Past Recipients

If you are looking for a list of impressive Hope graduates, look no further. These alumni have received awards presented by the Alumni Association and affinity groups.

Distinguished Alumni Award

Recipient Year
John Abe '79 1995
George E. Arwady '69 1984
Kathy Button '79 Beauregard 2000
Carol Bechtel '81 2010
 Elizabeth Smith '31 Becker  1976
 Robert Bedingfield '56  1996
 Connie Hinga '49 Boersma  1978
 Max D. Boersma '46 1978 
 Vernon L. Boersma '44 1975 
Glenn Bruggers '48 2000
Phyllis Voss '47 Bruggers 2000
James Bultman '63 1995
Warren D. '51 Burgess 1994
Phyllis Brink '58 Bursma 1987
Harvey J. Buter '48 1977
Mina Becker '36 Buys 1972
J. Scott Carpenter '87  2013
Sylvia T. Ceyer '74 1993
James I. Cook '48 1985
Lori Siegel '85 Cook 2001
Jeffrey D. Cordes '80 1993
Eugene F. Damstra '28 1970
Willard G. DeGroot '39 1972
Richard Decker '56 1998
Randall Dekker '47 1987
Robert N. DeYoung '56 1999
Paul DeWeese '77 1994
Jack H. DeWitt '32 1974
Robert Donia '67 2010
Harvey Doorenbos '55 1997
George C. Douma '36 1999
Margaret Hospers '55 Doorenbos 1997
John Dryfhout '64 1996
Geraldine Dykhuizen '26 1995
D. Ivan Dykstra '35 1970
Linda Dykstra '66 2001
Sue Bruggink '73 Edema 1991
Lois Ellert '36 1997
Marjorie Lucking '48 French 1984
Paul G. Fried '46 1984
Helen Howard '54 Hanson 1994
Elmer E. Hartgerink '39 1988
Jack Hascup '53 1984
James Hawkins '64 1997
H. Sidney Heersma '30 1991
William Heydorn '55 2011
Renze Hoeksema '48 1998
George J. Hoekstra '53 1980
Harvey J. Hoekstra '45 1975
Peter Hoekstra '75 2001
Helen Taylor '58 Hofman 2006
J. Samuel Hofman '55 2006
John Charles (J.C.) Huizenga '73  2014
Eugene Jekel '52 1987
Warren Kane '57 1984
John L. Kemink '71 1992
Gerrit J. Kemme '26 1983
Roger Kempers '49 2001
Everett Kleinjans '43 1976
Owen J. Koeppe '49 1979
Harvey Koop '43 1979
Mary Hemmes '46 Koop 1979
Donald Kroodsma '68 2008
Frederick "Fritz" Kruithof '61 1999
Herman A. Kruizenga '30 1981
Richard J. Kruizenga '52 1984
Elsie Parsons '46 Lamb 1984
J. Oliver '39 Lampen 1972
Calvin Langejans '58 2004
Janet Lawrence '80 1997
Thelma Leenhouts '66 2006
Harold F. Leestma '39 1976
Kenneth N. Leestma '52 1986
Lloyd J. Lemmen '44 1990
Jennifer Liggett '80 1999
Louis E. Lotz '72 1992
Edwin Luidens '40 1978
Ruth Stegenga '42 Luidens 1978
Beth Marcus '42 1993
Gregg Mast '74  2000
Wesley S. Michaelson '67 1970 
Dirk Mouw '29 1983 
Bernard J. Mulder '23 1982 
Donald G. Mulder '48 1971
John M. Mulder '67 1971
Laura M. Mumford '71 1985
Samuel Ndimbo '69 2004
Bruce Neckers '65 2002
Douglas Neckers '60 2015
James Neckers '23 1996
James Neevel '56 1987
Everett Nienhouse '58 2012
Milton Nieuwsma ’63 2009
Lucille Brunsting '49 Noordhoff 1986
M. Samuel '50 Noordhoff 1986
Eleanore Short '51 Norden 1992
Russell L. Norden '49 1992
Stephen M. Norden '74 1989
Andrew G. Nyboer '39 1989
Yoshie Ogawa '58 1989
M. Eugene Osterhaven '37 1993
Dean Overman '65 2010
Alfred M. Popma '28 1981
William Poppink '37 2002
Jerald Redeker '56 1987
James Riekse, Sr. '41 2000
A. Paul Schaap '67 2006
Ronald Schipper '52 1994
Joel E. Schoon-Tanis '89  2013
Robert H. Schuller '47 1970
Sylvio Scorza '45 1989
Marilyn J. Scudder '60 1988
Lawrence Schut '58 2003
Daryl L. Siedentop '60 1990
Larry Siedentop '57 2007
Gerald Sittser ’72 2009
Evelyn Van Dam '50 Smallegan 1982
Jon Soderstrom '76 2011
Watson N. Spoelstra '32 1990
Richard E. Smalley '65 2005
Harvey Staal '43 1991
Henry J. Steffens '30 1981
Vernon Sterk '64 1995
Carla Vande Bunte '65 Sterk 1995
A. Dale Stoppels '47 1982
Marian Anderson '31 Stryker 1974
Eugene Sutton '76 2003
Ruth Ziemann '67 Sweetser 2008
Howard G. Teusink '35 1979
Norman Thompson '53 2004
Barabara Timmer '69 2003
Barbara Folensbee '43 Timmer 1980
J. Norman Timmer '38 1980
Johnnie Tuitel '88 2003
Frederick E. Vandenberg '53 1975
Alvin W. Vanderbush '29 1974
Delbert Vander Haar '44 1998
Gertrude Maassen '47 Vander Haar 1998
Guy A. VanderJagt '53 1973
John C. vanDerVelde '52 1985
Randall VandeWater '52 1986
Isla Pruim '24 VanEenenaam 1974
Charles VanEngen '70 1998
Eloise Hinkamp '51 VanHeest 2004
Gerard VanHeest '49 2004
Bruce L. VanVoorst 1970
Glenn '64 and Jackie Nyboer '67 Van Wieren 2012
Jeannette Veldman '26 1971
Jerold Veldman '55 2015
Lois Tornga '56 Veldman 2015
Lucille VanderWerf '23 Veneklasen 1970
Carl VerBeek '59 2007
John H. Versteeg '65 1984
Harrison Visscher '51 1991
Marjorie Dykema '53 Visscher 2002
Mary Zweizig '52 Visscher 1991
Maurice B. Visscher '22 1980
Robert Visscher '51 2002
Charles Votaw '51 1997
May Korteling '52 Votaw 1997
Wayne Vriesman '59 1995
William Waggoner '58 2005
Marie Verduin '34 Walvoord 1975
Donald Walchenbach '49 1973
Elaine Bielefeld '46 Walchenbach 1973
Ling Chi Wang '61 2005
T. Elliott Weier '26 1978
Janet Baird '58 Weisiger 1977
Richard F. Welch '50 1973
Kenneth J. Weller '48 1971
John K. Winter '30 1992
William G. Winter '30 1992
Dwight P. Yntema '26 1977
Annette Kingsland '86 Ziegler  2014
Meritorious Service Award

