Section Enrollment - May
CRN Subject Number Section Title Sub Title Max Enrl Seats Instructor Name
50123 ACCT 221 01 Financial Accounting & Lab Financial Accounting 14 13 1 Martin Herbert
50124 ACCT 221 11 Financial Accounting & Lab Financial Accounting Lab 14 10 4 Martin Herbert
50071 ART 117 01 Basic Ceramics
15 9 6 Tsukamoto Naomi
50001 ART 118 01 Watercolor
15 2 13 McCombs Bruce
50015 ART 490 01 Special Problems in Studio Spec Problems Studio 5 1 4 McCombs Bruce
50027 BIOL 380 01 Field Studies in Biology Field Studies: East Africa 48 30 18 Blankespoor Harvey
50106 CHEM 490 01 Independent Research in Chem
5 0 5 Peaslee Graham
50095 COMM 140 01 Public Presentations
18 10 8 DeVries Rebecca
50163 DAN 295 01 Studies in Dance Biofeedback in Tap Dance 10 9 1 Barton-DeVries Rosanne
50126 DAN 372 01A Labanotation
24 18 6 Blum Odette
50053 ECON 211 01 Principles of Macroeconomics
15 16 -1 Steen Todd
50020 ECON 358 01 Management in British Economy
25 4 21 Heisler James
50099 ECON 390 01 Internships in Vocation
7 3 4 Steen Todd
50025 EDUC 225 01 The Exceptional Child
10 5 5 Finn Jane
50026 EDUC 226 01 Exceptnl Child Field Placement
10 5 5 Finn Jane
50041 EDUC 280 01 Literacy I:Rdg/LA Birth-3rd Gr
8 7 1 Donk Teunis
50042 EDUC 281 01 Literacy I:Field Placement
8 7 1 Donk Teunis
50044 EDUC 282 01 Literacy II:Rdg/LA Grades 4-8
20 11 9 Pardo Laura
50045 EDUC 283 01 Literacy II:Field Placement
20 11 9 Pardo Laura
50080 EDUC 360 01 Secondary Principles
20 9 11 Bultman C. Baars
50081 EDUC 361 01 Secondary Prin:Field Placement
20 9 11 Bultman C. Baars
50023 EDUC 488 01 Rural Education Rural Educ Northern Michigan 8 3 5 Yelding John
50049 EDUC 488 02 Rural Education X-Cultural Edu:Native American 14 14 0 Cherup Susan
50093 ENGL 113 01 Expository Writing I Writing Your Life 15 3 12 James David
50150 ENGL 214 01 Workplace Writing
15 2 13 Huisken Jon
50129 ENGL 295 01 Special Topics in English Creative Writing: Mixed Genres 12 3 9 Sellers Heather
50051 ENGL 360 01 Modern English Grammar
15 5 10 Vissers Carla
50131 ENGL 375 01 Lang, Lit & Soc/Cult Diff Ethnic Lit:Children-Young Adl 20 3 17 Mezeske Richard
50130 ENGL 395 01 Studies in English Creative Writing: Mixed Genres 12 2 10 Sellers Heather
50161 ENGL 499 01 Readings in Literature
5 1 4 Kipp Julie
50158 ENGS 331 01 Control Systems
12 5 7 Misovich Michael
50104 ENVR 395 01 Topics Environmental Studies Comm, Sprituality & Nature 5 1 4 Allis James
50073 FREN 101 01 French I
10 5 5 Hamon-Porter Brigitte
50055 GEMS 151 01 Science & Tech Everyday Life
40 40 0 Krupczak John
50056 GEMS 151 11 Science & Tech Everyday Life Science & Tech Laboratory 20 20 0 Krupczak John
50057 GEMS 151 12 Science & Tech Everyday Life Science & Tech Laboratory 20 20 0 Krupczak John
50004 GEMS 206 01 The Night Sky
15 14 1 Gonthier Peter
50074 HIST 131 01 Intro Modern European History
20 20 0 Baer Marc
50075 HIST 160 01 U.S. History to 1877
20 7 13 Johnson Fred
50022 IDS 171 01 Cultural Heritage I
24 10 14 Mezeske Barbara
50069 IDS 172 01 Cultural Heritage II
24 19 5 Kipp Julie
50070 IDS 172 02 Cultural Heritage II
16 16 0 Pannapacker William
50132 IDS 174 01 Cultural Heritage II: Lit/Hist
15 6 9 Montano Jesus
50017 IDS 280 01 Contemporary Issues in Japan
25 9 16 Nakajima Fumihito
50116 IDS 280 02 Contemporary Issues in Japan Contemp Issues in Japan II 1 0 1 Nakajima Fumihito
50133 IDS 465 01 Issues in Science & Religion
12 3 9 Gonthier Peter
50005 IDS 495 01 Senior Seminar C.S. Lewis & J.R.R. Tolkien 12 12 0 Schakel Peter
50048 IDS 495 02 Senior Seminar Decoding DaVinci and Pluralism 12 0 12 Luidens Donald
50092 IDS 495 03 Senior Seminar Encountering the Other 12 2 10 deHaan Sander
