Section Enrollment - May
CRN Subject Number Section Title Sub Title Max Enrl Seats Instructor Name
50084 ACCT 221 01 Financial Accounting & Lab
14 14 0 Martin Herbert
50115 ACCT 395 01 Advanced Studies in Accounting Fin Statement Anal & Investmnt 15 0 15 Growe Glenn
50120 ART 117 01 Basic Ceramics
15 1 14 Tsukamoto Naomi
50001 ART 118 01 Watercolor
15 3 12 McCombs Bruce
50078 ART 295 01A Special Studies Landscape Workshop in MI 15 1 14 Sullivan Katherine
50018 ART 490 01 Special Problems in Studio Spec Problems Studio 5 0 5 Staff TBA
50036 BIOL 380 01 Field Studies in Biology Field Studies: Galapagos 48 41 7 Blankespoor Harvey
50058 BIOL 380 03 Field Studies in Biology Field Study:Bio & Div of Birds 15 6 9 Greij Eldon
50168 CHEM 490 01 Independent Research in Chem
5 1 4 Peaslee Graham
50155 COMM 140 01 Public Presentations
18 9 9 Spielvogel Christian
50156 COMM 231 01 Communication and Conflict
20 18 2 Spielvogel Christian
50080 COMM 295 01 Topics in Communication Public Speaking 18 4 14 Spielvogel Christian
50039 COMM 395 01 Topics in Communication Film Production: A to Z 15 0 15 Johnston Deirdre
50144 DAN 195 01A Studies in Dance Tai Chi 15 0 15 Dell'Olio Andrew
50145 DAN 295 01 Topics in Dance Intro to Dance Technology 15 3 12 James Jodi
50085 ECON 211 01 Principles of Macroeconomics
15 14 1 Steen Todd
50025 ECON 358 01 Management in British Economy
25 2 23 Heisler James
50159 ECON 390 01 Internships in Vocation
12 0 12 Steen Todd
50031 EDUC 225 01 The Exceptional Child
10 8 2 Finn Jane
50032 EDUC 226 01 Exceptnl Child Field Placement
10 8 2 Finn Jane
50066 EDUC 280 01 Literacy I:Rdg/LA Birth-2nd Gr
8 4 4 Donk Teunis
50067 EDUC 281 01 Literacy I:Field Placement
8 4 4 Donk Teunis
50070 EDUC 282 01 Literacy II:Rdg/LA Grades 3-6
20 13 7 Mezeske Richard
50071 EDUC 283 01 Literacy II:Field Placement
20 13 7 Mezeske Richard
50136 EDUC 360 01 Secondary Principles
20 6 14 Mezeske Richard
50137 EDUC 361 01 Secondary Prin:Field Placement
20 6 14 Mezeske Richard
50079 EDUC 488 02 Rural Education X-Cutlural Edu:Native American 14 14 0 Cherup Susan
50153 ENGL 113 01 Expository Writing I Writing Your Life 15 3 12 James David
50110 ENGL 154 01A Intro Creative Writing:Fiction
15 3 12 Young Jennifer
50111 ENGL 214 01 Workplace Writing
15 0 15 Huisken Jon
50082 ENGL 248 01 Intro to Literature
12 3 9 Kipp Julie
50154 ENGL 254 01 Creative Writing:Fiction
15 2 13 Vissers Carla
50005 ENGL 255 01 Creative Writing:Poems
12 1 11 Sellers Heather
50081 ENGL 360 01 Modern English Grammar
15 5 10 Janzen Rhoda
50164 ENVR 395 01 Topics Environmental Studies Comm, Sprituality & Nature 5 0 5 Allis James
50125 FREN 101 01 French I
20 6 14 Hamon-Porter Brigitte
50006 FREN 313 01 French Conversation French Conversation 15 8 7 Alvarez Isabelle
50172 GEMS 100 01A Understanding Our Quant World
20 2 18 Vance Katharine
50089 GEMS 151 01 Science & Tech Everyday Life
40 31 9 Krupczak John
50090 GEMS 151 11 Science & Tech Everyday Life Science & Tech Laboratory 20 20 0 Krupczak John
50091 GEMS 151 12 Science & Tech Everyday Life Science & Tech Laboratory 20 11 9 Krupczak John
50103 GEMS 195 01 Topics in Gen Educ Math & Sci Biology & Diversity of Birds 0 0 0 Greij Eldon
50007 GEMS 206 01 The Night Sky
15 9 6 Gonthier Peter
50126 HIST 131 01 Intro Modern European History
20 5 15 Baer Marc
50127 HIST 160 01 U.S. History to 1877
20 9 11 Johnson Fred
50027 IDS 171 01 Cultural Heritage I
24 21 3 Mezeske Barbara
50118 IDS 172 01 Cultural Heritage II
24 24 0 Kipp Julie
50119 IDS 172 02 Cultural Heritage II
16 12 4 Pannapacker William
50132 IDS 200 01 Encounter with Cultures Encounter w/Cultures:Pine Ridg 15 0 15 Hoogerwerf Steven
50022 IDS 280 01 Contemporary Issues in Japan
25 12 13 Nakajima Fumihito
50033 IDS 465 01 Issues in Science & Religion
12 0 12 Gonthier Peter
50008 IDS 495 01 Senior Seminar C.S. Lewis & J.R.R. Tolkien 12 8 4 Schakel Peter
50077 IDS 495 02 Senior Seminar Decoding DaVinci and Pluralism 12 3 9 Luidens Donald