Recipient Year
James Boelkins '66  2013
Connie Hinga '49 Boersma 2011
Ronald Boeve '60 1994
Sonja Boeve 1994
Gordon Brewer '48 1996
Elton Bruins '50 2009
Ronald Deenik '73 1995
Robert N. DeYoung '56 2014
Lamont Dirkse '50 1994
Ruth DeGraaf '50 Dirkse 1994
Richard Huff '52 2004
Norman "Bunko" Japinga 1997
Mary Lammers '60 Kempker 1993
Albert McGeehan '66 2009
Jacob Nyenhuis 2001
Robert Pocock '77 1995
Roger Rietberg '47 1998
Robert Ritsema '57 1999
Tom Renner '67 2012
Vernon Schipper '51 1997
Kathleen Stratton '78 1995
Barbara Dee Folensbee '43 Timmer 2012
Robert VanDis '47 1995
F. Phillip Van Eyl '55 1993
Gordon Van Wylen 1998
Margaret DeWitt Van Wylen 1998
Helen Thompson '45 Voogd 1994
Henry Voogd '41 1994
Young Alumni Award

Recipient Year
Jalaa' Abdelwahab '97 2010
Meredith Arwady '00 2007
Jeffrey Bates '98 2009
Daniel Capps '98 2012
John Conlon '97 2010
Timothy Dykstra '98 2011
Jodi M. Kurtze '01 2007
Maxine Gray ’04 2014
Seth '97 and Stephanie '97 Kaper-Dale 2012
Kristina A. Kyles '04 2008
Jeremy Latchaw '00 2015
Luke Pinkerton '97 2010
Matt Scogin '02 2014
Todd Soderquist '98 2011
Matt Van Der Wende '05 2015
Hope for Humanity Award

Recipient Year
R. Jack Baas '42 2003
James W. Baar '42 1998
Kathy Button '79 Beauregard 2012
Vern Boersma '44 2004
Ron Boeve '60 2006
Gordon Brewer '48 2001
James '63 and Martie Tucker '63 Bultman 2011
Ekdal Buys '37 1994
Russell DeVette '45 2007
Robert N. DeYoung '56 1995
Mary Dykema '73 1992
Herm Laug '29 1990
Jack Klunder '74 1997
George Moger '78 1991
Dick Nieusma '52 2000
Ross Nykamp '78 1993
Tom Renner '67 2014
Jon Mark Schoon '63 2005
William R. Vanderbilt '61 1999
Robert Van Dis '47 2002
Jaci VanHeest '84 2009
Glenn Van Wieren '64 2010
Kenneth J. Weller '48 2008
Karla Hoesch '73 Wolters  2010