Administrative Personnel 

1961-2014
(Last updated on Oct. 18, 2014)

 

Steve Aardema, A.B.: Computer Programmer, 1981-1985

Erik Alberg, M.F.A. (PTTP): Knickerbocker Theatre Manager and Technical Director for the Performing Arts, 1996; Technical Director for Events & Conferences, 2008

Barbara Albers, M.A.: Director of Project TEACH, 1996; retired, 2008

Kerri Allen, M.S.W.: Residential Life Coordinator/Dykstra Hall, 2010

Sandra Alman, R.S.W.: Higher Horizons Case Worker, 2000-2003

Geraldine R. Anderson: Director of Academic Skills Center, 1973-1975

Paul K. Anderson, A.B.: Arts Technician, 1991; Assistant Technical Director, Theatre Production, 1996; Technical Director, 2008

William K. Anderson, B.S.: Controller, 1966; Controller and Chief Fiscal Officer, 1973; Vice President for Business and Finance, 1974; Sr. Vice President for Finance and Development, 2001; retired, 2005

Jennifer Andrew, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1992-1995

David Andrews, M.A.: Visiting Archivist, 2001-2002

Felisha Arasmith: Academic Coordinator for Upward Bound, 1980-1985

Wayne Arenz, M.S.: Physics Technician, 1986-1988

Kathleen Arnold: Office Manager/Support Service Coordinator, 1992; Physical Plant Operations Manager, 1998

Dale F. Austin, M.A.: Director of Placement Services, 1981; Director of Career Services, 1987

Habeeb Awad, M.Div.: Interim International Student Advisor, 2000; International Student Advisor, 2001

Ellen Awad Tanis, M.Ed.: Residential Life Coordinator/Dykstra Hall, 2000; Coordinator of Greek Life and Student Activities, 2004; Director of Student Activities and Greek Life, 2007; Director of Student Life and Greek Life and Associate Director of the Center for Faithful Leadership, 2009; Director of Student Life and Greek Life, 2010

Miriam Baar, A.B.: Intern Chaplain, 1982-1983

Anne Bakker, M.A..: Director of Residence Life, 1987; Director of Student Activities, 1989-1999; Marketing Director and Assistant Production Director, Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 2002; Ticket and Event Manager, 2005

Joshua Banner, M.C.S.: Minister of Arts and Music, 2006

Carolyn Bareman: Administrative Assistant, 1982-1984

Glenn Bareman: Public Safety Officer, 1972; Director of Public Safety, 1976-1984

Steven Bareman, B.S.: Computer Systems Specialist, 1987; Computer Systems Generalist, 2000; System Manager, 2006

Stephanie Bauman, A.B.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 2004-2006

Carrie Borchers Baumann, A.B.: Annual Fund Assistant/Phonathon Director, 1996; Annual Fund Assistant Director, 1999-2001

Dwight E. Beal, A.B.: Director of Music and Worship, 1994-2006

Philip E. Beal, Ph.D.: Dean of Student Development, 1986-1988

Susan Beckman, M.Div.: Wellness Director, 2008

Sharon Beerthuis, Financial Analyst and Assistant to the Vice President of Finance, 2010

James A. Bekkering, Ph.D: Dean for Admissions, 1980; Vice President for Admissions and Student Life, 1989; Vice President for Admissions, 1995; retired, 2006

Sandra Bellefeuille, B.S.: Research Associate, Biology, Mar.-Aug., 1997

Lillian Beltran, B.A.: Prevention Specialist, CASA Program, 1989-1996

Carla Bender, B.A.: Associate Director of Financial Aid, 2002

Ted Benjamin, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1986-1988

Diana Benzenberg, B.A.: Administrative Assistant, 1990; Financial Analyst and Assistant to the Vice President, 1993; retired, 2010

B.J. Berghorst, A.B.: Director of Audience Development, Hope Summer Theatre, 1990; died, Sept. 24, 1995

Eileen Beyer, A.B.: Editorial Assistant, 1974; Information Services Associate, 1982-85