50151 IDS 495 03 Senior Seminar Encountering the Other 12 5 7 deHaan Sander
50152 IDS 495 04 Senior Seminar Family, Faith & Calling 12 3 9 Frens Margaret
50017 IDS 495 05 Senior Seminar Helping Relatnship:Prin&Skills 15 2 13 Motiff James
50023 IDS 495 06 Senior Seminar Celtic Wisdom & Irish Culture 20 10 10 Tammi John
50030 IDS 495 07 Senior Seminar Management Themes & Values 15 9 6 Heisler James
50069 IDS 495 08 Senior Seminar Comm, Spirituality & Nature 15 3 12 Allis James
50104 IDS 495 09 Senior Seminar Voc & Soc Entrepreneurship 10 7 3 Klay Robin
50133 IDS 495 10 Senior Seminar Senior Seminar: Pine Ridge 15 11 4 Hoogerwerf Steven
50157 JAPN 295 01 Intro Japn Culture & History Japanese Lang & Culture 20 6 14 Nakajima Fumihito
50009 KIN 140 01 Health Dynamics
20 19 1 Northuis Mark
50010 KIN 140 02 Health Dynamics
20 8 12 Northuis Mark
50146 KIN 195 02 Physical Education Activities Fundamentals of Fly Fishing 10 1 9 Brumels Kirk
50011 KIN 222 01 Exercise Physiology
35 8 27 Patnott John
50012 KIN 223 01 Exercise Physiology Laboratory
35 8 27 Patnott John
50083 KIN 298 01 Athletic Training:Practicum II
15 1 14 Brumels Kirk
50074 KIN 299 01 Internship:PE & Exercise Sci
10 10 0 Dunn Maureen
50121 KIN 299 02 Internship:PE & Exercise Sci
5 1 4 Sears Leigh
50114 MATH 131 01 Calculus I
15 7 8 Pennings Timothy
50060 MATH 210 01 Introductory Statistics Introductory Statistics & Lab 18 17 1 Bekmetjev Airat
50086 MGMT 200 01 Management Theory
15 7 8 VanderVeen Steve
50024 MGMT 358 01 Management in British Economy
25 2 23 Heisler James
50160 MGMT 390 01 internships in Vocation
12 7 5 Steen Todd
50087 MGMT 400 01A Management Seminar
8 9 -1 Porter Brian
50105 MUS 105 01 Survey of Jazz
10 5 5 Coyle Brian
50161 MUS 105 02 Survey of Jazz
10 3 7 Coyle Brian
50171 NURS 418 01 Nursing Research Practicum
10 3 7 Dunn Susan
50107 PHIL 232 01 Modern Philosophy
20 0 20 Allis James
50130 PHIL 495 01 Topical Seminars Comm, Spirituality & Nature 5 2 3 Allis James
50166 POL 100 01 Intro Amer Pol Inst & Lab
15 2 13 Polet Jeffrey
50162 POL 251 01 International Relations
12 12 0 Dandavati Annie
50013 POL 491 01 Readings Readings: Natl Domestic Inst 15 2 13 Zoetewey James
50148 PSY 100 01 Introduction to Psychology
20 5 15 Jean Vickie
50149 PSY 230 01 Developmental Psychology
15 8 7 Trent-Brown Sonja
50019 PSY 365 01 The Helping Relationship
20 11 9 Motiff James
50150 PSY 370 01 Behavior Disorders
15 4 11 vanOyen-Witvliet Charlotte
50147 PSY 395 01 Studies in Psychology Multicultural Psychology 15 6 9 Hernandez Jarvis Lorna
50014 REL 220 01 Intro to Biblical Literature
20 21 -1 Bandstra Barry
50117 REL 220 02 Intro to Biblical Literature
16 7 9 Munoa Phillip
50143 REL 295 01 Topics in Religion Learning & Serving:Pine Ridge 15 5 10 Hoogerwerf Steven
50134 REL 365 01 Ecological Theology & Ethics
14 10 4 Bouma-Prediger Steven
50139 REL 389 01 Studies in World Religions Chinese Rel: Past & Present 20 8 12 Yan Zhonghu
50026 REL 480 01 Seminar in World Religions The Indian Worldview 15 11 4 Wilson Boyd
50029 REL 490 01 Independent Studies
5 0 5 Staff TBA
50037 SOC 101 01 Sociology & Soc Problems & Lab
15 3 12 Nemeth Roger
50142 SOC 261 01 Theoretical Perspectives
10 3 7 Luidens Donald
50015 SPAN 121 01 Spanish I
20 11 9 Lucar-Ellens Diane
50073 SPAN 122 01 Spanish II
15 12 3 Dorado Liliana
50096 SPAN 295 Q01 Studies in Hisp Language & Lit UAQ:Hispanic Lang & Lit 14 11 3 Swain Christine
50092 SPAN 321 Q01 Spanish V:Adv Grammar & Comp I UAQ:Span V:Adv Gram & Comp I 14 4 10 Swain Christine
50093 SPAN 322 Q01 Spanish VI:Adv Gram & Comp II UAQ:Span VI:Adv Gram & Comp II 14 7 7 Swain Christine
50167 SPAN 341 01 Intro to Literature
15 1 14 Dorado Liliana
50123 SPAN 499 01 Internship in Spanish
1 1 0 Klay Robin
50163 SWK 242 01B Child Welfare
15 6 9 Villarreal Melissa
50109 SWK 401 01 Social Interventions III
8 6 2 Sturtevant Deborah
50016 THEA 153 01 Art of the Cinema
15 15 0 Smith Richard