site    
hope college > academic departments > natural & applied sciences    

 
Administrative Staff <
Departments & Special Programs <
Faculty Nuggets, Alumni, Students & Friends <
Faculty/Staff Resources <
Grants & Fundings Opportunities <
Mission/Vision <
News & Special Events <
Prospective Students <
Quick Facts <
Research Opportunities <
Scholarship of Teaching & Learning <
Newsletter <
Who to Go to...  
 

Student Accomplishments

2011

National/State Awards

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship: Anne Georges, Colin Rathbun
NSF Graduate Research Fellowships: Valerie Winton


NAS Divisional Student Awards

Cancer Federation Award: Robert Sjoholm

Phi Beta Kappa:
Ryan Alfuth, Emily Bauss, Julia Becker, Bradley Boelkins, Kelsey Bos, Shannon Brenneman, Nicole Buccella, Caitlyn Buscher, Michael Debowski, Jeanine DeJong, Silvia Diffenderfer, John Donkersloot, Jacob Douma, Sara Dykstra, Sarah Eklov, Cameron Flint, Heather Fuglseth, Andrew Gehl, Laura Grimm, Megan Haserodt, Scott Hawken, Jonathan Herrman, Benjamin Hertel, Leah Hottel, Laura Imbrock, Lucas Johnson, Abbey Johnston, Stephanie Kahn, Andrew Klinkman, Brittany Lawson, Thao Le, Jeana Longoria, Chelsea Lynch, Ian Magrath, Lauren Miller, Karly Murphy, Loan Nguyen, Anna Nieboer, Pieter Norden, Caleb Park, Stephen Pedersen, Julia Peterson, Jacob Rollenhagen, Katelyn Rumsey, Kendra Short, Rachel Sikkema, Danielle Silletti, Kevin Soubly, Sarah Stern, Susan Stevenson, Sarah Stinson, Mary Tennant, Kylie Topliff, Elizabeth Van Oss, Lyndi Weener, Anne Willmert, Melissa Winegar, Valerie Winton, Lauren Zahn

Departmental Student Awards

Biochemistry

The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry: Anne Georges

Biology

Biology Book Award: Mallory Smith, Meredith Whitehead
Biology Service Award: Alexis Nickols De Kruif Writing Prize: Hilary Bultman, Nickolas Davros, Jennifer LaRoche

Patterson Memorial Prize: Emily Leathley, Pieter Norden
Wolterink Prize in Biology: Jessica Kozack

Senior Sigma Xi Research Awards: Stephen Agauas, Annalise Almdale, Lisa Alvine, Julia Becker, Christina Bowles, Jonathan Brooks, John Donkersloot, Danielle Fegan, Cecilia Kovach, Emily Leathley, Steven Lewis, Peter Luzzi, Colleen McIntyre, Zachary Mobley, Alexis Nickols, Pieter Norden, Jonathan Oldham, Kelsey Reimink, Anne Short, Danielle Silletti, Daniel Smith, Jeffrey Stusick

Chemistry
ACS Analytical Award: Robert Sjoholm

Chemistry Department Award for Excellence: John Donkersloot, Susan Stevenson

First-Year Chemistry Book Award: Alexandra Benson

Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry: Samantha Pahls, Cory Schmidt

Physical Chemistry Award: Xisen Hou

Chemistry Department Service Award: Alyssa Cassabaum, Megan Haserodt

Hope Chemistry Senior Award for Research: Scott Hawken, Steven Lewis, David Todd

Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry: Valerie Winton

Senior Sigma Xi Research Awards: Olajide Banks, Bradley Boelkins, Joshua Borycz, Olivia Brockway, Emily Cordes, Christian Damon, John Donkersloot, Amanda Gernentz, Scott Hawken, Kent Kammermeier, Eric Lauzon, Steven Lewis, Curtis Merrick, Pieter Norden, Nicholas Rebhan, Hao SHen, Danielle Silletti, Kyndra Sluiter, Susan Stevenson, David Todd, Valerie Winton

Computer Science
The Russell J. Kraay Award: Timothy Cooke, Nicolle Leclair, Erik Westenbroek
The Boundy Computer Science Award: Ronald Largent
Computer Science Senior Prize: Cameron Flint

Senior SIgma Xi Research Awards: Ryan Alfuth, Benjamin Bockstege, Cameron Flint, Ronald Largent, Nathaniel Martin

Engineering

Freshman Engineering Prize: Lauren Aprill, Brigid Toner
Senior Engineering Award: Lucas Johnson
The Van Putten Engineering Design Prize: Eric O'Brien

Senior Sigma Xi Research Awards: Emily Bauss, Benjamin Bjerke, Stephen Burgett, Lucas Johnson, Brett Kopinski, Lauren Miller, Abigail Phillips, Ashley Wortelboer

Geology & Environmental Science
Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award: Connor Mulcahy
Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award: Leah LaBarge
Faculty Book Award: Rachel Medina
Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award: Wyatt Curry, Megan Haserodt
Reinking Memorial Scholarship: Dean Hazle

Senior Sigma Xi Research Awards: Megan Haserodt, Wyatt Curry

Mathematics
Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize:Kelsey Bos, Kylie Topliff
John H. Kleinheksel Math Award: Eric Greve, Joshua Kammeraad, Megan Kelley, Andreana Rosnik, Emily Scott

Senior Sigma Xi Research Awards: Kelsey Bos, Danelle Koetje, Zachary Mitchell, Kimberly Slotman, Kylie Topliff, Daniel Waldo

Nursing

The Pre-Nursing Award: Courtney Mulder
Sophomore Nursing Award: Lena Jaynes
Junior Nursing Award: Amanda Sutton
Christian Service Awards: Andrea Brower
Senior Nursing Award: Laura Nyitray
Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award: Grace Olamijulo
Sigma Theta Tau: Kristin Compagner, Kaitlin Cooper, Sara Dykstra, Heather Fuglseth, Amanda Goodyke, Brittany Lawson, Amanda Meekhof, Sara Myler, Anna Nieboer, Kaor Nieuwsma, Laura Nyitray, Grace Olamijulo, Kelle Tyitye, Laura Wollan, Jannette Zandstra
Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Nursing: Heather Fuglseth

Senior Sigma Xi Research Awards: Kristin Compagner, Heather Fuglseth, Anna Heckenliable, Brittany Lawson, Angela Martinez, Laura Nyitray, Grace Olamijulo, Sarah Patton, Nicole Spagnuolo

Physics

Freshman Physics Award: Caitlin Ploch

Douwe B. Yntema Prize: Von Bunnell

Senior Sigma Xi Research Awards: Andrew Bunnell, Raina Khatri, Daniel McNeel