr. Paul DeYoung)

2010

Julia Becker (Department of Biology) – Resveratrol Ameliorates Brain Damage Induced by Surgical Cannulae Placement: Potential for Treatment of Parkinson’s Disease.
(Supervisor: Dr. Greg Fraley)

Scott DeClaire (Department of Mathematics) – Differential Genotyping Errors in Imputed SNP Genotypes: An Analysis Using Data from the Framingham Heart Study.
(Supervisor: Dr. Nathan Tintle)

Matthew Hartwell (Department of Chemistry) – Trafficking of Membrane Transport System. (Supervisor: Dr. Leah Chase)

Tabatha Hipshear (Department of Engineering) – Modeling Biological and Chemical Processes in Slow Sand Filtration. (Supervisor: Dr. Michael Misovich)

Erica Jansen (Department of Biology) – Screening of Natural Plant Extracts for Antiparasitic Activity. (Supervisor: Dr. Aaron Best)

Andrew McCubbin (Department of Physics) – Quantitative Analysis of Metalloprotein Stoichiometry with PIXE and PESA. (Supervisors: Dr. Graham Peaslee and Dr. Paul DeYoung)

Kelsey Moore (Department of Biology) – FRK-1 Requirement in Regulation of C. elegans Skin Cell Proliferation and Size. (Supervisor: Dr. Aaron Putzke)

2009

Kimberly Boyd (Department of Biology) – Real Time Analysis of System xc Transporter Trafficking. (Supervisor: Dr. Leah Chase)

Xisen Hou (Department of Chemistry) – Hormones. (Supervisor: Dr. Wallace Fu)

Steven Lewis (Department of Chemistry) – Identifying Mutated VACM-1 as a Biomarker in Treating Cancer. (Supervisor: Dr. Maria Burnatowska-Hledin)

Abigail Phillips (Department of Engineering) – Optimization and Byproduct Use from Biodiesel Processing. (Supervisor: Dr. Michael Misovich)

Robert Sjöholm (Department of Chemistry) – Discovery of New Anti-Leishmanial Agents Using the Combretastatin Structural Framework. (Supervisor: Dr. Moses Lee)

Ingrid Slette (Department of Biology) – Isolation and Identification of Fungistatic Compounds from Tropical Pioneer Plant Seeds. (Supervisor: Dr. Greg Murray)

Blair Williams (Department of Engineering) – Design and Implementation of a Bicycle Roll Angle Control System. (Supervisor: Dr. Miguel Abrahantes)

2008

Joel Block (Department of Engineering) – Field Monitoring and Performance Evaluation of FRP Composites Used to Strengthen Bridges. (Supervisor: Dr. Jeffrey Brown)

Shirley Bradley (Department of Chemistry) – VACM-1/cul5 Function Is Regulated by Its Posttranslational Modification Status. (Supervisor: Dr. Maria Burnatowska-Hledin)

Nova Hinman (Department of Psychology) – Happiness, Forgiveness, and Gratitude: A Psychophysiological Analysis of Coping with Interpersonal Hurts. (Supervisor: Dr. Charlotte
vanOyen-Witvliet)

Joshua Kinder (Department of Mathematics) – The Interface of Mathematics and Chemistry: The Actions of Groups on Sets. (Supervisor: Dr. Mark Pearson)

Daniel Lithio (Department of Mathematics) – Probabilities of e-shadowed Pseudo-Orbits. (Dr. Timothy Pennings)

Krista Mehari (Department of Psychology) – The Relationships of Self-Esteem and Parenting Practices to Externalizing Behaviors among Latino and White Adolescents. (Supervisor: Dr. Lorna Jarvis and Dr. Patricia Roehling)

Jonathan Parrish (Department of Chemistry) – Mechanism of Carbon-Carbon Bond Activation with a Transition Metal Catalyst. (Supervisor: Dr. Jeffrey Johnson)

2007

Christine Bodden (Department of Chemistry) – Developing Carbonyl Substituted Napthalene Derivatives to Gate Photoinduced Charge Transfer(Supervisor: Dr. Jason Gillmore)

Lindsay Ellsworth (Department of Chemistry) – Ion Beam Analysis of Metalloprotein Stoichiometry (Supervisor: Dr. Graham Peaslee)

Paul Frybarger (Department of Computer Science) – Building a Metabolic Model of Shewanella oneidensis from an Annotated Genome (Supervisor: Dr. Matt DeJongh)

Lisa Kallemeyn (Department of Engineering) – Heat Transfer Mechanisms in Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Composites Bonded to Concrete (Supervisor: Dr. Jeff Brown)

Ross Knoll (Department of Psychology) – From Pain to Well-Being: A Bio-Psycho-Behavioral Investigation Emphasizing Non-Self-Report Methods of Assessing Forgiveness and Gratitude
(Supervisor: Dr. Charlotte Witvliet)

Emily McConnelly (Department of Biology) – Hormonal and Environmental Differences Associated with Aggressive Nestbox Defense and Reproductive Success in the Eastern Bluebird
(Sialia sialis) (Supervisors: Dr. Greg Fraley and Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray)