Henry Bierling, A.B.: Director of Chemistry Laboratories, 1969-1976

Elaine Bisel, B.A.: Lead Programmer/Analyst, 1980; retired, 1996

Marian Blake, R.N.: Head Nurse of College Clinic, 1962; retired, 1976

Emery Blanksma, Jr.: Assistant Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds, 1970; Director of Maintenance Services, 1974; Acting Plant Manager, 1977; Plant Superintendent, 1978-1994

Sharon Blanksma, R.N.: Clinic Assistant, 1973; Director of Health Services, 1976-1994

Phil Blauw, A.B.: Video Services Manager, 1987

James N. Boelkins, Ph.D.: Provost, 2002, retired 2010

Jacqueline Boer, A.B.: Accounting Manager, 2007

Henry Boersma: Director of Purchasing and Properties and Construction Supervisor, 1961; Project Coordinator, 1971-1974; died, 1976

Paul H. Boersma, M.Div.: Chaplain, 1994; The Leonard and Marjorie Maas Endowed Senior Chaplain, 2001

Robert Boersma, B.S.: Academic Coordinator of CASA Program, 1995; Program Director of CASA, 1999-2011

Bryan Bolea, Ph.D.: Counselor, 2006-2011

Ellen Winter Bolline, A.B.: Regional Advancement Director, 1994-1995

Janice Boockmeier: Manager of Systems and Processes, Financial Aid, 2001

Heidi Booher: Admissions Counselor, 1986-1989

Wilma L. Bouman: Publication Editor, 1964-1970

Celaine Bouma-Prediger, M.Div.: Counselor, 1994-1998

Lori Bouwman: Administrative Assistant, Campus Ministries, 1997

Marcia Bradsell, B.A.: Higher Horizons Coordinator, 1989-1995

Judy Brake; Manager, Word Processing Center, 1982-1985; Administrative Assistant, 1987-1988; died, Feb. 9, 2014

Duane Bras, A.B.: Accountant, 1977; Director of Accounting, 1979-1980

Theresa Bravata, B.F.A.: Events and Conferences Manger, 2012

Diana Breclaw, M.A.: Director of Student Activities, 1999; Assistant Dean of Students for Residential Life and Student Activities, 2006

Irwin J. Brink, Ph.D.: Dean for the Natural Sciences, 1982-1986 (see 1957 entry)

Tawny Brinson, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 1999-2000

Laurie Brock: Administrative Assistant, 1989

Jon Brockmeier, B.S.: Computer Systems Specialist, 1998; Computer Systems Generalist, 2000; System Manager, 2006, died, Sept. Sept 21, 2014

Catherine Brooks, B.A.: Research Associate, 2006-2013

Milton Brouwer: Director of Chemistry Laboratory, 1979-1981

Joanne Brower, M.S.N.: Director of Nursing Laboratories, 2003-2005

Marcella A. Brower: Assistant Director of Human Resources, November-December, 1993

James Brown, M.A.: Physical Plant Project Manager, 1997

Robert S. Brown, Ed.D.: Director of Counseling Services, 1965-1970 (See 1960 entry)

Timothy Brown, D.Min.: The Hinga-Boersma Dean of the Chapel, 2001-2003

Derek Broyhill, A.B.: Electronic Resources Associate, 2009-2013

Ann Brugger, B.A.: Assistant Director of Financial Aid, 1974-1975

Donald J. Bruggink, Ph.D.: A.C. Van Raalte Institute Senior Research Fellow, 2003

Elton J. Bruins, Ph.D.: Dean for the Arts and Humanities, 1984-1989; Acting Provost, Fall, 1989; retired, 1992; Director of the A.C. Van Raalte Institute for Historical Studies, 1994; A.C. VanRaalte Senior Research Fellow, 2002; Philip Phelps Jr. Research, 2004

Cornelia Brummel, M.A.: Director of CASA Program, 1994-1999

Melissa Brunsting, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2000-2002

Joshua Bruwer, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1998; Assistant Director of Admission, 2000-2004

William Bryson: Admissions Counselor, 1984-1986

Raymond Buhl: Director of Chemistry Laboratories, 1976-1979

Gail Buis: Programmer, 1973-1977

Patricia Buist, B.S.: Director of Nursing Laboratories, 1999-2000

JAMES E. BULTMAN, Ph.D.: Interim Dean for the Social Sciences, 1982-1985; Took office as ELEVENTH PRESIDENT of the College on July 1, 1999; inaugurated Oct. 22, 1999 (See Education Dept.)