50140 IDS 495 04 Senior Seminar Family, Faith & Calling 12 13 -1 Frens Margaret
50018 IDS 495 05 Senior Seminar Celtic Wisdom & Irish Culture 20 10 10 Tammi John
50024 IDS 495 06 Senior Seminar Management Themes & Values 15 8 7 Smith Thomas
50062 IDS 495 07 Senior Seminar Voc & Soc Entrepreneurship 10 9 1 Klay Robin
50141 IDS 495 08 Senior Seminar Sen Sem:Comm,Sprit,Nature 10 10 0 Allis James
50143 IDS 495 09 Senior Seminar Sen Sem:Sacred & Profane in GB 15 8 7 Richmond Brad
50149 IDS 495 10 Senior Seminar Sen Sem:Human Rights & Values 15 11 4 Barton Amanda
50097 JAPN 295 01 Intro Japn Culture & History Japanese Lang & Culture 20 5 15 Nakajima Fumihito
50006 KIN 140 01 Health Dynamics
20 16 4 Northuis Mark
50007 KIN 140 02 Health Dynamics
20 12 8 Northuis Mark
50119 KIN 195 01 Physical Education Activities Fundamental of Fly Fishing 10 3 7 Brumels Kirk
50120 KIN 205 01A Safety, First Aid, and C.P.R.
10 2 8 Brumels Kirk
50008 KIN 222 01 Exercise Physiology
20 6 14 Patnott John
50009 KIN 223 01 Exercise Physiology Laboratory
20 6 14 Patnott John
50047 KIN 299 01 Internship:PE & Exercise Sci
10 10 0 Dunn Maureen
50121 KIN 305 01B Instructor's First Aid/CPR
10 1 9 Brumels Kirk
50122 KIN 307 01 Introduction to Nutrition
15 19 -4 Sears Leigh
50156 LDRS 295 01 Studies in Leadership Bus & Social Entrepreneurship 15 2 13 VanderVeen Steve
50067 MATH 131 01 Calculus I
15 8 7 Pennings Timothy
50040 MATH 210 01 Introductory Statistics Introductory Statistics & Lab 18 19 -1 Bekmetjev Airat
50019 MGMT 358 01 Management in British Economy
25 3 22 Heisler James
50134 MGMT 371 01 Financial Management
10 10 0 Porter Brian
50100 MGMT 390 01 Internships in Vocation
7 4 3 Steen Todd
50054 MGMT 400 01A Management Seminar
8 6 2 Porter Brian
50063 MUS 105 01 Survey of Jazz
10 10 0 Coyle Brian
50101 MUS 105 02 Survey of Jazz
10 6 4 Coyle Brian
50142 MUS 295 01 Studies in Music The Sacred & The Profane 15 6 9 Richmond Brad
50160 MUS 363 01S Jazz Styles and Analysis
2 0 2 Hodson Robert
50064 PHIL 232 01 Modern Philosophy
20 2 18 Allis James
50076 PHIL 495 01 Topical Seminars Comm, Spirituality & Nature 5 1 4 Allis James
50135 POL 100 01 Intro Amer Pol Inst & Lab
15 0 15 Polet Jeffrey
50102 POL 251 01 International Relations
12 12 0 Toppen Joel
50155 POL 491 01 Readings
5 1 4 Ryden David
50154 PSY 200 01 Research Methods
15 5 10 Hernandez Jarvis Lorna
50090 PSY 230 01 Developmental Psychology
15 3 12 Trent-Brown Sonja
50157 PSY 290 01 Supervised Study in Psychology
5 0 5 Trent-Brown Sonja
50011 REL 220 01 Intro to Biblical Literature
20 29 -9 Bandstra Barry
50068 REL 220 02 Intro to Biblical Literature
16 6 10 Munoa Phillip
50137 REL 260 01 Intro to Theology Intro Theology 20 4 16 Bouma-Prediger Steven
50138 REL 260 02 Intro to Theology Intro Theology 20 20 0 Hoogerwerf Steven
50021 REL 480 01 Seminar in World Religions The Indian Worldview 15 10 5 Wilson Boyd
50028 SOC 101 01 Sociology & Social Problems
15 5 10 Nemeth Roger
50012 SPAN 121 01 Spanish I
20 12 8 Kallemeyn Sylvia
50046 SPAN 122 01 Spanish II
15 15 0 Lucar-Ellens Diane
50060 SPAN 295 Q01 Studies in Hisp Language & Lit UAQ:Hispanic Lang & Lit 14 12 2 Dorado Liliana
50058 SPAN 321 Q01 Spanish V:Adv Grammar & Comp I UAQ:Span V:Adv Gram & Comp I 14 4 10 Dorado Liliana
50059 SPAN 322 Q01 Spanish VI:Adv Gram & Comp II UAQ:Span VI:Adv Gram & Comp II 14 8 6 Dorado Liliana
50072 SPAN 499 01 Internship in Spanish
1 0 1 Klay Robin
50103 SWK 242 01B Child Welfare
15 5 10 Villarreal Melissa
50065 SWK 401 01 Social Interventions III
8 8 0 Sturtevant Deborah
50111 SWK 490 01 Independent Study
5 0 5 Sturtevant Deborah
50013 THEA 153 01 Art of the Cinema
15 10 5 Smith Richard