Letterwinners from 2014 spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Eva Dean Folkert.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as Hope claimed its 35th Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Commissioner's Cup all-sports trophy.

Twenty-one athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Parker Bussies (tennis), Catherine Calyore (track&field), Eric Dawson (baseball), David Dolfin (track&field), Evan Finch (track&field), Phil Haywood (baseball), Stephanie Huffman (tennis), Alex Hunt (baseball), Warren Hunt (track&field), Josh Kranz (baseball), Steffon Mayhue (track&field), Sheri McCormack (track&field), Kevin Olson (baseball), Emma Page (softball), Samuel Pederson (track&field), James Rogers (track&field), Caitlin Schwark (track&field), Amelia Stanley (track&field), Tom Tresh (baseball), Eric Vachon (baseball), and Catherine White (track&field).

Baseball Letterwinners

Alex Arthurs**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Brian Barnes*, junior from Grand Rapids (Comstock Park)
Kyle Bernaciak**, sophomore from Chicago, Ill. (Brother Rice)
Tim Bodine**, senior from Gurnee, Ill. (Warren Township)
Luke Brower**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)
Matt Chema*, junior from Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc)
Jake Chipka**, sophomore from Waterville, Ohio (Anthony Wagner)
Colton Curtiss**, sophomore from Zeeland (East)
Eric Dawson****, senior from Grand Haven (Midland)
Coty Franklin*, sophomore from Vermontville (Maple Valley)
Matt Glowacki**, sophomore from Goodrich (Goodrich)
Nick Glowacki**, sophomore from Goodrich (Goodrich)
Austin Goodyke**, sophomore from Grandville (Calvin Christian)
Ian Harrison*, freshman from Troy (Troy Athens)
Phil Haywood****, senior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)
Alex Hunt****, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Ryan Konkle**, sophomore from Marshall (Marshall)
Josh Kranz****, senior from Carpentersville, Ill. (Jacobs)
Mitch Monocchio*, freshman from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)
Kevin Olson****, senior from Lake in the Hills, Ill. (Jacobs)
Ben Pearson***, junior from Madison, Wis. (West)
Eric Plaehn*, freshman from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)
Mitch Reitsma**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Devin Schaefers***, junior from Lake Forest, Ca. (El Toro)
Currey Thomas***, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Michael Thomas*, freshman from Troy (Troy)
Tom Tresh****, senior from Grand Rapids (Northpointe Christian)
Jack Twitty*, freshman from Rochester (Adams)
Eric Vachon****, senior from Sterling Heights (De La Salle Collegiate)
Brady VanderWeele**, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Parchment)
Ty Van Wieren*, freshman from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Men’s Lacrosse Letterwinners

Erik Basch*, freshman from Ada (Forest Hills Central)
Taylor Dever**, sophomore from North Barrington, Ill. (Lake Zurich)
Caleb Digison**, senior from Midland (Midland)
Gunnar Elder*, freshman from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Matthew Folkert*, senior from Holland (Holland)
Eric Guldberg*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Skyline)
Matt Hemenway**, junior from Ionia (Ionia)
Andrew Johnson**, sophomore from Williamston (Williamston)
Jacob Kamstra**, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Matthew Mankivsky**, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville South)
Connor Miedema*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Ty Miedema*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)
Sean Murphy**, senior from Novi (Novi)
Parker Osterink**, sophomore from Longwood, Fla. (Seminole)
Niko Pagkanlungan**, senior from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)
Nicklas Raycraft**, junior from Brighton (Detroit Catholic Central
Clayton Sanders*, freshman from Holt (Holt)
Michael Schofield**, senior from Mendham, N.J. (Mendham)
Peter Stuckey**, junior from Okemos (Okemos)
Jimmy Timmer**, sophomore from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Adam Vander Ploeg*, freshman from Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)
Ryan Vander Ploeg**, junior from Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)
Zach Weber*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
William Winter*, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Zach Wormmeester**, junior from Grand Rapids (Northview)