Jonathan Moerdyk (Department of Chemistry) – Quinoline Analogs of Perimidinespirohexadienone Photochromes: Toward Gating Photoinduced Charge Transfer(Supervisor: Dr. Jason Gillmore)

Keith Mulder (Department of Chemistry) – DNA Sequence Specific Recognition: Molecular Design, Synthesis, and Biochemistry (Supervisor: Dr. Moses Lee)

Caitlin Rice (Department of Biology) – Molecular Characterization and Genetic Regulation of Lipid Metabolism in Saccharomyces cervisiae MGA2 and PAR16 Mutants (Supervisor: Dr. Virginia McDonough)

2006

Robyn Anderson (Department of Engineering) – Utilizing Infrared Thermography to Analyze Defects in Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Composites. (Supervisor: Dr. Jeff Brown)

Kristin Ellsworth (Department of Chemistry) – Modeling Potential Energy Surfaces of Small Molecules. (Supervisor: Dr. William Polik)

Kevin Formsma (Department of Computer Science) – Generating a Reaction Model for Shewanella oneidensis using Flux Analysis. (Supervisor: Matthew Dr. DeJongh)

Alicia Hofelich (Department of Psychology) – Cognitive, Emotional, and Physiological Responses to Unforgiving, Pseudo-forgiving, and Forgiving Toward an Offender.
(Supervisor: Dr. Charlotte Witvliet)

Jacob Holton (Department of Psychology) – Relationships between Speech Modes and Prosocial Behavior in Bilingual and Monolingual Adolescents. (Supervisor: Dr. Lorna Jarvis)

Cheryl Jacobs (Department of Biology) – Characterization of Second Site Suppressors of pdr16∆ in Saccharomyces cerevisaie to Uncover the Process of Uptake and Metabolism
of Dietary Fatty Acids. (Supervisor: Dr. Virginia McDonough)

2005

Nathan DeYoung (Department of Psychology) – The Effects of Holding Grudges or Granting Forgiveness on Heart Rate Variability. (Supervisors: Dr. Charlotte Witvliet and Dr. Charles Behensky)

Abby Goltz (Departments of Biology and Chemistry) – The Stoichiometry of Chloride Transport in Cysteine/Glutamate Exchange. (Supervisor: Dr. Leah Chase)

Marlie Johnson (Department of Biology) – ICV Gonadotropin Inhibitory Hormone Inhibits LH Secretion and Has Diurnal Inhibitory Effects on Sex Behavior in the Male Rat. (Supervisor: Dr. Greg Fraley)

Lauren Kucera (Department of Chemistry) – Development of Hybrid Sol-gel Films for Cell Growth and Adhesion Studies. (Supervisor: Dr. Elizabeth Sanford)

Molly Lien (Departments of Biology and Psychology) – Olfactory Enrichment of Howler Monkeys. (Supervisors: Dr. Patricia Roehling and Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray)

Joshua Warner (Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences) – Development of a Method to Determine the Provenance of Sand Using Particle Induced X-ray Emission Spectroscopy. (Supervisor: Dr. Graham Peaslee)

Hughes Science Education Scholars

Hope promotes the development of pre-service K-12 teachers through the Hughes Science Education Scholars. Annually, stipends support roughly a handful of students intending a career in primary or secondary school science teaching for the summer to work with faculty on curriculum development projects. The Education Scholars participate in the faculty summer workshops on curriculum development, the student summer research program and in on-and off-campus presentations. These awardees work closely with their mentor(s) to ensure the best understanding and applicable experience possible. Each student receives a stipend, a research allotment and travel expenses to a national or regional scientific meeting to present their work. Selection of Education Scholars is based upon academic record, professional aspirations, initiative and independence.

2012

Kristin Bosch (Departments of Mathematics and Education) – Insect Life Cycles in a Changing Climate: temperature effects on the development timing of insects through mathematical
modeling and experimental investigation. (Supervisor: Dr. Brian Yurk)

Jacquelyn Lesko (Departments of Mathematics and Education) – Science/Math Education Research in Science Camps (Supervisors: Dr. Vicki-Lynn Holmes and Mr. Tod Gugino)

Amanda Littleton (Departments of Mathematics and Education) – Science/Math Education Research in Science Camps (Supervisors: Dr. Vicki-Lynn Holmes and Mr. Tod Gugino)

Rachel Lippert (Departments of Mathematics and Education) – Science/Math Education Research in Science Camps (Supervisors: Dr. Vicki-Lynn Holmes and Mr. Tod Gugino)

Brooke Schmidt (Departments of Mathematics and Education) – Science/Math Education Research in Science Camps (Supervisors: Dr. Vicki-Lynn Holmes and Mr. Tod Gugino)

Sarah Schuiling (Departments of Mathematics and Education) – Science/Math Education Research in Science Camps (Supervisors: Dr. Vicki-Lynn Holmes and Mr. Tod Gugino)

