posted March 31, 2014

Seniors Inducted into Phi Beta Kappa

Fifty-eight of Hope College’s graduating seniors and recent graduates were initiated into the Zeta of Michigan chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest scholastic honorary society, on Sunday, April 13.

For more than 200 years, election to Phi Beta Kappa has been a recognition of intellectual capacity well-employed, especially in acquiring an education in the liberal arts and sciences. The objectives encouraged by Phi Beta Kappa include intellectual honesty and tolerance, range of intellectual interests and understanding--not merely knowledge.

Hope faculty who are members of Phi Beta Kappa elected the students in recognition of their high grade point average in liberal arts courses, their broad cultural interests, and their independent and creative scholarly activities outside the classroom.

The honorees will also be recognized during the college’s Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 24, at 7 p.m. in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

Hope College is one of only 283 colleges and universities in the country to have a chapter of Phi Beta Kappa. Hope’s chapter was chartered in 1971.

Hope College Phi Beta Kappa Honorees: 

 

Katherine Noel Ansel, Zeeland
Lauren Ann Aprill, Cedar
Michael Francis Atwell, Geneseo, Ill.
Kristin Leah Baron, Holland
Alexandra Suzanne Benson, Alpena
Ashley Marie Blauwkamp, Zeeland
David Jon Blystra, Holland
Rachel Marie Butts, Brighton
Claire Renee Call, Royal Oak
Kimberly Gail Collins, Carmel, Ind.
Molly Anne Coyle, Holland
Christopher John Davis, Shelby Township
Eric Waldron Dawson, Midland
William Daniel DeBoer, West Lafayette, Ind.
Allison Joy De Maagd, Woodland
Emily Sarah Dittmar, Highland
Laura Rose English, Greencastle, Ind.
Leah Emily Ewald, West Bloomfield
Kayleigh Elizabeth Forlow, Deerfield, Ill.
Eric Mitchell Greve, Park Ridge, Ill.
Cainnear Kingry Hogan, East Lansing
Jordan Anne Ippolito, Ocean City, N.J.
Lauren Rose Janness, Troy
Matthew Patrick Johnson, White Lake
Joshua Andrew Kammeraad, Bethel Park, Pa.
Megan Ann Kelley, Rockford
Mary Faith Kelso, Sault Sainte Marie
Jamie Ann Kreindler, White Lake
Daniel John Langholz, Bann, Germany
Timothy Burton Lewis, South Haven
Sarah Elizabeth Manke, Rockford, Ill.
Felicia Petra Mata, Holland
Sheri Michelle McCormack, Holland
David Robert McMorris, Ann Arbor
Ellen Joyce Milroy, Saginaw
Hilary Nell Moir, Columbus, Ind.
Alex William Mouw, Holland
Heather Marie Patnott, Holland
Hailey Elizabeth Perecki, Huron Township
Caitlin Claire Ploch, Redford
Bennett George Riddering, Belmont
Kara Elizabeth Robart, Fremont
Chikara Samuel Saito, Yokohama, Japan
Sara Raquel Sanchez Cardoza, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Daniel Charles Schriemer, Vicksburg
Alexis Hart Sears, Walled Lake
Heather Victoria Simpson, Lansing
Rachel Lynn Slotman, Cedar Grove, Wis.
Thomas Mitchell Smeltzer, Frankfort
Mallory Kathryn Smith, Grand Haven
Meghan Katherine Stagl, Deerfield, Ill.
Sydney Clare Timmer, Cochabamba, Bolivia
Brigid Anne Toner, Peoria, Ill.
Kevin Charles Wonch, East Grand Rapids
Natalie Sue Woodberry, White Bear Lake, Minn.
Whitney Mae Yoder, Uniontown, Ohio
Emily Jo Young, Clinton Township
Emma Frances Zagar, Stow, Ohio