Women’s Lacrosse Letterwinners

Kelli Boes*, freshman from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)
Makenzie Bortell**, senior from Montague (Montague)
Abigale Cassella*, sophomore from Okemos (Okemos)
Alicia Curmi**, sophomore from Plymouth (Gabriel Richard)
Ally DeMaagd**, senior from Woodland (Barry County Christian)
Shilah Donnell*, freshman from McLean, Va. (McLean)
Molly Greenfield**, junior from Georgetown, Tex. (Georgetown High)
Racquel Harrouk**, sophomore from Grosse Pointe Woods (Grosse Pointe)
Olivia Keinath**, senior from Blissfield (Blissfield)
Kaylee Kowalski**, sophomore from Arlington Heights, Ill. (John Hersey)
Caren Lee*, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)
Emily Oliver**, sophomore from Springfield, Va. (Annandale)
Stephanie Rogers**, senior from Fremont (Fremont)
Katie Sabourin**, senior from Flint (Powers Catholic)
Mackenzie Schumborg**, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Saline)
Laurie Stubenrauch**, senior from Huntington Station, N.Y. (Walt Whitman)
Alexandra Webb*, freshman from Woodland Hills, Ca. (Calabasas)

Softball Letterwinners

Sammi Adams*, freshman from Griffith, Ind. (Griffith)
Autumn Anderson**, sophomore from Wayland (Wayland)
Maddie Bellew*, freshman from Jackson (Jackson)
Montana Bredeway***, junior from Wayland (Wayland)
Vanessa Brockhouse*, sophomore from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Northrup)
Kelsey Cooper***, junior from Romeo (Romeo)
Katrina Ellis*, freshman from Holly (Goodrich)
Joscelyn Fritzsche*, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Natalie Hiser***, junior from Westland (Livonia Churchill)
Taylor Krumm*, freshman from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Central)
Kate Laverty**, sophomore from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)
Natalie Leahy***, junior from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Jenna Maury**, sophomore from Lawton (Lawton)
Emma Page****, senior from Portage (Portage Central)
Becca Phillips***, junior from Wayland (Wayland)
Adalee Robertson***, junior from Flushing (Flushing)
Beth Sitterley**, sophomore from St. Louis, Mo. (Webster Groves)
Julie Sobieski**, junior from St. Charles, Ill. (St. Charles East)
Olivia Vacik***, junior from Bollingbrook, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)
Payton Wells***, junior from Rockford (Rockford)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners

Trevor Brogan*, junior from East Lansing (East Lansing)
Parker Bussies****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Matthew Culver***, junior from Clinton Township (Fraser)
Cody Herbruck***, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Ben Johnson*, sophomore from Brighton (Hartland)
Sam Kreps*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Camden Ludlow*, freshman from Petoskey (Petoskey
Colin McKey*, senior from Stevensville (Stevensville Lakeshore)
Jonathan Panzer***, junior from Rockford (Rockford)
Chris Tippett*, sophomore from Flushing (Flint Powers Catholic)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners

Nancy Benda*, freshman from Birmingham (Seaholm)
Carli Capestany***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Claire Cooper*, sophomore from Williamston (Williamston)
Paige Courts*, freshman from Caledonia (Grand Rapids South Christian)
Anna Garcia**, sophomore from Battle Creek (Lakeview)
Emily Hall*, freshman from Mason (Mason)
Marie Holaway*, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Stephanie Huffman****, senior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern)
Kate Mader*, freshman from Granger, Ind. (Penn)
Mallory Smith***, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)


