The winners of athletic letters for Hope College winter sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Melinda Larson.

Hope finished first in two Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) sports this winter; men’s basketball and women’s basketball. Hope finished second in women’s swimming and women’s indoor track and field. Hope finished third in men’s swimming and diving, and men’s indoor track and field.

 Hope is in first place in the MIAA Commissioner’s Cup standings after the winter season. The Commissioner’s Cup is presented to the MIAA member school with the best cumulative standings in the 22 sports sponsored by the MIAA.

Twenty-two athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth time. They are: Autumn Anderson (basketball), Kelli Battistone (cheerleading), Brock Benson (basketball), Trevor Billinghurst (swimming), Dalton Blood (cheerleading), Virginia Cotterall, (swimming), Mitch Cuckovich (cheerleading), Alex Eidson (basketball), Samuel Gallmeyer (swimming), Ben Gardner (basketball), Taylor Hatfield (swimming), Maura McAfee (basketball), Kaleigh Mullen (swimming), Klare Northuis (swimming), Stephanie Polet (diving), Nathan Rommel (swimming), Micah Sall (swimming), Sarah Sheridan (diving), Michael Trier (swimming), Troy VanPortfliet (swimming), Jorgie Watson (swimming), Stephen Wittenbach (basketball).

Men's Basketball Letterwinners

Brock Benson****, senior from Willowbrook, Ill. (Hinsdale South)

Harrison Blackledge***, junior from Canton, Ohio (Hoover)

Keith Brushwyler***, junior from Saint Joseph (Lakeshore)

Chad Carlson***, junior from Rockford (Rockford)

Alex Eidson****, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Reece Dils*, junior from Saline (Saline)

Luke Dreyer**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland West)

Ben Gardner****, senior from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)

Dante Hawkins**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)

Zack Littleson**, junior from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)

Mitchell O’Brien**, junior from Manteno, Ill. (Bishop McNamara)

Sam Otto***, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North)

Cody Stuive***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Stephen Wittenbach****, senior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)

Women's Basketball Letterwinners

Autumn Anderson****, senior from Door (Wayland)

Francesca Buchanan*, freshman from Grant (Sparta)

Jessica Dornoff*, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Portage Central)

Angelique Gaddy**, junior from Caledonia (South Christian)

Madison Geers**, sophomore from Scottville (Mason County Central)

Mary Gipson**, junior from Belmont (Rockford)

Allie Gorcyca**, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills (Farmington Hills Mercy)

Allison Hedrick*, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)

Paris Madison**, junior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Maura McAfee****, senior from Midland (Midland)

Elizabeth Perkins**, junior from Eaton Rapids (Lansing Christian)

Heather Randall**, sophomore from Novi (Northville)

Jacquelyn Schwark**, sophomore from Fraser (Lutheran Northern)

Victoria Swift*, freshman from LaGrange, Ill. (Lyons Township)

Amanda Traversa***, junior from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North)

Men's Swimming/Diving Letterwinners

Trevor Billinghurst****, senior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Trevor Boehm**, sophomore from Kenosha, Wis. (Tremper)

Brian Brown*, freshman from Lemont, Ill. (Brother Rice)

Seth DeWitt*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Charlie Emmert**, sophomore from Grand Blanc (Powers Catholic)

Kevin Franz**, sophomore from Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)

Samuel Gallmeyer****, senior from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Trevor Gras*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

John Hackley*, freshman from Wilmette, Ill. (New Trier)

Taylor Hatfield****, senior from Coloma (St. Joseph)

Ryan Johnson***, junior from Milford (International Academy)

Jon Maat***, junior from Holland (Holland)

Duncan MacLean***, senior from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Josh Meade*, freshman from Kentwood (East Kentwood)

Jean Luc Miralda***, junior from Tegucigalpa, Honduras (Honduras American)

Christian Otteman***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Sam Puckett*, freshman from Beloit, Wis. (Beloit Memorial)

Nathan Rommel****, senior from Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley NW)

Micah Sall****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Brian Simonich*, freshman from Highland (Milford)

Danny Sullivan***, junior from Columbis, Ohio (Upper Arlington)

Michael Trier****, senior from Nunica (Muskegon Cathlolic)

Troy VanPortfliet****, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Trevor Wagoner***, junior from Hixon, Tenn. (McCalle School)

Joey Watson**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Catholic Central)

Kyle Weck**, sophomore from Marshall (Marshall)

Mike Wurster**, sophomore from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Jesuit Prep)

Women's Swimming/Diving Letterwinners

Sydney Asselin*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Rachel Barszcz**, sophomore from Canton (Canton)

Abigail Brinks*, freshman from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Northern)

Sarah Carrara**, junior from Dexter (Chelsea)

Virginia Cotterall****, senior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Elisabeth Craig*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Mikayla Freyling***, junior from Alto (South Christian)

Elizabeth Fris*, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Julia Hines**, sophomore from Vienna, Va. (James Madison)

Payton Hoff***, junior from Clarkston (Notre Dame Prep)

Sara Hudson*, freshman from Novi (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

Allison Lindquist*, freshman from Louisville, Colo. (Peak To Peak Charter)

Molly Meyer***, junior from South Bend, Ind. (John Adams)

Kaleigh Mullen****, senior from Rochester (Notre Dame Prep)

Klare Northuis****, senior from Holland (Holland)

Chloe Palajac**, sophomore from Dearborn (Dearborn)

Sarah Plohetski*, freshman from South Lyon (South Lyon)

Stephanie Polet****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)

Sarah Sheridan****, senior from Richmond, Ind. (Richmond)

