Below is a list of recent Hope College graduates who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study.

 

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.9 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.7 grade point average on a 4.00 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Meghan Ahlgrim, Libertyville, Ill.

Lindsay Anstess, Canton

Lauren Aprill, Holland

Eva Balich, Three Oaks

Allison Barnes, Jenison

Margaret Berndt, Baroda

Ellen Billman, Galena, Ohio

Andrew Borror, West Lafayette, Ind.

Lauren Brown, Troy

Carli Capestany, Hudsonville

Katrina Cuison, Okemos

Nicholas DeJongh, Holland

Dorothy Dickinson, Grand Rapids

Kyle Dipre, Solon, Ohio

Rachel Draeger, Romeo

Scott Essenmacher, Metamora

Aaron Estelle, Holland

Megan Farwell, Ada

Paige Garwood, Dexter

Hannah Gingrich, Potsdam, N.Y.

Molly Greenfield, Georgetown, Tex.

Samantha Hartman, Plainwell

Hillary Hausch, Grand Rapids

Stephanie Herder, Portage

Allyson Hoffman, Marshall

Tmiothy Hoffman, Howell

Courtney Jenkins, Pinckney

Kim Minchul, Seoul, Korea

Caitlin Kozack, Carol Stream, Ill.

Michael Dragt, Holland

Taylor Ann Krahn, Mishawaka, Ind.

Sarah Drzak, Oswego, Ill.

Benjamin Lanting, Littleton, Colo.

Abbie Larink, Grand Rapids

Catherine Liang, East Grand Rapids

Dana Lindhout, Milford

Tess Loniewski, Brighton

Lize Loubser, Brighton

Hannah Lola, Bolingbrook, Ill.

Huntar-Teke Martin, Mason

Lisa McLellan, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Isabel Morris, Albuquerque, N.M.

Madalyn Northuis, Holland

Eve Panning, Holland

Andrew Peecher, Springfield, Ill.

Leah Peterson, Holland

Amy Pfau, West Bloomfield

Lisa Plucinski, Mattawan

Shaylyn Pritchard, Cedarburg, Wis.

Jacqueline Roodbeen, Rochester

Katherine Sauer, Brookfield, Ill.

Alexandria Schaab, Holland

Marie Schrampfer, Appleton, Wis.

Sarah Schuiling, Zeeland

Julia Slopsema, Holt

Julie Sobieski, Saint Charles, Ill.

Nicole Sparbanie, Naperville, Ill.

Claire Stinson, Overland Park, Kan.

Steven Stinson, Stilwell, Kan.

Erin Strader, Ann Arbor

Joshua Swett, Zeeland

Kelcee Sykes, Lansing

Andrew Valesano, Sherwood, Ore.

Laura VanOss, Wheaton, Ill.

Sarah Walas, Findlay, Ohio

McLane Watson, Louisville, Colo.

Katelyn Webster, Minot, N.D.

Mary Winther, Canton

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Lauren Alexander, Stevensville

Katrina Baker, Hudsonville

Claire Barrett, Ann Arbor

Hanna Behrendt, Brighton

Amanda Bennick, Grand Haven

Connor Berrodin, Grand Rapids

Brant Biba, Darien, Ill.

Jenna Blankespoor, Grand Rapids

Morgan Boersma, Spring Lake

Zachary Buth, Grand Rapids

Madison Buursma, Grandville

Kristin Cekander, Grandville

Shengjie Chen, Taizhou, China

Kaitlyn Chiazza, Ada

Aleece Cook, Gilbert, Ariz.

Joseph Dennis, Marshall

Katelyn Dickerson, Schoolcraft

Kathryn Dickson, Grayslake, Ill.

Cassidy Duffey, Williamston

Zoe Edwards, Wheaton, Ill.

Brianna Engel, Lake Orion

Katrina Farese, Boca Raton, Fla.

Karly Ferguson, Kalamazoo

Daniel Flavin, Palos Heights, Ill.