Men's Track & Field Letterwinners

Ryan Arndt*, freshman from Holland (Zeeland West)
Andrew Borror*, sophomore from West Lafayette, Ind. (Harrison)
Ryan Boxeth*, sophomore from Saline (Saline)
Zachary Brandwein**, junior from Crystal Lake, Ill. (Crystal Lake Central)
Tyler Brinks*, freshman from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Northern)
David Dolfin****, senior from Hingham, Wis. (Oostburg)
Keenan Erickson***, senior from Farmington Hills (Farmington)
Jacob Everly**, senior from Woodstock, Ill. (Marian Central Catholic)
Evan Finch****, senior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Robert Frankes*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Gregory Glebe*, sophomore from Brighton (Brighton)
Dion Goliday**, sophomore from Muskegon (Oakridge)
Michael Harper**, senior from Niles (Bradywine)
Jesse Henkel**, senior from Erie (Mason)
Joshua Holicki*, junior from Coldwater (Coldwater)
Matthew Hughes*, junior from Kenosha, Wis. (Home School)
Warren Hunt****, senior from Buckeye, Ariz. (Aqua Fria)
Matthew Johnson**, senior from White Lake (Saint Mary’s Prep)
Cameron Jones*, freshman from Holland (Black River)
Joshua Kammeraad*, senior from Bethel Park, Pa. (Bethel Park)
Timothy Lewis***, senior from South Haven (South Haven)
Noah Litwiller**, sophomore from Delavan, Ill. (Olympia)
David Lunderberg*, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Boone Marois**, sophomore from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Steffon Mayhue****, senior from Holland (Holland)
Julian Morrison*, freshman from Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley
Samuel Pederson****, senior from Mt. Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)
Matthew Pelyhes*, freshman from Augusta (Gull Lake)
Bryce Richards**, sophomore from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)
James Rogers****, senior from Saginaw (Valley Lutheran)
Matthew Rolain*, sophomore from Rochester (Stoney Creek)
Tim Simon*, junior from Richland (Gull Lake)
Christopher Stewart**, senior from Farmington Hills (North Farmington)
Luke Washington*, sophomore from Bolingbrook, Ill. (Timothy Christian)
Ross Whitman*, freshman from Monroe (Saint Mary Catholic Central)
Zachary Zandbergen***, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Benjamin Zank**, junior from Midland (Herbert Henry Dow)

Women's Track & Field Letterwinners

Katherine Afton***, junior from Kalamazoo (Portage Central)
Christin Bothe*, sophomore from Dekalb, Ill. (DeKalb)
Catherine Calyore****, senior from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)
Casey Campbell**, sophomore from Swartz Creek (Swartz Creek)
Payton Carty*, senior from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)
Amanda Dort*, sophomore from Alpena (Alpena)
Catherine Gammon***, senior from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Mackenzie Govier*, freshman from China (Marine City)
Erin Herrman*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton-Warrenville S.)
Emily Joosse*, sophomore from Chillicothe, Ohio (Zane Trace)
Michelle Kerr**, sophomore from Dearborn (Divine Child)
Janelle Kirsch**, junior form Harbor Beach (Harbor Beach)
Kaylee Kish**, sophomore from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)
Anna Leikert*, senior from Grand Rapids (West Catholic)
Aurelie McCarus**, sophomore from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)
Sheri McCormack****, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Marina Milad**, sophomore from Plymouth (Canton)
Lindsay Nichols*, senior from Freeland (Freeland)
Jane Pearson**, sophomore from Lake City (N. Michigan Christian)
Caitlin Rivera*, senior from Grosse Pointe (Grosse Pointe South)
Emma Ropski*, sophomore from Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine Township)
Hayley Schultz*, sophomore from Lancaster, Pa. (Manheim)
Sierra Schultz*, freshman from Kellogg, Ia. (Grinnell Community)
Caitlin Schwark****, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville South)
Jordyn Severt***, junior from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Julia Slesinski***, senior from Ann Arbor (Portage Central)
Emily Smith**, junior from Pueblo, Colo. (Jackson Hole)
Amelia Stanley****, senior from Grand Rapids (Northview)
Julia Stock**, sophomore from Spring Lake (Grand Haven)
Catherine White****, senior from Barre, Vt. (Spaulding)
Karina Winkelman**, sophomore from Saint Paul, Minn. (Woodbury)
Emily Wrozek***, junior from Clarklake (Hanover Horton)