site    
hope college > academic departments > natural & applied sciences    

 
Administrative Staff <
Departments & Special Programs <
Faculty Nuggets, Alumni, Students & Friends <
Faculty/Staff Resources <
Grants & Fundings Opportunities <
Mission/Vision <
News & Special Events <
Prospective Students <
Quick Facts <
Research Opportunities <
Scholarship of Teaching & Learning <
Newsletter <
Who to Go to...  
 

Student Accomplishments

2008

National/State Awards

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Kristin Dittenhafer, Jon Moerdyk, Amy Speelman

Michigan Space Grant Consortium Summer Fellowships
Tyler Deply, Raina Khatri, Laura Petrasky, Jesse Reimink

NAS Divisional Student Awards

Beckman Scholarship
Shirley Bradley, Jacquelyn Lewis, Joseph Stodola

Cancer Federation Award
Shirley Bradley

Dean’s Summer Research Award
Marlee Bogema, Daniel Callam, Andrew Foster, Christopher Hall, Kathryn Johnson , Mark Panaggio, Caitlin Rice, Emily Schuiteman

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Research Scholarships
Joel Blok, Shirley Bradley, Noca Hinman, Joshua Kinder, Daniel Lothio, Krista Mehari, Jonathan Parrish

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Science Education Scholarships
Jonathan Hertel, Jill Immink, Ricky Kelley, Christpher McGehee, Brain Puls

Phi Beta Kappa
John Lawrence Davisson, Claire Louise DeHaan, Ashley Anne DeHudy, Sara M. Henry, James P. Lajiness, Rebecca L. Lathrop, Rachel L. Lauber, Molly Q. Lien, Katie S. Mehari, William D. Nettleton, Megan K.Patnott, Jeffrey A. Shriner, Emily A. Tommons, Matthew S. VanBeek

Biology
Biology Book Award John Donersloot, Heather Fugleseth
Biology Service Award Lauren Brierley
DeKruif Writing Prize Katherine L. Janczak, Kara R. Radabaugh
Patterson Memorial Prize Marlie Johnson, Nickolas Marra
Wolterink Prize in Biology Jacquelyn Randolet

Chemistry
First-Year Chemistry Book Award Breanna Powell
Junior Chemistry Journal Award Jonathan Moerdyk, Amy Speelman
Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Emily Schuiteman
Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry
American Institute of Chemists Award Abby Goltz, Abigail Prast
Hope Chemistry Senior Award for Research Seth Gray, Keith Mulder, Meredith Praamsma,
Jennifer Ruprich
Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry Kristin Ellsworth, Lindsay Ellsworth

Computer Science
The Russell J. Kraay Award Garrison Benson, Andrew Foster, Bridger Hamilton, Timothy Wahmhoff
The Boundy Computer Science Award James Daly
Computer Science Prize Kevin Formsma


Engineering
Freshman Engineering Award Lauren Miller
Senior Engineering Award Lisa Kallemeyn
The Van Putten Engineering Design Prize Andy Overweg

Geology & Environmental Science
Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award Wyatt Curry
Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award Sarah Dean
Faculty Book Award Peter Van Heest
Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award Jesse Reimink
Reinking Memorial Scholarship Amanda Brisbin

Mathematics
Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize Martha Precup
John H. Kleinheksel Math Award Marc Becchette, Terra Fox, Zachary Mitchell,
Eileen Sanderson, Blair Williams

Nursing
Pre-Nursing Award Kaitlin Cooper
Sophomore Nursing Award Michelle Zeitter
Junior Nursing Award Rachel Rees
Christian Service Award Nicole Leger
Senior Nursing Award Emilie Dykstra
Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award Claire L. DeHaan

Physics
Freshman Physics Award Kelly Shugart
Dr. Harry and Jeannette Frissel Christopher Hall
Research Scholarship
Douwe B. Yntema Prize Joshua Warner