Hector Burke, M.A.: Director of Upward Bound, 1971-1973

Richard Burrell, A.B.: Intern Chaplain, 1985-1986

Tom Bylsma, A.B.: Vice President and Chief Fiscal Officer, 2005

Gary Camp, M.A..: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1978; Associate Director, 1981; Director, 1990; resigned, 2006; Associate Director, 2006

Randi Campanella, M.P.H.: Associate Director of Residential Life and Housing, 2010

Jorge Capestany, B.A.: Manager of DeWitt Tennis Center, 2003

Thomas A. Carey, A.M.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1964; Associate Dean of Students, 1966-1967

Katheryn Carpenter, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1996-1998

Kelly Carrigan, M.A.: Assistant Director of Career Planning and Placement, 1990-1994

Jason Cash, A.B.: Advancement Assistant/Campaign Associate, 2007

Michelle Chowning, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2000-2004

Betty Clair, M.A.: Higher Horizons Coordinator, 1986-1989

Fred Coates, B.S.: Director of Physical Plant, 1977; retired, 1997

David Colacci, B.F.A.: Artistic Director, Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 1989

Elizabeth Colburn, M.A.: Upward Bound Academic Coordinator, 1985; Upward Bound Director, 1987

Christa Collins, M.Ed.: Director of Special Programs, 1998-2001

Mark Cook, A.B.: Hope-Geneva Bookstore Manager, 1973; Hope-Geneva Bookstore Director, 1994

Orwin S. Cook, B.S.: Programmer/Analyst, 1976-1980

Raymond Cook, M.S.: Residential Life Coordinator/Cook Hall, 2008

Curt Copeland, A.B.: Assistant Ticket and Event Manager, 2006; Events & Conference Manager, 2008-2012

Pat Crum, B.A.: Parent Aid Coordinator, Higher Horizons, 1979-1998

Darcy Cunningham, A.B.: Office Manager, Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 2008-2012

David Cunningham, Ph.D.: Director of the CrossRoads Project and Professor of Religion, 2003

Charles Curry: Director of Admissions, 1968-1971

David Dalenberg: Chaplain Intern, 1993-1994

Benardo Dargan, B.A.: Interim Office Manager, International Education, 2001-2002

David C. Daugherty, Physics Laboratories, 2003; Machinist for Natural Sciences Laboratories, 2006

Kathryn Davelaar, M.Div.: Chaplain, 2008

Darryl C. Davis, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1989-1990

Kristen Deede Johnson, Ph.D.: Associate Director of the CrossRoads Project and Assistant Professor of Political Science, 2005

Mark DeFeyter, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1996-1999

Carol DeJong, B.A.: Records Manager, 1994; Assistant Registrar, 2001; Associate Registrar, 2005; Registrar, 2011

Steven DeJong, A.A.: Computer Programmer, 1985; Computer Applications Specialist, 1993

Denise DeJonge, M.S.W.: Counselor, 2008

Jason De Jongh: Assistant to Director of Academic Equipment Center, 1976; Director of Academic Equipment Center, 1978-1985

Deidre DeKam, A.B.: Director of Chemistry Laboratories, 2000-2001

Elisabeth Dekker: Researcher/Translator, Van Raalte Institute, 1996-1997

Alison DeMarco, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1994-1996

Garret Demarest III, M.A.: Director of Counseling Center, 1971; Director of Center for Counseling, Career Planning and Placement, 1974; Coordinator of Staff Selection and Training, 1976-1977