Anna Foos, Clarkston

Hunter Ford, Grand Rapids

Jessica Gable, Midland

Alexis Gernaat, Hudsonville

Lauren Girard, Rockford

Rebekah Givens, San Antonio, Tex.

Alison Goble, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jenna Grasmeyer, Jenison

Erik Groothuis, Grand Haven

Nicole Hames, McKinney, Tex.

Kristine Hansen, Ada

Matthew Harder, Holland

Joy Hartman, Merrimack

Chloe Heckaman, Mattawan

Victoria Henry, La Salle, Ill.

Jennifer Hermenet, Grand Rapids

Ann Hersey, Zionsville, Ind.

Lane Heyboer, Greenville

Cameron Holder, Naples, Fla.

Joshua Jackson, Holland

Laurie Jellison, Richland

Laura Johnson, Whitehall

Melissa Johnson, Livonia

Rachael Kabagabu, Okemos

Leslie Kempers, Santa Ana, Calif.

Alexandria Kessel, Custer

Jennifer Kieser, Portage

Janelle Kirsh, Harbor Beach

Breanna Kremer, Ortonville

Emily Lane, Ada

Jennifer Langill, Wheaton, Ill.

Mallory Lectka, Livonia

Rebekah Llorens, Grayslake, Ill.

Krista Luedke, Wheaton, Ill.

Rachel Lundstrom, Arlington Heights, Ill.

Brennan Mange, Portage

Carly Mast, Hudsonville

Andrea Matthew, Grosse Pointe Woods

Colin McKey, Stevensville

Bethany McQuade, Lake Ann

Raquel Mendizabal Martell, San Salvador

Lauren Messer, Richland

Matthew Milliken, Hartland

Parker Millington, Highland

Amy Morrow, Saline

Lydia Nykamp, Holland

Sloan Ouellette, Rockford

Matthew Parisi, Naperville, Ill.

Adam Payne, Plymouth

Charlyn Pelter, Schererville, Ind.

Amanda Pendery, Columbus, Ohio

Sarah Peterson, Greenville

Payton Ponstein, Jenison

Andrea Powell, Jenison

Erika Prine, Springport

Tara Rappleye, Horton

Elizabeth Reynolds, Cheboygan

Evelyn Ritter, Libertyville, Ill.

Michael Savage, Ann Arbor

Alicia Schubert, Enon, Ohio

Melissa Schwan, Oakland

Allison Simmons, North Street

Erica Simpson, Traverse City

Erick Skaff, Flint

Camille Snyder, Minneapolis, Minn.

Jordan Sportel, Kalamazoo

Stephanie Stover, Grand Rapids

Kamara Sudberry, Clio

Madeline Taylor, Cadillac

Miriam Thomas, Avon, Ind.

Ashley Tiemeyer, Martin

Lindsay Timmerman, Hamilton

Carson Tobias, Marshall

Taylor Trapani, Midland

Annika Van Wieren, Grand Ledge

Ellyn Vander Zouwen, Midland

Graham Vanderheide, Grandville

Amy VanderStoep, Holland

Alexandria Vandervest, Grand Haven

Timothy VanDyken, Zeeland

Kelly Walblay, Livonia

Sarah Waters, Wheaton, Ill.

Eric Webb, Portage

Christian Wehner, Carmel, Ind.

Emily Wenger, Williamsburg

Rachel Wright, Fishers, Ind.

Elizabeth Young, Edina, Minn.

Joseph Zyck, North Riverside, Ill.

 

CUM LAUDE

David Abiera, Glenview, Ill.

Kathryn Acker, Bloomfield Hills

Christopher Ackett, Frankenmuth

Samuel Boersma, Ayton, Ontario

Connor Brady, Walker

Collin Breit, Muskegon

Grace Bridges, Troy

Megan Brubaker, Midland

Victoria Budzinski, South Bend, Ind.

