site    
hope college > campus offices > physical plant   

 
About Us <
Office Staff <
Maintenance <
Custodial <
Grounds <
Campus Services <
Environmental Initiatives <
Projects <
Map <
Comments & Suggestions <
Staff Resources <
Student Employees <
 

Custodial Services

Welcome to Custodial Services! We are responsible for the daily cleaning and light maintenance of carpeting and hard surface flooring as well as furnishings and fixtures of restrooms, classrooms, labs, offices, studios and common areas in the variety of buildings. We are also responsible for trash removal, recycling and some snow removal. During academic breaks, we are responsible for thorough cleaning in all our facilities.

Our team brings its high standards of service primarily to first shift but also to some second and third shift positions.Our staff is also available 24 hours a day for emergency calls.

Each member of the custodial staff is assigned to one of five Building Services Managers (BSM's), each responsible for a variety of buildings and a number of “cottages”.

Central Campus Team

Bill Large
Bill Large, BSM
DeWitt Center (admin / student offices)
Durfee (academic)
Campus Safety (admin)
Phelps Hall (housing/dining)
Martha Miller Center (acad)
Nykerk (academic)
VanVleck (housing)

Bill's Team: Diane Francisco, Sharon Grotenhuis, Sherman Labarge, Kim Reinking Travis Streeter. (not pictured: Willy Marquez, Sean Reilley)

   

 

Campus West Team

Fred Cronberg

Fred Cronberg, BSM
Dimnent Chapel
Graves Hall (academic)
Van Wylen (Library)
Van Zoeren (academic)
Vander Werf Halls (acad)
Kraker Apts (housing)


Schaap Science Ctr (acad)
Vennema Apts. (housing)
Theil Research Ctr (acad)
Voorhees (housing)
Kraker Annex Apts. (hsng)
Gazelle Apts. (housing)

Fred's Team: Donna Bronsink, Rick Calanchi, Lila Coffey, Sharon Dreyer, Sandi Ray, Shelley Roach, Ed Serrano, Mary VanKlompenberg, Esther Zuniga, Hector Zuniga.
(not Pictured: Brian Brunink, Mike Wilson)

  Donna Bronsink Rick Calanchi Lila Coffey Sharon Dreyer Sandi Ray  
Shelley Roberts Ed Serrano Mary VanKlompenberg Esther Zuniga Hector Zuniga

 

Campus North Team

Sue Volkers
Sue Volkers, BSM
Dykstra Hall (housing)
Gilmore Hall (housing)
Cook Hall (housing)
Lubbers Hall (academic)
Brownstone Apts. (housing)
Parkview Apts. (housing)
Oggel Apts. (housing)
Anderson Werkman (acad/admin)
North Cottages (housing)

Sue's Team: Linnay Aalderink, Dave Brondyke, Jenny Daldos, Song Lotkhamnga, Moy Rasasak, Kham Xayasane (not pictured: Tammy Clendening, Scott Plaster)

 

 

Linnay Alderink
Dave Brondyke Jenny Daldos  
Song Lotkhamnga
Moy Rasasak Khan Xayasane

 

Campus East Team

Doug Wehrmeyer

Doug Wehrmeyer, BSM
Dow Center (athletic, including pool)
DeWitt Tennis Center (athl)
Lugers Field House (athletic)
DePree Art Center (acad)
Physical Plant Offices (admin)
DeVos Fieldhouse (athletic)
Van Andel Soccer Stadium (athletic)
Boeve Baseball Stadium (athletic)
Wolters Softball Stadium (athletic)
Ray & Sue Smith Football Stadium (athletic)
East Cottages (housing)

Doug's Team: Dale Bronsink, Mike Culver, Shawn Drost, Deb Hardy, Char Hough, Mike Kragt, Diana Morgan (not pictured: Andrea Loew)

  Dale Bronsink Mike Culver Shawn Drost Deb Hardy  
  Char Hough Mike Kragt Diana Morgan    

 

Campus South Team

Lee Wilson
Lela Wilson, BSM
Kollen Hall (housing)
Lichty Hall (housing)
Scott Hall (housing)
Wyckoff Hall (housing)
College East (housing)
Brumler Apts. (housing)
Columbia Apts. (housing)
South Cottages (housing)
Transportation (admin)

Lee's Team: Gloria Bareman, Gayle Bleeker, Norma Buursma, Darlene Dirkse, Sherman LaBarge, Rhonda VanDussen, Rick Wissink (not pictured: Kathy Lundy)

  Gloria Bareman Gayle Bleeker Norma Buursma Darlene Dirkse  
  Sherman LaBarge Rhonda VanDussen Rick Wissink