William A. DeMeester, Ph.D.: Assistant to the President for Planning and Development, 1969; Coordinator Build Hope Program, 1971-1972

Kris DePree, A.B.: Development Officer, 1984; Assistant Director of College Advancement, 1986-1987

Richard Dernberger, M.S.W.: Counselor, 2003

Mark de Roo, A.B.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1973; Associate Director, 1980-1981

Anne De Velder, M.F.A.: Production Manager, Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 1997-2001

Sara DeVries, M.A.: Associate Director of Career Services, 2003-2012

Mark DeWitt, M.M.: Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations, 2005

Dianne De Young, B.A.: Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for College Advancement, 1998; Hope Fund Assistant Manager and Phonathon Director, 2001; Associate Director of the Hope Fund, 2005

Robert N. DeYoung, M.A.: Dean of Students, 1965; Vice President for Student Affairs, 1974; Vice President for Student Affairs, Development, and Admissions, 1975; Vice President for Admissions, College Relations, and Development, 1976; Vice President for College Advancement and Public Relations, 1986; retired, 2001

Robin A. Diana, M.S.: Director of Housing and Residence Life, 1991-1993

Kristin Diekevers, A.B.: Admissions, 2007

Lamont Dirkse, Ph.D.: Dean of Students, 1983-1986

Ruth Dirkse, A.B.: Tutoring Coordinator, 1986-1992

Zyah Dock, M.A.: Counselor, 2001-2012

Stephanie Doeschot, A.B.: Intern Chaplain, 1986-1987

Matthew Donovan, A.B.: Research Assistant, Biology, 1992-1993

Matthew D’Oyly, M.Ed.: Assistant Producing Director, Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 2003-2010

Steven Driesenga: Manager of Technical Support, 1996-1997

David Duitsman: Admissions Counselor, 1969-1971

Debra Dumez, B.S.: Project Manager, 2010

Kristi Dunn, Events and Conferences Manager, 1996

Sharon Dwyer, M.A.: English as a Second Language Coordinator, 1989-1997

Adelphos A. Dykstra: Director of Development, 1962-1965

Brian Dykstra, A.B.: Director of the Hope Fund, 2005; Regional Advancement Director, 2006-2007

Leah Dykstra, B.A.: Admissions, 2007

Edward Easter III, B.S.: Programmer/Analyst, 1977-1985

Derek Emerson, M.A.: Associate Director of Housing and Residence Life, 1989; Director of Housing and Judicial Affairs, 1996; Arts Coordinator, 2000; Director of Events & Conferences, 2008

Nancy Emerson: Supervisor, Business Office, 1971; Accounts Receivable Manager, 1987; retired, 1996

Laurie Engle, A.B.: International Education Advisor, 1988-1997

Peter Ester, Ph.D.: Adjunct Research Professor with A.C. Van Raalte Institute, 2007

Lori Fair, M.R.E.: Director of Student Outreach, 1996-2000

Warren M. Faloon, B.S.: Accountant, 1972-1977

Ann Farley: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for Fine and Performing Arts, 1976; Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Arts and Humanities, 1978; retired, 2001

Susan J. Feldkamp, Administrative Assistant to the Provost, 1984; Manager of the Hope Fund, 2001-2005

Jennifer Fellinger, Vice President for Public Affairs and Marketing, 2014

Jeorge E. Fierro: Admissions Counselor, 1993-1994

Meg Fincher, B.A.: English as a Second Language Coordinator, 1997

Amy Flavin, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2006-2009

Joyce Flipse Smith, B.A.: Administrative Assistant of the Theatre Dept. and Business Manager of Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 1973-84

Marcia Floding, B.A.: Coordinator of Mentoring for the Center for Faithful Leadership and Coordinator of Mentoring and Internships for the Crossroads Project, 2007

Eva D. Folkert, M.A.: Assistant Director of College Advancement, 1985-1989; Ticket Manager and Intramural Assistant, 1997; Senior Women’s Athletic Administrator and Athletic Ticket Manager, 2003; Assistant Professor Kinesiology and Co-Director of Athletics, 2005