2011

Kristen Bosch (Departments of Biology and Mathematics) – Modeling Population Dynamics of Tropical Forest Plants. (Supervisors: Drs. Greg Murray and Brian Yurk)

Cortney Kimmel (Department of Chemistry) – Computational Chemistry Workshop: Understand and Teach Molecular Modeling while satisfying High School Content Standards. (Supervisor: Dr. Brent Krueger)

Sarah Prill (Departments of Chemistry & Education) – Summer Science Camps Developer(Supervisors: Dr. Cathy Mader and Mr. Tod Gugino

Emily Rowland (Departments of Math and Education) – Teaching Algebra Concepts Through Technology (Supervisor: Dr. Vicki-Lynn Holmes)

Reid Tornquist (Department of Biology) – Competition Among Birds (Supervisor: Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray)

2010

Daniel Anderson (Department of Environmental Chemistry) – Lake Macatawa Watershed Project. (Supervisor: Dr. Graham Peaslee)

Joshua Cooper (Department of Geology) – A Survey of the Bogs of Allegan County. (Supervisors: Dr. Edward Hansen & Dr. Suzanne DeVries-Zimmerman)

Nickolas Davros (Department of Biology) – Environmental Factors Mediating Competition Among Birds: Educating Students through Observation and Analysis. (Supervisor: Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray)

Sarah Prill (Department of Physics) – Trace Elements in Honey and Tree Cores from Different Locations. (Supervisor: Dr. Paul DeYoung)

Chelsea Miedema (Department of Mathematics) – Teaching Algebra Concepts through Technology: Linking Increased Understanding of Function Family Pedagogy to Student
Achievement. (Supervisor: Dr. Vicki-Lynn Holmes)

Lindsay Nieuwkoop (Department of Mathematics) – Teaching Algebra Concepts through Technology: Linking Increased Understanding of Function Family Pedagogy to Student
Achievement. (Supervisor: Dr. Vicki-Lynn Holmes)

2009

2008

Jonathan Hertel (Hope College Science Camps) – The Effects of Direct Contact with Nature in Instruction on Students’ Learning in the Hope College Summer Science Camps 2008.
(Supervisor: Mr. Tod Gugino)

Jill Immink (Department of Mathematics) – Developing Exercises, Labs, and Interdisciplinary Projects for Multivariable Mathematics II. (Supervisor: Dr. Darin Stephenson)

Ricky Kelley (Department of Mathematics) – Technology Transfer in Developing Communities: An Interdisciplinary Approach through Engineering and Education. (Supervisor: Dr. Jeffrey
Brown)

Christopher McGehee (Department of Biology) – From Seeds to Butterflies: An Introductory Laboratory Exercise That Investigates Environmental Impacts on Multiple Trophic Levels.
(Supervisors: Dr. Tim Evans and Dr. Greg Fraley)

Brian Puls (Department of Biology) – Environmental and Hormonal Factors Mediating Competition among Nestbox-using Birds. (Supervisors: Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray and Dr. Greg
Fraley)

2007

Stephanie Allen (Department of Physics) – The Physics of the Universe at the High School Level. (Supervisor: Dr. Peter Gonthier)

Chris Bowen (Hope College Science Camps) – The Development, Implementation and Assessment of an Interdisciplinary Hands-on Summer Science Camp Curriculum.
(Supervisor: Mr. Tod Gugino)

Kerri Driesenga (Hope College Science Camps) – An Interdisciplinary Approach to the Development, Implementation, and Assessment of Michigan Environmental Water Curriculum in the Science Camps at Hope College. (Supervisor: Mr. Tod Gugino)

Kellia Poll (Department of Biology) – Environmental Factors Mediating Competition among Nestbox Using Birds. (Supervisor Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray)

William Statema (Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences) – Creation of Inquiry-Based Curricular Materials for Earth Science Courses in Local High Schools.
(Supervisor: Dr. Graham Peaslee)

Jeffrey Weber (Department of Biology) – Wetland Biodiversity. (Supervisor: Dr. Tom Bultman)

2006

2005

Hilary Cason (Department of Chemistry) – Pollination Competition in Autumn Olive. (Supervisor: Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray)

Melissa DeYoung (Departments of Biology and Chemistry) – Control of Autumn Olive. (Supervisor: Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray) and The Effects of Dopamine and Peroxide on
PC12 Cell Viability. (Supervisor: Leah Dr. Chase)

Jamin Dreyer (Department of Biology) – Blue Bird Parasites (Supervisor: Dr. Kathy Winnett-Murray)

Wendy Johnson (Department of Chemistry) – An Interdisciplinary Case Study on the Greenhouse Effect (Supervisor: Dr. Joanne Stewart)

Ryan Zietlow (Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences) – A Look into the Dunes. (Supervisor: Dr. Ed Hansen)


©2013 Hope College Howard Hughes Medical Institute Program | 35 E. 12th St. | Holland, MI 49423
hhmi@hope.edu | phone: 616.395.7075 | fax: 616.395.7118