Karley Bullard, Traverse City

Luisa Burgess, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Shekinah Chandy, Gurgaon, India

James Clark, Richland

Kathryn Cooper, Beverly Hills

Joshua Coutler, Marshall

Kaitlin Cress, Rockford

Nicole Demikis-Bayron, Chicago, Ill.

Cameron Dice, Allendale

Matthew Douglas, Bloomingdale

Taylor Ely, Glenview, Ill.

Stephanie Emanuele, Easton, Pa.

James Engels, Holland

Michael Erickson, Ann Arbor

Erin Farrell, Kalamazoo

Paige Fawcett, Rockford

Rachel Foster, Kalamazoo

Hillary George, Grand Blanc

Ethan Gibbons, Fowlerville

Jordan Gowman, Rochester Hills

Kelsey Graham, Sycamore, Ill.

Nicholas Hacker, Minneapolis, Minn.

Lily Hanrath, Naperville, Ill.

Stephanie Harron, Okemos

Katherine Hauge, Edina, Minn.

Ryan Hobby, Twin Lake

JaLisa Hoekstra, Zeeland

Jordan Hoogerhyde, Grand Haven

Tara Hoover, Knoxville, Tenn.

Kelsey Hutten, Lake Forest, Ill.

In Hyuk Hwang, Seoul, Korea

Erin Jipping, Holland

Katherine Julcher, Northbrook, Ill.

Emily Kindervater, Bargersville, Ind.

Katelyn Klotz, Grand Rapids

Erin Kolba, Arlington Heights, Ill.

Jessica Krantz, Traverse City

Brittany Lawson, Swartz Creek

John Lithio, Downers Grove, Ill.

Amanda Littleton, Frankfort

Cal Livingway, Dearborn

Kelsie Lynch, Edina, Minn.

Jacqueline Marschke, Glenview, Ill.

Emily Martinez, Holland

M. Corey McMahon, Glenview, Ill.

Kortny Milhollin, Three Rivers

Michael Morton, Holland

Erin Mouw, Holland

Katherine Murray, Portage

Emilie O’Connor, Balsam Lake, Wis.

Jonathan Panzer, Rockford

Sydney Papa, Naperville, Ill.

Rebecca Phillips, Wayland

Jennifer Pollack, Lansing

Amanda Porter, Williamsburg

Cassandra Powers, Wheaton, Ill.

Grace Priestley, Naperville, Ill.

Steven Rachor, Fenton

Ellen Ray, Ada

Lauren Reenders, Grand Haven

Angelica Rodriguez, Tegucigalpa

Shirly Samuel, Maharashtra, India

Regina Sanchez-Gonzalez, Bloomfield Hills

Molly Sandquist, Cary, Ill.

Shubham Sapkota, Kathmandu

Tessa Schultz, Clinton

Hannah Schulz, Allegan

Clayton Siegle, Caledonia

Elizabeth Siepker, Troy

Alexis Smith, Naperville, Ill.

Nolan Snyder, Paw Paw

Sarah Steed, Birmingham

Caroline Sterr, Downers Grove, Ill.

Kaysee Stevenson, Three Rivers

Ashleigh Stewart, Bloomfield Hills

Kailey Sweers, Williamston

Holly Thompson, Traverse City

Amanda Tomes, Holland

Victoria Underhill, Birmingham

Ryan Vander Ploeg, Mundelein, Ill.

Stephanie Vincent, Northbrook, Ill.

Jason Vrosh, Sparta

Christopher Waechter, Ventura, Calif.

Megan Walls, Westerville, Ohio

Emily Weber, Milan

Benjamin Wells, Florence, S.C.

Stephen Wells, Florence, S.C.

Madeline Wilson, Kalamazoo

Nathan Winter, Saugatuck

Kelsie Wojcik, Naperville, Ill.

Brooke Wolthuis, Martin

MacKenzie Wyant, Richland

Meagan Wylie, Ann Arbor

Thomas Zahari, Canton