Bobby Fong, Ph.D.: Dean for the Arts and Humanities (see Department of English), 1989-1994

Meghan Fore, B.A.: Admissions Representative, 2011

Eric Foster, A.B.: Regional Advancement Director, 2004-2010

Kysha Frazier, M.A.: Career Counselor, 2000; Assistant Director of Career Services, 2001-2002

Philip A. Fredrickson, Ed.D.: Dean for Admissions, 1978; Coordinator of Freshman Studies, 1980; retired, 1987; died, July 17, 2006

Kate Frillmann, B.A.: Regional Advancement Director, 2002; Regional Advancement Director and Campaign Director, 2007-2012

Lisa Frissora, B.A.: Director of the Program for Academically Talented at Hope (PATH), 2004

Carol Fritz, B.S.: Admissions Counselor, 1993; Assistant Director of Admissions, 1995; Associate Director of Admissions, 1998; Senior Associate Director of Admissions, 2007

Richard Frost, Ph.D.: Dean of Students, 1989; Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students, 1997

Susan Frost: Student Activities Assistant, 1990; Coordinator of Student Leadership and Greek Affairs, 1993; Director of Student Issues, 1996-2000

Laurie A. Gallant: Manager of Development Records and Research, 1978-1980

Francisca Gamez, B.A.: Counselor for Upward Bound, 1984-1986

Kevin Gardner, M.S.: Director of Physics Laboratories, 1978; Director of Physics and Engineering Laboratories, 2006

Amber Garrison, M.S.: Assistant Director of Housing and Greek Coordinator, 2000-2004

Stephanie Garrod, A.B.: Support Specialist, 2010

Latoya Gates, M.Ed.: Assistant Director of Multicultural Education, 2007-2012

James Gentile, Ph.D.: Dean for the Natural Sciences, 1986-2005 (See Biology Dept)

Michael Gerrie, B.A.: Associate Dean of Students, 1967; Dean of Students, 1975-1983; died, July 30, 2011

Kelly Getman-Dissette, M.A.: Research Associate, Carl Frost Center for Social Science Research, 2004-2005

Gloria Goodwin, M.B.A: Senior Assistant Director of Financial aid, 2011

Virgil Gulker, D.A.: Servant Leader-in-Residence, 2009

Kim Gnade, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1982-1984

Julie K. Goebel, M.A.: Director of Housing and Residence Life, 1994; Director of Residential Life, 1996-1999

Amy Gohs, M.A.: Assistant Director of Career Services, 1998-2002

Travis Goldwire, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2005; Assistant Director of Admissions, 2007-2009

Alfredo Gonzales, M.S.W.: Director, Upward Bound, 1979-1984; Assistant Dean for Multi-Cultural Life, 1984-1990; Assistant Provost, 1990; Associate Provost, 2001; Associate Provost and Dean for International and Multicultural Education, 2006

Christine Gould, M.P.A.: Project Manager, 2005-2011

Lars I. Granberg, Ph.D.: Dean of the Social Sciences, 1975-1978 (See Academic Administrative Personnel); died, March 2, 2011

Kristen Gray, Psy.D.: Assistant Director of Career Planning and Placement, 1987-1990; Sexual Harassment Policy Educator and Assistant Director of Counseling Center, 1997; Assistant Dean and Director of the Counseling and Psychological Services, 1998

Charles Green, Ph.D.: Director of the Carl Frost Center, 1993-1998; Director of the Philip Phelps Scholars Program, 1999-2013 (See Psychology Dept.)