Adrienne Smith**, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Katie Smith**, junior Mokena, Ill. (Lincoln-Way East)

Jorgie Watson****, senior from Grand Rapids (Catholic Central)

Sarah Zieschang**, sophomore from Austin, Tex. (Veritas Academy)

Men's Indoor Track Letterwinners

Kyle Anderson*, senior from Shorewood, Minn. (Minnetonka)

Ryan Arndt*, junior from Holland (Zeeland West)

Prescott Binder*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Ryan Boxeth*, senior from Saline (Saline)

Nicholas Brohl*, sophomore from Monclova, Ohio (St. Johns Jesuit)

Justice Burley*, freshman from Holland (Holland)

Mitchell DePree*, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Austin Elluru*, senior from Portage (Kalamazoo Hackett Central)

Justin Freeman*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Tucker Gibbons*, freshman from Fowlerville (Fowlerville)

Dion Goliday*, senior from Muskegon (Oakridge)

William Henkel*, sophomore from Lambertville (Erie-Mason)

Ryan Holman*, freshman from Holmen (Holmen)

Tyler Horn*, freshman from Marshall (Marshall)

Ho Lam Ip*, freshman from Grand Rapids (South Christian)

Nicholas Johnson*, freshman from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Cameron Jones*, junior from Holland (Black River)

Andrew Kalthoff*, freshman from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)

Tate Knapp*, freshman from Dorr (Hamilton)

Louis Kopp*, freshman from Spring, Tex. (Providence Classical)

David Lunderberg*, senior from Grandville (Grandville)

Boone Marois*, senior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)

Richard Medina*, junior from Bensenville, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Gavin Midlam*, senior from East Lansing (East Lansing)

Alek Molenaar*, senior from E. Grand Rapids (E. Grand Rapids)

Julian Morrison*, junior from Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)

Taylor Myer*, senior from Ludington (Ludington)

Benjamin Pederson*, sophomore from Mount Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)

Daniel Pelyhes*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Gull Lake)

Matthew Pelyhes*, junior from Augusta (Gull Lake)

Matthew Rolain*, senior from Richester (Stoney Creek)

Matthew Ruff*, sophomore from Wayne, Ill. (Wheaton Academy)

Nicholas Salomon*, junior from Troy (Detroit Jesuit)

Benjamin Turner*, freshman from Albion (Olivet)

Tyler Webb*, junior from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Luke Washington*, senior from Bolingbrook, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Matthew Webb*, senior from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Zachary Williams*, sophomore from Dowagiac (Dowagiac)

David Wolliston*, sophomore from Remus (Chippewa Hills)

Benjamin Zank*, senior from Midland (H.H. Dow)

Women's Indoor Track Letterwinners

Rachel Anderson*, sophomore from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Ellie Best*, freshman from Portage (Portage Central)

Caitlyn Campbell*, junior from Rolling Meadows, Ill. (Palatine)

Jessica Gaines*, junior from Sterling Heights (Utica Academy)

Alejandra Gomez Limon*, sophomore from Rochester (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

Mackenzie Govier*, junior from China (Marine City)

Alexis Guttilla*, sophomore from St. Charles, Ill. (Westminster Christian)

Emily Hamilton*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North

Emiln Joosse*, senior from Chillicothe, Ohio (Zane Trace)

Taryn King*, sophomore from East Lansing (Haslett)

Kaylee Kish*, senior from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)

Jessica Korte*, freshman from Washington (Cairo American)

Marianne Lohrstorfer*, sophomore from Indianapolis, Ind. (North Central)

Avery Lowe*, freshman from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Aurelie McCarus*, senior from Detroit (Lansing Catholic)

Marina Milad*, senior from Plymouth (Canton)

Sarah Murphy*, sophomore from Ada (Forest Hills Northern)

Sarah Neumar*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Huron)

Jane Pearson*, senior from Lake City (Northern Michigan Christian)

Alison Rich*, sophomore from Haslett (Haslett)

Emma Ropski*, senior from Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine Township)

Rachel Satkiewicz*, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)

Sierra Schultz*, junior from Kellogg Ia. (Grinnell Community)

Akia Smith*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

Maya Smith*, freshman from Southfield (Birmingham Seaholm)

Julia Stock*, senior from Norton Shores (Grand Haven)

Allison VanderStoep*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Ashley Warner*, sophomore from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Rachel Webb*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Karina Winkelman*, senior from St. Paul, Minn. (Woodbury)

Basketball Cheerleader Letterwinners

Cindy Alexander***, junior from Rochester Hills (Rochester)

Kelli Battistone****, senior from Saint Joseph (Saint Joseph)

Paige Bleicher*, freshman from Grand Haven (Cumberland Valley)

Dalton Blood****, senior from Holt (Lansing Christian)

Hannah Brockman*, freshman from Round Lake Heights, Ill. (Grant Community)

Jordan Brown***, junior from La Grange, Ind. (Lakeland)

Lindsey Capel*, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Samuel Click*, freshman from Crystal Lake, Ill. (Prairie Ridge)

Mitch Cuckovich****, senior from Oxford (Detroit Jesuit)

Tyler Gast*, freshman from Wanatah, Ind. (Morgan Township)

Courtney Haitsma*, sophomore from Valparaiso, Ind. (Wheeler)

Abigail Hileman*, freshman from Schenectady, N.Y. (Schalmont)

Josh Kraft**, junior from Montrose, N.Y. (Hendrick Hudson)

Jazmine Porter*, freshman from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Marissa Solorzano*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Evan Thomas***, senior from Novi (Novi)

Sami VanHoven*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Courtney Willhite*, freshman from Haslett (Haslett)

Max Wright**, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)