2014 Critical Issues Symposium #HopeCIS

 

 

2014 Critical Issues Symposium

Schedule of Events


Tuesday

Sept 23

Opening Keynote: Douglas Rushkoff - 7 PM, Dimnent Chapel

Who is on Team Human? Programming the Future, with People in Mind

wednesday

Sept 24

 

 

Morning Keynote: Gloria Mark - 9 AM, Dimnent Chapel

Coming of Age (Digitally): Stress and Multitasking in Everyday College Life

Digital Short Stories - 10:30 AM, Knickerbocker Theatre (Scroll down for topics)

Lunch Break - 12 noon (A buffet lunch is available to CIS guests for $5 at Phelps Dining Hall)

Focus Sessions - 1 PM (Scroll down for topics & locations)

Department Sessions - 2:15 PM (Scroll down for topics & locations)

details for:

 

Digital Short Stories

10:30 AM

Location: Knickerbocker Theatre

Digital Short Stories is a session consisting of consecutive individual presentations, each between 8 - 10 minutes long; the sharing of personal stories centered around the effects of technology on life

 

 

 

John Knapp Self-Deception and Scientism: What Technology Cannot Do For You

Ernest Cole Reflection, Reformulation, and Re-invention: Digital Storytelling and the Dignity of Dying

Ben Lichtenwalner Technology and the Future of Leadership

Ryan Backman and Roudeland Metellus (Unplugged Study students) Unplugged Study Experiences

Father Roy Pereira Faith and Technology in Mumbai, India

Kalli Crandell, Victoria Gonda, Cole Watson (Summer Hope Software Institute Program students) Using Smartphones to Help Disabled Adults Ride the Bus

Gloria Mark Rising to the Digital Challenge

 

 

Focus Sessions

1:00 PM (Concurrent sessions - choose 1 of 6)

Focus sessions are presentations designed to engage a general audience

 

 

 

Chad Carlson

Bigger, Stronger, Faster: The Use of Technology to Enhance Athletic Performance and its Ethical Implications

Location: 2A07/2A08‚Äč, DeVos Fieldhouse

 

Berta Carrasco de Miguel, Jayson Dibble, and Unplugged Study students - Sydney Bryer, Ethan Gibbons, Sarah Harvin, Jordan Hill, Meghan Loree, Nathan Vance, Christian Wehner

Hope Students Unplugged: A 24 hours Digital Fast

Location: Maas Conference Room, Maas Center

 

Jim Herrick and Honors Communication Course students - Briana Armand, Christine Hunter, Amanda Littleton, Ryan Vander Ploeg, Karina Winkelman

Technology, Human Nature and Human Values

Location: Fried-Hemenway Auditorium, 135 Martha Miller Center

 

Ben Lichtenwalner

Digital Media and Servant Leadership - The Perfect Match

Location: Maas Auditorium, Maas Center

 

Gloria Mark

The Power and Peril of Constant Connectivity

Location: Winants Auditorium, Graves Hall

 

Father Roy Pereira

Will Technology Evolve a New Way of Thinking?

Location: Wichers Auditorium, 124 Nykerk Hall of Music

 

Department Sponsored Sessions

2:15 PM (Concurrent sessions - choose 1 of 9)

Department Sessions are designed to give scholars an opportunity to explore the topic in greater detail

Arts Division

Technology and the Art of Being Human

Presenters: Rob Hodson, Jim DeBoer, and Julia Randel (Music), Anne Heath and Steve Nelson (Art/Art History), Matt Farmer (Dance), Daina Robins (Theater)

Location: Wichers Auditorium, 124 Nykerk Hall of Music

Biology

Through the Sequencing Revolution: Revealing the Unseen Self

Presenter: Aaron Best

Location: Room 1000, A. Paul Schaap Science Center

Computer Science

Software Engineers' Responsibilities in Examining the Impact of Their Products on Society

Presenters: Senior Capstone students - Matt Bracken, Hayden Davis, Maria Eguiluz, Coty Franklin, Kevin Hartsfeld, Nick Hoover, Chris Kappes, Shinnosuke Kondo, Conor Livingston, Jacob Steeg, Josh Swett

Location: Room 1118, A. Paul Schaap Science Center

DEMA (Dept. of Economics and Business)

Technology, Theology, and the Future of Work

Presenters: Sarah Estelle, Peter Boumgarden, Steve McMullen, David Phillips

Location: Room 1008, A. Paul Schaap Science Center

DMCL (Dept. of Modern and Classical Languages)

Technology and the Teaching of Languages, Culture, and Literatures

Presenters: Claudine Andre, Berta Carrasco de Miguel, Stacey Johnson, Stephen Maiullo, Daniel Woolsey

Location: Fried-Hemenway Auditorium, 135 Martha Miller Center

Education

I've Gone Totally Digital

Presenters: Holly Brinker (student), Susan Cherup, John Yelding

Location: 102 VanderWerf Hall

History & Mellon Scholars

How I got my job on Twitter and Other Tales From a Career in Social Media

Presenter: Allison Rockey

Location: Maas Center Conference Room, Maas Center

Kinesiology

Human Athletes As High-Powered Machines: The Cultural and Ethical Implications of Sport Specialization and the Consuming Drive to Win

Presenter: Chad Carlson

Location: 2A-07 DeVos Fieldhouse

Sociology and Social Work

Technology and the Use of Laptops in the Classroom

Presenter: Pam A. Mueller, Princeton University (via Skype)

Location: 104 VanderWerf Hall (Attendees are encouraged to bring their laptops to this session)