Fonda Green, Ed.S.: Director of Special Programs, 1984; Executive Director of CASA Program, 1999

Vanessa Greene, M.Ed.: Director of Multicultural Life, 2003

Stephanie Greenwood, M.Ed.: Director of Parent Relations, 2003; Director of the Hope Fund, 2006; Executive Director for the Hope Fund & Advancement Services, 2010

Chris Greiman, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1997; Assistant Director of Admissions, 1999-2000

John Greller, M.S.: Director of Planned Giving, 1979-1987

Tod Gugino, B.S.: Director of Chemistry Laboratories, 1986 (Leave of Absence, 2000-2001), died, April 20, 2013

Jerry Gunnink, B.S.: Campus Safety Specialist, 1981; Director of Occupational Health and Fire Safety, 1996

Ray Gutknecht, M.S.: Public Safety Patrol Officer, 1981; Director of Public Safety, 1985-1996

Christopher Habben, A.B.: Assistant Admissions Director, 1988-1993

Danielle Hadley: Administrative Assistant, 1994-1998

Steve Hairston, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2001

Ron Hale: Transportation Coordinator, 1983; Transportation Director, 1996; retired, 2003; died, Dec. 17, 2010

Margaret A. Hallacy, A.B.: Assistant Admissions Director, 1988-1992

Clarence J. Handlogten: Director of Business Affairs, 1966; Treasurer and Business Manager, 1968; Chairman Executive Council, 1960; Executive Vice President, 1971; resigned 1972

Joyce Hanlon, M.S.: Director of Counseling Services, 1980-1988

Richard Hansen: Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds, 1968-1977; died

Bev Harper, B.S.W.: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Natural and Applied Sciences, 2007; died Aug. 5, 2008

William Harper, M.A.: Admissions Counselor, 1998-2000

Nancy W. Harrell, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1988-1990

Carl E. Heideman, B.S.: User Services Manager, 1988; Assistant Director of Computing and Information Technology, 1993; Director of Computing and Information Technology, 1995; Director of Systems & Innovation, 2008

Jacqueline Heisler, M.A.: Tutoring Coordinator for Academic Support Center, 1982; Director of Academic Support Center, 1985; retired, 2006

Stephen I. Hemenway, Ph.D.: Academic Director for Vienna Summer School, 1976; Director, 1982 (See English Dept.)

William Hender: Director of Development, 1966-1967

Timothy Heneveld, A.B.: Technical Director, Campus Ministries, 2001-2002

Amy Hendrickson, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1987-1991

John Hensler, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1985-1988

Bruce Herman, A.B.: Systems Analyst/Programmer, 1977-1978

Lori Hertel, M.S.: Director of Biology Laboratories, 1984

Joanne Heunink: College Recorder, 1961-1966

John Heydens, A.B.: Coordinator of CASA Program, 1989-1993

Diane Hichwa, B.S.: Assistant Registrar, 1979-1987

Martin Hill, Ph.D.: Director of the Carl Frost Center, 2009-2011

William C. Hillegonds, B.D., S.T.M.: College Chaplain, 1965-1978; died, December 23, 2007

Bruce Himebaugh, M.A.: Admissions Counselor, August, 1970; Director of Financial Aid, January, 1970; Director of Human Resources, 1984; retired, 2000

Jennifer Hoeksema Cliff, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1998; Assistant Director of Admissions, 2000-2002

Taylor Holbrook, A.B.: Intern Chaplain, 1984-1985

Brett Holleman, A.B.: Regional Advancement Director, 2006-2012

Jane Holman, B.A.: Director, Dow Center, 1975; Dow Center Director/DeWitt Tennis Center Director, 1994; Dow Center Director/DeWitt Tennis Center Director/Ticket Manager, 1995; retired, 1998

Jenifer S. Holman, M.I.L.S.: Collections Archivist, 1993-1996

Sharon Hoogendoorn, A.B.: Academic Systems Manager, 1999; Academic Systems Manager/Banner Coordinator, 2001-2014

Phyllis Hooyman, A.B.: Student Employment Counselor, 1978; Director of Financial Aid, 1984; retired, 2012

Adam Hopkins, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 2002; Assistant Director and International Recruitment, 2007

Brian Howard, B.S.: Computer Programmer, 1981-1984

John Hoyer, B.Mus.Ed.: Music Library Associate, 1999-2013

Millie Hudgins: Administrator of the Carl Frost Center, 1994-2000; Operations Manager, 2013

