site    
hope college > academic departments > natural & applied sciences    

 
Administrative Staff <
Departments & Special Programs <
Faculty Nuggets, Alumni, Students & Friends <
Faculty/Staff Resources <
Grants & Fundings Opportunities <
Mission/Vision <
News & Special Events <
Prospective Students <
Quick Facts <
Research Opportunities <
Scholarship of Teaching & Learning <
Newsletter <
Who to Go to...  
 

Student Accomplishments

2012


Biology -- Biology Book Award, freshman Lisa McLellan of Fort Wayne, Ind., sophomore Shaylyn Pritchard of Cedarburg, Wisc.; De Kruif Writing Prize, senior Amanda Barber of Byron Center; Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior Danielle Mila of Livonia; Biology Service Award, seniors Hilary Bultman of Hamilton, Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn., Jennifer LaRoche of Hudsonville; Patterson Memorial Prize in Biology, Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, senior Matthew Gregory of Saint Joseph.

Chemistry – First-Year Chemistry Book Award, freshman Byongjoo Bark of Daejeon, South Korea, sophomore Timothy Hoffman of Howell; The ACS Analytical Award, Samantha Pahls of Sturgis; ACS Inorganic Award for Outstanding Performance, junior Michelle Irvin of New Baltimore; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, junior Christopher Davis of Shelby Township; Physical Chemistry Award, Andreana Rosnik of Shelby Township; Chemistry Department Award for Excellence, seniors Bryan Kunkler of Ada, Jessica Simmons of Chanhassen, Minn., Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn.; Chemistry Department Service Award, seniors Matthew Hartwell, Brighton, Dale Schipper, Wyoming, Marco Tori, Pinckney; Hope Chemistry Senior Award for Research, seniors Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn., Xisen Hou of Quigdao, China, Colin Rathbun, Grand Rapids; Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry, senior John Lutz, Canton.

Computer Science Department -- Russell J. Kraay Award in Computer Science, junior Nicholas Hazekamp, Janesville, Wisc., sophomore Matthew Johnson, White Lake, junior Joshua Kammeraad, Bethel Park, Pa.; Computer Science Senior Prize, Nicolle LeClair, Ogden, Utah.

Engineering – Freshman Engineering Prize, Minchul Kim, Holland; Senior Engineering Prize, Laine Klopfenstein, Chicago, Ill.; VanPutten Engineering Design Prize, senior James Dratz, Muskegon.

Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, freshman Kara Seymour, Carmel, Ind.; Faculty Book Award, junior Nicholas Scappaticci, Plymouth; Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, junior Connor Mulcachy, Cedarburg, Wisc.; Reinking Memorial Scholarship, senior Leah LaBarge, Hudsonville; Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award, senior Dean Hazle, East Grand Rapids.

Mathematics -- John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Award, sophomore Alexandra Benson, Alpena, sophomore Nicholas DeJongh, Holland, sophomore Caitlin Kozack, Carol Stream, Ill., junior Melanie Leonard, Brighton, sophomore David McMorris, Ann Arbor, junior Caitlin Ploch, Redford; Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize, senior Jessalyn Bolkema, Flushing; Dorothy Grace Renzema Moore Award, senior Jassalyn Bolkema, Flushing.

Nursing -- Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Katelyn Webster, Minot, N.D.; Sophomore Nursing Award, senior Ellen Milroy, Saginaw; Junior Nursing Award, senior Lena Jaynes, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Christian Service Award, senior Cara Bartels, Grand Rapids; Senior Nursing Award, Alexandra Egedy, Hudsonville; Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award, senior Lia Holwerda, Gallup, N.M.; Sigma Theta Tau, seniors Abby Branderhorst, Zeeland, Lien Brusselmans, Plainwell, Jack Constant, Holland, Alexandra Egedy, Hudsonville, Kimberly Holton, Spring Lake, Lia Holwerda, Gallup, N.M., Heather Mills, Grandville, Danielle Petzak, Zeeland, Anna Rowland, Chelsea, Rebecca Segar, Mendon, N.Y., Emily Staley, Fairmont, Amanda Sutton, Novi, Amy Veltkamp, Cedar Springs; Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Nursing, senior Abby Branderhorst, Zeeland.

Physics – Freshman Physics Award, sophomore Matthew Harder, Holland; Douwe B. Yntema Prize, senior Eric Lunderberg, Grandville.