Bob DeYoung Hope Classic Golf Outing

This event, open to all alumni, parents and friends, raises funds for the Bob and Marcia DeYoung Endowed Scholarship.

Over two hundred golfers made June 13, 2016 a great day at Ravines Golf Club. Mixed foursomes on an 18-hole scramble with foursome play were placed in one of four divisions based on their average scores.

If you have any questions about this event, please call 616.395.7250 or email alumni@hope.edu.

Thank you to our sponsors

  • PNC Bank
  • Buiten and Associates
  • Comfort Research
  • Connan Inc.
  • Creative Dining Services
  • GDK/OAK Construction
  • GMB Architecture + Engineering
  • Hilliard Lyons
  • MVP Sports Clubs
  • Pepsi
  • S.A. Morman & Co.
  • Schreur Printing

2016 Results

Championship Flight
Strock, Yamaoka, Martindale, Lapham – 55
Johnson, Powell, Anderson, Hall – 55
Haveman N., Haveman T., Haveman J., Haveman, L. – 57
Heckman, Bachmann, Mulder, Kiss, M. – 58
Flight 1
Johnson M., Hall, Johnson S., Johnson E. – 58
Tanis, Brown, Pageau, Schulte – 58
Formsma, Bonnette, Heneveld, Ebels – 59
Koedyker, Goetz, Rink, Ray – 60
Morehouse, Stuursma, Sigler, Lapciuk – 62
Sneller, Stafford, Oonk, Goodman – 62
Kern, Follett S., Bosma, Follett D. – 62
Smith R., Smith R., Semeyn, Sturm – 63
Wagenmaker, Gorno, Klein, Krepps – 63
Koops, Hoogerhyde, Clark, Root – 64
Smith, Steen, Polet, Iverson – 64
Kossen, Werley S., Werley M., Werley, T. – 64
DeYoung B., Bultman, Boeve, DeYoung T. – 65
Brandsen, VanDenBerg, Sneller, Widener – 66
Julius J., Jung, George, Julius, G. – 66
Disher J., Disher M., Damon, Ackermann – 67
Droppers, Beckus, Burtrum, Heneveld – 68
Weaver, DeHorn, Schrock, Kooiker – 68
Kossen, Werley, Barnum, Gorno – 72
Flight II
Stuit, Hendricks, Boerigter, Schuiling – 56
Kopas, Talsma, DenUyl, Ramirez – 57
DeWitt, Wilson, Oumedian, Tanis – 59
Meeuwsen, Fritz, Ruby, Huisman – 60
Kopas, Talsma, DenUyl, Bos – 62
Droppers J., VanEerden, Payne, Droppers J. – 63
Docter, Pieters, Otteman, Tobak – 63
Gerrits, Slater, Maybury, Richardson – 63
Norden, Taber, Morse, Vroegindewey – 64
Taylor, McIchiori, Bakker, Hilligan – 64
Labarge, Bylsma, DeKock, Geenen – 65
VanDerSchaaf, Cook, Duimstra, Kretschman – 65
Droppers K., Schoonveld, Osterink, Burtrum – 68
Nelson, Holtrop, Post, Schaedler – 68
Kiss, S., Kempker – 69
Kragt, Weaver, Rhoda, Hoeksema J. – 69
Farnum, Gibbs, Hoeksema M. – 69
Liang, Lockwood, Curry – 78
Flight III
Haulenbeek, Cook, Sinclair, Richardson – 63
DeYoung B., DeYoung T., Slette J., Slette A. – 65
Slenk, DeYoung, Fris, Cook – 65
Petroelje, Herweyer, Giere, Graham – 66
Travis, Puckett, VanderStoep, Filka – 66
Tysee, VanDongon, Engbers, Faber – 67
Sloan James, Sloan Jenna, Sloan John, VanderMolen – 67
Ritsema R., Ritsema B., Ritsema K., Hedges – 67
Koedyker, Lunderberg, Vanravenswaay – 68
Droppers K., Richardson, Vanzyle, Vanderberg – 69
Kahler B., Kahler D., Dawson B., Dawson T. – 70
Nykamp W., Nykamp L., Soeter J., Soeter M. – 70
Sneller, Ayres, Reeves, Miller – 73
Bennett, Eriks, Dunlap, Bremer – 77
Skill Prizes
Closest to Pin AM – Jason Wagenmaker
Long Drive Men AM – Steve Strock
Long Drive Men PM – Dave Follett
Long Drive Women AM – Holly Goodman
Long Drive Women PM – Jenna Sloan
Longest Putt AM – Jake Schrock
Longest Putt PM – Jenna Sloan
Closest to Pin PM – Bob DeYoung