Awards

Each year we’re honored to offer awards to students who have excelled in their work in the department.

Students need not be history majors to qualify for the awards. Winners of the awards are announced at the annual Honors Convocation in April and celebrated at a departmental award ceremony.

The William Cohen History Prize

A cash award to the senior student whose paper in the history seminar was deemed the most outstanding for the current academic year.

2015 Recipient: Rebekah Llorens
Future History Teacher Prize

A cash award for the most promising future teacher. Based on commitment to the discipline and achievement in both history and education courses.

2016 Recipient: Kyle Bernaciak
The Ray de Young History Prize

A cash award to the senior student whose interest, achievement and promise in history, as indicated by his or her academic record and a significant piece of historical research, most merit the award.

2016 Recipients: Rebecca Fox and Alex Markos
The Robert L. Melka Memorial Award

A cash prize awarded annually to a freshman or sophomore for an essay in European history that is judged superior by the faculty of the Department of History.

2016 Recipient: Natalie Fulk
Miles Award in Law

An annual cash award established by Judge Wendell A. Miles in honor of his father, Judge Fred Thomas Miles, presented to a senior student whose promise in the study of law is judged superior by the faculty of the Department of History.

2016 Recipient: Alex Belica
Metta J. Ross History Prize

A cash award to the junior student whose interest, achievement and promise in history most merit recognition, in the judgment of the history faculty, as indicated by academic record and career plans.

2016 Recipients: Matthew Meyerhuber and Miriam Roth
Phi Alpha Theta Book Award

A book prize awarded to the freshman or sophomore student(s) who, in the opinion of the history faculty, show(s) the greatest promise in history.

2016 Recipients: Mariah Bensley, Benjamin Davison, Paetyn DeVries, Tessa DeYoung, Rebecca Iungerich, Katrin Kelley, Sarah Lundy, Andrew Monroe, Kyle Spillane, Allison Utting and Catherine Valdez