Section Enrollment - May
CRN Subject Number Section Title Sub Title Max Enrl Seats Instructor Name
50112 ACCT 221 01 Financial Accounting & Lab
20 15 5 Martin Herbert
50157 ACCT 395 01 Advanced Studies in Accounting Fin Statement Anal & Investmnt 15 2 13 Growe Glenn
50166 ART 117 01 Basic Ceramics
15 6 9 Zimany Valerie
50002 ART 118 01 Watercolor
15 7 8 McCombs Bruce
50099 ART 295 01A Special Studies Landscape Workshop in MI 15 0 15 Sullivan Katherine
50019 ART 490 01 Special Problems in Studio Spec Problems Studio 5 0 5 Staff TBA
50039 BIOL 380 01 Field Studies in Biology Field Studies: East Africa 48 33 15 Blankespoor Harvey
50086 BIOL 380 02 Field Studies in Biology Nat Hist FL Intervertebrates 8 8 0 Bultman Thomas
50064 BIOL 380 03 Field Studies in Biology Field Study:Bio & Div of Birds 15 13 2 Greij Eldon
50145 CHIN 295 01 Studies in Chinese Chinese Language & Culture 20 5 15 Yan Zhonghu
50125 COMM 231 01 Communication and Conflict
20 14 6 Spielvogel Christian
50102 COMM 295 01 Topics in Communication Public Speaking 18 6 12 Spielvogel Christian
50042 COMM 395 01 Topics in Communication Film Production: A to Z 15 2 13 Johnston Deirdre
50153 DAN 372 01 Labanotation
15 24 -9 Blum Odette
50114 ECON 211 01 Principles of Macroeconomics
15 13 2 Steen Todd
50026 ECON 358 01 Management in British Economy
25 2 23 Heisler James
50139 ECON 395 01 Adv Studies in Economics Internships in Vocation 12 2 10 Steen Todd
50033 EDUC 225 01 The Exceptional Child
10 6 4 Cornieles-Domanico Carmen
50034 EDUC 226 01 Exceptnl Child Field Placement
10 6 4 Cornieles-Domanico Carmen
50004 EDUC 253 01 Intro Learning Disabilities
15 5 10 Cook Nancy
50005 EDUC 254 01 Field Experience:Learning Dis
15 5 10 Cook Nancy
50079 EDUC 280 01 Literacy I:Rdg/LA Birth-2nd Gr
10 10 0 Donk Teunis
50080 EDUC 281 01 Literacy I:Field Placement
10 10 0 Donk Teunis
50021 EDUC 282 01 Literacy II:Rdg/LA Grades 3-6
10 10 0 Mezeske Richard
50022 EDUC 283 01 Literacy II:Field Placement
10 10 0 Mezeske Richard
50030 EDUC 488 01 Rural Education Rural Educ Northern Michigan 10 2 8 Yelding John
50101 EDUC 488 02 Rural Education X-Cutlural Edu:Native American 14 14 0 Cherup Susan
50151 ENGL 154 01A Intro Creative Writing:Fiction
15 3 12 Young Jennifer
50152 ENGL 214 01 Workplace Writing
15 4 11 Huisken Jon
50104 ENGL 248 01 Intro to Literature
12 2 10 Schakel Peter
50006 ENGL 255 01 Creative Writing:Poems
12 12 0 Ridl Jack
50103 ENGL 360 01 Modern English Grammar
15 6 9 Janzen Rhoda
50007 FREN 313 01 French Conversation French Conversation 15 11 4 Alvarez Isabelle
50118 GEMS 151 01 Science & Tech Everyday Life
40 37 3 Krupczak John
50119 GEMS 151 11 Science & Tech Everyday Life Science & Tech Laboratory 20 20 0 Krupczak John
50120 GEMS 151 12 Science & Tech Everyday Life Science & Tech Laboratory 20 17 3 Krupczak John
50142 GEMS 195 01 Topics in Gen Educ Math & Sci Biology & Diversity of Birds 0 0 0 Greij Eldon
50008 GEMS 206 01 The Night Sky
15 6 9 Gonthier Peter
50179 HIST 256 01 Recent America
1 1 0 Yelding John
50029 IDS 171 01 Cultural Heritage I
24 22 2 Mezeske Barbara
50160 IDS 172 01 Cultural Heritage II
24 20 4 Kipp Julie
50162 IDS 172 02 Cultural Heritage II
16 16 0 Pannapacker William
50023 IDS 280 01 Contemporary Issues in Japan
25 14 11 Nemeth Roger
50074 IDS 295 01 Special Topics Diversity in America 5 1 4 Yelding John