Jon Huisken, B.A.: Registrar, 1969-1990; Dean for Academic Services and Registrar, 1990-2011

Robert Hunt, Grounds Manager, 1988

Charles Huttar, B.A.: Programmer/Analyst, 1980-1981

Michelle Imhoff, A.B: Admissions Counselor, 1992-1994

John Jackson: Director of Student Activities, 1971-1973 (see Music Department)

Jeanne M. Jacobson, Ph.D.: Senior Research Fellow, A.C. Van Raalte Institute for Historical Studies, 1996-2009; died January 29, 2009

JOHN H. JACOBSON, JR., Ph.D.: Appointed President January 29, 1987; Took office as TENTH PRESIDENT of the College on July 1, 1987; inaugurated October 10, 1987 (see Philosophy Dept.); retired, June 30, 1999

David R. James, M.A.: Director of Writing Center, 1987; Academic Support Center Senior Associate, 2010

Norman Japinga: Assistant Physical Education and Equipment Manager, 1968-1992; retired, 1995

Evelyn Jellema: Knickerbocker Theatre Manager, 1990-1990

Bob Johnson, A.B.: Planned Giving Officer, 2007

Douglas Johnson, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1982-1984

Gregory Johnson, A.B.: Interim Knickerbocker Theatre Manager, 1993-1994

Misty Johnson, B.A.: Higher Horizons Case Worker, 1999-2000

Trygve Johnson, Ph.D.: The Hinga-Boersma Dean of the Chapel, 2005

Bruce Johnston, M.A.: Assistant Dean of Students, 1977-1990

Tyrone Jordan, B.A.: Admissions Counselor, 1987-1989

William Jordan: Programmer, 1977-1979

Carla Kaminski, A.B.: Library Associate, 2000

Christine Kazen: Admissions Representative, 1978-1982

Patricia M. Keller, B.B.A.: Assistant Director of Human Resources, 1994-2005

Michelle Kelley, A.B.: Inter-Library Loan Associate, 2005

Mary Kempker, A.B.: Assistant Director of College Relations, 1978; Assistant Director of Alumni and Community Relations, 1979; Associate Director of Alumni and Community Relations, 1981; Associate Director of Conference Services, 1984; Associate Director of Conference Services, 1984; Associate Director of College Advancement, 1986-1993

Cornelia Kennedy, M.A.: Senior Research Fellow with A.C. Van Raalte Institute, 2010

Earl Wm. Kennedy, Th.D.: A.C. Van Raalte Institute Senior Research Fellow, 2003

James C. Kennedy, Ph.D.: A.C. Van Raalte Research Fellow, 1996-2005 (See History Dept.)

Lynn R. Kennedy, A.B.: Director of Academic Support Center, 1978-1987

Greg Kern, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1998; Assistant Director of Admissions, 2000; Associate Director of Admissions, 2007

Sally Kietzman: Manager of Records Research and Acknowledgements, 1974-1974

Beverly A. Kindig: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Natural Sciences, 1973-1995; retired, 2000

Bruce A. King, M.S.W.: Director of Student Activities, 1987 -1988

Christopher Kingdom-Grier, M.Ed.: Gospel Choir Director, 2000-2005

Nona Kipp, M.A.: Associate Dean of Students, 1971-1973; died, Feb. 4, 2013

Margaret Klaasen: Financial Aid Counselor, 2000; Assistant Director of Financial Aid, 2004-2005

Paul Kleinheksel: Admissions Counselor, 1967; Assistant Director for Financial Aid 1970-1971

John Klungle: Director Academic Equipment Center, 1966-1978; died, Jan. 27, 2013

Ruth Klungle, B.S.: Accountant, 1972; Director of Non-Academic Personnel and Staff Benefits, 1977; Assistant Director of Human Resources, 1984-1993

Garrett Knoth, M.A.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1991; Associate Director of Admissions, 1996-1998, 1999; Senior Associate Director of Admissions, 2007; died Dec. 14, 2012

