site    
hope college > academic departments > music   

 
Faculty/Staff <
Areas of Study & Performance <
Ensembles <
Degrees & Courses <
Current
Students
<
Prospective Students <
Scholarship Auditions <
Resources & Facilities <

 

 

 

Hope College Young Artists Piano Competition

Past Winners

2013

2013 Winners
Vivian Anderson, Mikowai Ashwill, Stephanie Pestana
(Elizabeth Xiong not pictured)

PRIZE:

NAME:

TEACHER:

REPERTOIRE:

First:

Vivian Anderson

Logan Skelton

Ravel, Jeux d'Eau
Prokofiev, Etude Op.2, No.3
Beethoven, Sonata Op.2, No.2 (I)

Second:

Elizabeth Xiong

Catherine Rollin

Rameau, Pieces de Clavecin
(I. La Joyeuse)
Chopin, Sonata No.3, Op.58 (IV)
Prokofiev, Sonata No.6 (IV)

Third:

Stephanie Pestana

Derek Polischuk

Beethoven, "Waldstein" Sonata (I)
Chopin, Ballade No.3 in A-flat

Honorable
Mention:

Mikowai Ashwill

Claire and Ralph Neiweem

Beethoven, Sonata in E-flat, Op.31/3
Chopin, Waltz No.34/1 in A-flat
Chopin, Etude Op25,. No.12

 

2012

PRIZE:

NAME:

TEACHER:

REPERTOIRE:

First:

Amber Scherer

Sueanne Metz

Beethoven, Sonata in E, Op. 109
(mvts. I & II)
Chopin, Ballade No. 1 in G Minor

Second:

Megan Lee

Sean Schulze

Mozart, Sonata in B-flat, K 333 (III)
Chopin, Ballade No. 1 in G Minor
Liebermann, Gargoyles (I & IV)

Third:

Elizabeth Xiong

Catherine Rollin

Bach, Sarabande, Partita No. 6
Beethoven, "Waldstein" Sonata (I)
Ravel, Une barque sur l'océan

Honorable
Mention:

Jason Gong

Catherine Rollin

Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in Am
Chopin, Barcarolle, Op. 60
Beethoven, Sonata Op. 10/3 (I)

 

2011

PRIZE:

NAME:

TEACHER:

REPERTOIRE:

First:

Trenton Takaki

Sueanne Metz

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6 (IV)
Chopin: C# Minor Etude, Op. 25/7
Beethoven: Sonata Op. 31/2 (I)

Second:

Marissa Uchimura

Jill Christian

Chopin: Ballade No. 3, Op. 47
Ravel: Sonatine (I-II)

Third:

Kirsten Takaki

Sueanne Metz

Beethoven: Sonata Op. 10/3 (I)
Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in Bbm
Dello Joio: Sonata No. 3 (IV)

Honorable
Mention:

Stephanie Pestana

Marilyn Slenk

Bach: Partita No. 1 in Bb Major (Allemande & Corrente)
Beethoven: Sonata Op. 2/3 (I)
Liszt: Waldesrauschen

 

2010

PRIZES:

NAME:

TEACHER:

REPERTOIRE:

First:

Scott Sherman

Catherine Rollin

Bach: Sarabande, Partita No. 6
Beethoven: Sonata Op. 110 (I)
Ravel: Une barque sur l’océan

Second:

Arianna Quan

Catherine Rollin

Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6 (I)

Third:

Ziqing Huang

Faye Mao

Mozart: Sonata K. 576 (I)
Liszt: Feux Follets
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso

Honorable
Mention:

Jessica Xu

Faye Mao

Schumann: Kreisleriana (I & IV)
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 (I)

 

Past Judges

2013:  
  Dr. Stephen Pierce — University of Southern California, Thornton School of Music
  Joan Conway — Professor Emerita, Hope College
   
2012:  
  Dr. Yu-Sui Esther Hung — VanderCook College of Music
  Charles Aschbrenner — Professor Emeritus, Hope College
   
2011:  
  Dr. Winston Choi — Chicago College of Performing Arts, Roosevelt Univ.
  Dr. Eunbyol Ko — Morehead State University
   
2010:  
  Charles Aschbrenner — Professor Emeritus, Hope College
  Dr. Deborah Dewitt — Grand Rapids Community College

 

COMPETITION HOME PAGE