50036 IDS 465 01 Issues in Science & Religion
12 7 5 Gonthier Peter
50009 IDS 495 01 Senior Seminar C.S. Lewis & J.R.R. Tolkien 12 11 1 Schakel Peter
50098 IDS 495 02 Senior Seminar Decoding DaVinci and Pluralism 15 7 8 Luidens Donald
50018 IDS 495 03 Senior Seminar Helping Relatnship:Prin&Skills 15 14 1 Motiff James
50024 IDS 495 04 Senior Seminar Irish Spirituality & Culture 20 10 10 Tammi John
50032 IDS 495 05 Senior Seminar Management Themes & Values 15 9 6 Smith Thomas
50082 IDS 495 06 Senior Seminar Musical Tour of G.Britain 15 11 4 Coyle Brian
50143 IDS 495 07 Senior Seminar Voc & Soc Entrepreneurship 10 13 -3 Klay Robin
50010 KIN 140 01 Health Dynamics
20 14 6 Northuis Mark
50011 KIN 140 02 Health Dynamics
20 13 7 Northuis Mark
50158 KIN 195 01 Physical Education Activities Cardio Tennis 15 8 7 Page Karen
50012 KIN 222 01 Exercise Physiology
35 12 23 Patnott John
50013 KIN 223 01 Exercise Physiology Laboratory
35 12 23 Patnott John
50108 KIN 298 01 Athletic Training:Practicum II
15 2 13 Brumels Kirk
50090 KIN 299 01 Internship:PE & Exercise Sci
10 10 0 Dunn Maureen
50169 KIN 299 02 Internship:PE & Exercise Sci
5 1 4 Ray Richard
50156 MATH 131 01 Calculus I
15 9 6 Pennings Timothy
50068 MATH 210 01 Introductory Statistics Introductory Statistics & Lab 18 19 -1 Bekmetjev Airat
50115 MGMT 200 01 Management Theory
15 15 0 VanderVeen Steve
50025 MGMT 358 01 Management in British Economy
25 1 24 Heisler James
50140 MGMT 395 01 Studies in Management Internships in Vocation 12 12 0 Steen Todd
50116 MGMT 400 01A Management Seminar
8 10 -2 Porter Brian
50144 MUS 105 01 Survey of Jazz
10 5 5 Coyle Brian
50081 MUS 295 01 Studies in Music Musical Tour of Great Britain 15 3 12 Coyle Brian
50129 NURS 418 01 Nursing Research Practicum
4 0 4 Dunn Susan
50147 PHIL 232 01 Modern Philosophy
20 7 13 Mulder Jack
50117 POL 100 01 Intro Amer Pol Inst & Lab
15 3 12 Polet Jeffrey
50014 POL 491 01 Readings Readings: Natl Domestic Inst 15 1 14 Zoetewey James
50020 PSY 365 01 The Helping Relationship
20 4 16 Motiff James
50015 REL 220 01 Intro to Biblical Literature
16 19 -3 Bandstra Barry
50159 REL 220 02 Intro to Biblical Literature
16 6 10 Munoa Phillip
50038 REL 260 01 Intro to Theology Christian Love 25 25 0 Hoogerwerf Steven
50155 REL 364 01 Philosophical Theology
15 5 10 Bouma-Prediger Steven
50028 REL 480 01 Seminar in World Religions The Indian Worldview 15 11 4 Wilson Boyd
50031 REL 490 01 Independent Studies
5 1 4 Tyler J. Jeffery
50131 REL 490 02 Independent Studies
5 1 4 Munoa Phillip
50040 SOC 101 01 Sociology & Soc Problems & Lab
15 6 9 Luidens Donald
50016 SPAN 121 01 Spanish I
20 14 6 Kallemeyn Sylvia
50087 SPAN 122 01 Spanish II
15 8 7 Dorado Liliana
50126 SPAN 295 Q01 Studies in Hisp Language & Lit UAQ:Hispanic Lang & Lit 13 17 -4 Andre Maria
50122 SPAN 321 Q01 Spanish V:Adv Grammar & Comp I UAQ:Span V:Adv Gram & Comp I 10 10 0 Andre Maria
50123 SPAN 322 Q01 Spanish VI:Adv Gram & Comp II UAQ:Span VI:Adv Gram & Comp II 7 7 0 Andre Maria
50043 SWK 232 01A Sociology of the Family I
15 6 9 Piers James
50049 SWK 233 01B Sociology of the Family II Sociology of the Family II 15 2 13 Piers James
50148 SWK 242 01A Child Welfare
15 1 14 Villarreal Melissa
50149 SWK 401 01 Social Interventions III
8 4 4 Sturtevant Deborah
50017 THEA 153 01 Art of the Cinema
15 12 3 Smith Richard