Letterwinners of 2015 spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Melinda Larson.

Fifteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Katherine Afton (track and field), Carli Capestany (tennis), Kelsey Cooper (softball, Cody Herbruck (tennis), Natalie Hiser (softball), Natalie Leahy (softball), Ben Pearson (baseball), Becca Phillips (softball), Adalee Robertson (softball), Devin Schaefers (baseball), Jordyn Severt (track and field), Currey Thomas (baseball), Olivia Vacik (softball), Peyton Wells (softball), Zachary Zandbergen (track and field).

Baseball Letterwinners

Alex Arthurs***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Brian Barnes**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Comstock Park)

Michael Barnett*, freshman from Saline (Saline)

JP Batts*, sophomore from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Kyle Bernaciak***, junior from Chicago, Ill. (Brother Rice)

Landon Brower*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Luke Brower***, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Danny Carrasco*, freshman from Grandville (Calvin Christian)

Jake Chipka***, junior from Waterville, Ohio (Anthony Wagner)

Ben DeRitter*, freshman from Jenison (Jenison)

Andrew Elzinga*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Andy Fortier*, freshman from New Era (Shelby)

Matt Glowacki***, junior from Goodrich (Goodrich)

Nick Glowacki***, junior from Goodrich (Goodrich)

Connor Grimes*, freshman from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Tyler Gulick*, freshman from East Lansing (East Lansing)

Codey Houts*, sophomore from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Ryan Konkle***, junior from Marshall (Marshall)

Ben Pearson****, senior from Madison, Wis. (West)

Eric Plaehn**, sophomore from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)

Mitch Reitsma***, junior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Devin Schaefers****, senior from Lake Forest, Ca. (El Toro)

Currey Thomas****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)

Michael Thomas**, sophomore from Troy (Troy)

Jack Twitty**, sophomore from Rochester (Adams)

Brady VanderWeele***, junior from Kalamazoo (Parchment)

Ty Van Wieren**, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Matt Wehner*, freshman from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)

Ryan Wysocki*, freshman from Ada (Forest Hills Northern)


Men’s Lacrosse Letterwinners

Michael Banzet*, freshman from Oregonia, Ohio (Springboro)

Corben Barnett*, sophomore from Plano, Tex. (Plano West)

David Grant Brogan*, freshman from East Lansing (East Lansing)

Taylor Dever***, junior from North Barrington, Ill. (Lake Zurich)

Will Dommermuth**, junior from Littleton, Co. (Littleton)

Gunnar Elder**, sophomore from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Dan Gignac*, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Eric Guldberg**, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Skyline)

Sam Hansel**, junior from Wheaton, Ill. (Glenbard West)

Matt Hemenway***, senior from Ionia (Ionia)

John Hunger*, freshman from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)

Seth McCall*, freshman from Hilliard, Ohio (Hillard Davidson)

Ty Miedema**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Colin O’Connor*, freshman from Crystal Lake, Ill. (Prairie Ridge)

Mike Odea*, freshman from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)

Parker Osterink***, junior from Longwood, Fla. (Seminole)

George Plaster*, freshman from Alexandria, Va. (T.C. Williams)

Nicklas Raycraft***, senior from Brighton (Detroit Catholic Central

Clayton Sanders**, sophomore from Holt (Holt)

Peter Stuckey***, senior from Okemos (Okemos)

Adam Vander Ploeg**, sophomore from Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)

Ryan Vander Ploeg***, senior from Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)

Jared Vite*, freshman from Buchanan (St. Joseph)

Zach Weber**, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Joey Williams*, freshman from Farmington Hills (Detroit Catholic Central)


Women’s Lacrosse Letterwinners

Grace Ahlgrim*, freshman from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)

Michaela Biegner*, freshman from Hillsdale (Hillsdale)

Kelli Boes**, sophomore from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Makenzie Bortell***, senior from Montague (Montague)

Abigale Cassella**, junior from Okemos (Okemos)

Erin Caton*, freshman from Rochester Hills (Notre Dame Prep)

Alicia Curmi***, junior from Plymouth (Gabriel Richard)

Emily Deane*, freshman from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)

