Hope College

2015 Pre-College Conference for Faculty/Staff
August 27-31, 2015



2015-16 New Full-time Faculty & Staff



Fu-Ying "Flora" Chuang
Assistant Professor of Mandarin Chinese

Christopher Fashun
Assistant Professor of Music

Jonathan Frey
Visiting Assistant Professor of Art and Design

Andrew Gall
Assistant Professor of Psychology

Gerald Griffin
Assistant Professor of Psychology & Biology

Tatevik “Tato” Gyulamiryan
Assistant Professor of Spanish  

Megumi Hirayama
Meiji Gakuin Exchange Professor

Elizabeth “Libbey” Horton
Assistant Professor of Education

Lisa Johnson
Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Sarah Kornfield
Assistant Professor of Communication

Johanna “Jobie” Neucks
Assistant Professor of Nursing

Tori Pelz
Assistant Professor of Art

Avonelle “Pauline” Remy
Assistant Professor of French

Brian Rider
Assistant Professor of Kinesiology

Erin Rondeau
Visiting Instructor of French

Robert “Tyler” Schwend
Assistant Professor of Biology  

David VanWylen
Dean for Natural & Applied Sciences and Professor of Biology

Peter Vollbrecht
Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology

Kelley Young
Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry  


Jon Bandstra
Van Wylen Library Systems Specialist  

Josh Bishop
Public Affairs & Marketing Web Content Manager

Cathy Blackburn
Development & Alumni Engagement Regional Advancement Director

Justin Boldenow
Events & Conferences Support Technician

Doug Braschler
Education Department Director for National Accreditation and Specialty Programs

Bob Cawood
DeWitt Tennis Center Head Tennis Pro & Assistant Men’s Tennis Coach

Elizabeth Council
Public Affairs & Marketing Digital Strategist

Tricia Cranmer
Development & Alumni Engagement Development Associate

Mike Day
Physical Plant HVAC Technician

Emilie DeFrain
Kruizenga Art Museum Visitor Services Coordinator

Mike DeJonge
Physical Plant Carpenter

Katie DeKoster
Administrative Assistant to Student Life

Allan Diaz Badilla
Physical Plant Custodial Services

Marikay Dobbins
Registrar’s Office Health Professions Advisor

Drew Elliot
Music Recording Arts Technician

Megan Fisher
Career Counselor - Networking

Heather Fowler-Voshel
Financial Aid Office Manager

Kim Frey
Human Resources Employee Development Manager

Zoey Hallam
Campus Safety Information Center Dispatcher/Operator

 Nate Haveman
Admissions Representative

Amelia Herman
Physical Plant Custodial Services

Matt Hughes
Resident Director Lichty Hall

Dan Kampsen
International Education Program Coordinator

Trish Kloosterman
Physical Plant Custodial Services

Courtney Kust
Events & Conferences Manager

Khamphosay Lotkhamnga
Physical Plant Custodial Services

Anne McElgunn
Admissions Representative

Erin Mouw
Resident Director Wyckoff Hall  

Andrew Near
Kruizenga Art Museum Collections Manager

Jeff Puckett
Vice President for Development and Alumni Engagement

Theo Robert
Physical Plant Custodial Services

Stephanie Schultz
Registrar’s Office Academic Data Specialist

Kara Slater
Director of Physical Plant

Brian Slenk
CIT System Manager

Lauren Taylor
Chaplain of Discipleship

Craig Thelen
Director, Hope-Geneva Bookstore

Marcye VanDyke
Psychology Department Office Manager

Michael Vos
Physical Plant Custodial Services

Lisa Walcott
Art Department Studio Technician

Patrick Weisgerber
Residential Life Coordinator Kollen Hall

Greg Widener
Physical Plant Indoor Projects Manager

Sara Wielenga
Events & Conferences Manager

Paul Willard
Public Affairs & Marketing Graphic Designer

Zilong Zheng
Associate for the Office of Admissions and Advancement



2007-2015 Hope College