Mara Droppers*, sophomore from Holland (Winter Park)

Molly Greenfield***, senior from Georgetown, Tex. (Georgetown High)

Serena Harris*, sophomore from Preston, Id. (Preston)

Amie Hixon*, freshman from Eagle, Co. (Vail Christian)

Lindsey Hoaglund*, freshman from Elmhurst, Ill. (York Community)

Dana Kym*, freshman from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)

Audrey Park*, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Linnea Ridlen*, junior from Western Springs, Ill. (Lyons Township)

Mackenzie Schumborg***, junior from Ann Arbor (Saline)

Lauren Syverson*, freshman from Northville (Northville)

Reinie Thomas*, sophomore from Portage (Portage

Anne Trapani*, freshman from Midland (Midland)

Chandler Warren*, freshman from Grosse Pointe Farms (University Liggett)

Alexandria Watts*, sophomore from Union (Edwardsburg)

Alexandra Webb**, sophomore from Woodland Hills, Ca. (Calabasas)


Softball Letterwinners

Sammi Adams**, sophomore from Griffith, Ind. (Griffith)

Autumn Anderson***, junior from Wayland (Wayland)

Hannah Barton*, freshman from Mason (Mason

Melissa Bazany*, freshman from Howell (Howell)

Maddie Bellew**, sophomore from Jackson (Jackson)

Vanessa Brockhouse**, junior from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Northrup)

Kelsey Cooper****, senior from Romeo (Romeo)

Jenna Fort*, freshman from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Natalie Hiser****, senior from Westland (Livonia Churchill)

Sarah Jones*, freshman from Norton Shores (Mona Shores)

Sydney Jones* freshman from South Lyon (South Lyon East)

Alex Knorp*, freshman from Livonia (Adlai Stevenson)

Kate Laverty***, junior from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)

Natalie Leahy****, senior from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North)

Jenna Maury***, junior from Lawton (Lawton)

Sierra Mutschler*, freshman from Wayland (Wayland)

Becca Phillips****, senior from Wayland (Wayland)

Hayley Reitsma*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Adalee Robertson****, senior from Flushing (Flushing)

Katie Singer*, freshman from Howell (Hartland)

Julie Sobieski***, senior from St. Charles, Ill. (St. Charles East)

Olivia Vacik****, senior from Bollingbrook, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)

Peyton Wells****, senior from Rockford (Rockford)


Men's Tennis Letterwinners

Matthew Culver***, senior from Clinton Township (Fraser)

Andrew Dunn*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

Cody Herbruck****, senior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)

Jonathan Hoffman*, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Sam Kreps**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)

Camden Ludlow**, sophomore from Petoskey (Petoskey

Colin McKey**, senior from Stevensville (Stevensville Lakeshore)

Christopher O’Keefe*, freshman from Holland (Holland)

Sam Schuster*, freshman from DeWitt (DeWitt)

Nate Weeldreyer*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Grant Wunderlich*, freshman from Portage (Portage Northern)

William Yancey*, freshman from Wayzata, Minn. (Wayzata)


Women's Tennis Letterwinners

Nancy Benda**, sophomore from Birmingham (Seaholm)

Carli Capestany****, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Claire Cooper**, junior from Williamston (Williamston)

Paige Courts**, sophomore from Caledonia (Grand Rapids South Christian)

Kelly Daniel*, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Anna Garcia***, junior from Battle Creek (Lakeview)

Marie Holaway**, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Kate Mader**, sophomore from Granger, Ind. (Penn)

Natalie Rahrig*, freshman from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Bishop Luers)

Amanda Susnak*, freshman from Lowell (Lowell)


Men's Track & Field Letterwinners

Kyle Anderson**, junior from Shorewood, Minn. (Minnetonka)

Ryan Arndt**, sophomore from Holland (Zeeland West)

Joseph Beemer***, junior from St. Joseph (St. Joseph)

Andrew Borror**, junior from West Lafayette, Ind. (Harrison)

Ryan Boxeth**, junior from Saline (Saline)

Zachary Brandwein***, senior from Crystal Lake, Ill. (Crystal Lake Central)

Tyler Brinks**, sophomore from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Northern)

Nichols Brohl*, freshman from Monclova, Ohio (Saint Johns Jesuit)

Zachary Buth***, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Jacob Everly***, senior from Woodstock, Ill. (Marian Central Catholic)

Dion Goliday***, junior from Muskegon (Oakridge)

Erik Gonzalez*, senior from Athens (Athens)

William Henkel*, senior from Lambertville (Mason)

Matthew Hughes**, senior from Kenosha, Wis. (Home School)

Cameron Jones**, sophomore from Holland (Black River)

Noah Litwiller***, junior from Delavan, Ill. (Olympia)

David Lunderberg**, junior from Grandville (Grandville)

Boone Marois***, junior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)

Richard Medina*, sophomore from Bensenville, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Julian Morrison**, sophomore from Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)

Taylor Myer*, junior from Ludington (Ludington)

Benjamin Pederson*, freshman from Mt. Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)

Matthew Pelyhes**, sophomore from Augusta (Gull Lake)

Jeremy Richards*, freshman from Fife Lake (Forest Area)

Matthew Rolain**, junior from Rochester (Stoney Creek)

Matthew Ruff*, freshman from Wayne, Ill. (Wheaton Academy)

Nicholas Salomon*, sophomore from Troy (Univ. Detroit Jesuit)

Robert Schneider*, freshman from Whitehall (Whitehall)

Tim Simon***, senior from Richland (Gull Lake)

Luke Washington**, junior from Bolingbrook, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Matthew Webb**, junior from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Ross Whitman**, sophomore from Monroe (Saint Mary Catholic Central)

Zachary Williams*, freshman from Dowagiac (Dowagiac)

Brandon Wolliston*, freshman from Remus (Chippewa Hills)

Zachary Zandbergen****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)

Benjamin Zank***, senior from Midland (Herbert Henry Dow)


Women's Track & Field Letterwinners

Katherine Afton****, senior from Kalamazoo (Portage Central)

Rachel Anderson*, freshman from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Casey Campbell***, junior from Swartz Creek (Swartz Creek)

Haley Fischman*, freshman from Grand Ledge (Lansing Catholic)

Jessica Gaines*, junior from Sterling Heights (Utica Academy)

Hillary George*, junior from Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc)

Kristen Godwin*, freshman from Oxford (Oxford)

Alejandra Gomez Limon*, freshman from Rochester (Notre Dame Prep)

Mackenzie Govier**, sophomore from China (Marine City)

Alexis Guttilla*, freshman from Saint Charles, Ill. (Westminster Christian)

Katherine Hauge**, senior from Edina, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)

Erin Herrman**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton-Warrenville S.)

Hannah Howard*, freshman from Jacksonville, Ill.) Routt Catholic)

Emily Joosse**, junior from Chillicothe, Ohio (Zane Trace)

Taryn King*, freshman from East Lansing (Haslett)

Janelle Kirsch***, senior form Harbor Beach (Harbor Beach)

Kaylee Kish***, junior from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)

Kate Kooiker*, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Marianne Lohrstorfer*, freshman from Indianapolis, Ind. (North Central)

Aurelie McCarus***, junior from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)

Marina Milad***, junior from Plymouth (Canton)

Sarah Murphy*, freshman from Ada (Forest Hills Northern)

Lindsay Nichols***, senior from Freeland (Freeland)

Jane Pearson***, junior from Lake City (N. Michigan Christian)

Chelsi Proos*, freshman from Hamilton (Hamilton

Alison Rich*, freshman from Haslett (Haslett)

Meredith Rinke*, freshman form Plymouth (Canton)

Emma Ropski**, junior from Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine Township)

Rachel Satkiewicz*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)

Sierra Schultz**, sophomore from Kellogg, Ia. (Grinnell Community)

Jordyn Severt****, senior from Traverse City (Traverse City West)

Akia Smith*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

Julia Stock***, junior from Spring Lake (Grand Haven)

Lindsay Timmerman*, senior from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Rachael Webb*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Karina Winkelman**, sophomore from Saint Paul, Minn. (Woodbury)