Harvey Koedyker, A.B.: Regional Advancement Director, 2001

Maryam Komejan: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1978-1979

Douglas Koopman, Ph.D.: Professor of Political Science and Director of the Leadership Program, 2005-2006

Kate Kooyman, M.Div.: Chaplain, 2010

Mary Kraai, A.B.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1981-1989

Kevin Kraay, A.B.: Staff Accountant, 1985; Director of Accounting, 1986; Assistant Business Manager, 1987; Associate Business Manager, 1996; Business Manager, 2001

Victoria Kragt, B.A.: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Arts and Humanities, 2001-2005

Madeline Kukla, M.A.: National Accreditation Coordinator, 2009

Deborah Kulikowski: Supervisor, Business Office, 1974-87

Thomas D. LaBaugh, M.B.A.: Director of Admissions, 1971; Ph.D., Michigan State University, 1977; resigned, 1978

Perry Landes, M.F.A.: Manager of Theatre Facilities, 1987

Susan Langejans, M.A.: Director of Student Activities, 1984-1987

Gwen Lanser, B.S.N.: Director of Nursing Laboratories, 2001-2003

Marianne Leach, B.S.: Pals Coordinator, Higher Horizons, 1979-1980

Moses Lee, Ph.D.: Dean for the Natural Sciences and Professor of Chemistry, 2005; Dean for the Natural and Applied Sciences and Professor of Chemistry, 2006-2013

Mark Leenhouts, A.B.: Office Systems Manager, 1982; Assistant Business Manager and Business Manager of Hope Summer Repertory Theater, 1984-1987

Richard Lemmen: Mechanical Supervisor, 1969-1981; died, 1997

Kathy Karle Lievense, A.B.: Assistant Director of College Advancement, 1986-1990

Jeanne Lindell, M.S.W.: Counselor, 1992; Coordinator of Academic Support Services for Students with Disabilities, 2006

Chris Lohman B.A.: Admissions In-Office Coordinator, 1974-1977; Assistant Business Manager, 1977-1979

Temple Lovelace, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2000-2002

Brian Lowe, Director of the Gospel Choir, 2005-2009

Glenn Lowe, B.A.: Assistant Director of Admissions and Financial Aid, 1972-1975; Regional Advancement Director, 1990; Director of Development, 1998; Campaign Director, 2001-2005

PRESIDENT IRWIN J. LUBBERS announced his retirement June, 1962, effective February 1, 1963 (see 1923 entry); died, 1985

Kim Lubbers, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1983; Assistant Director of Admissions, 1986-1987

Marla Hoffman Lunderberg, Ph.D.: Director of FOCUS and SOAR Programs, 2002

Jean Luyendyk, A.B.: Director of Volunteer Services, 1990-1991

Heather Maas-Roden, A.B.: Assistant Director of Events and Converences, 1999

David Macias: Operations Manager for the Computer Center, 1975-1980

Jodi Maclean A.B.: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for International and Multicultural Education, 2009

Jennifer Maj, M.A.: English as a Second Language Coordinator, 1997

James J. Malcolm, Ph.D.: Dean for the Performing and Fine Arts, 1975-1978

Lisa Manhart, A.B.: Office Manager and Coordinator of Special Programs, 1996-1997

William Marcus: Transportation Technician, 1993; Transportation Supervisor, 2002

Ruth Marjele, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1987-1988

David Marker, Ph.D.: Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, 1973; Provost, 1974-1984 (See Physics Dept.)

Elisha Marr, Ph.D.: Assistant Professor of Sociology and Research Associate, Carl Frost Center for Social Science Research, 2006-2008

William Mathis: Dean of the Faculty, 1966-1967

Greg Maybury, M.S.: Director of Computing and Information Technology, 1990; Director of Information Systems and Administrative Services, 1992; Director of Operations and Technology, 1995; Director of Operations, 2008

Kathryn Maybury, M.S.: Computer Training Specialist, 1990

Jeanne McCarthy: Manager of Records, Research and Acknowledgements, 1974-1978

Charity McClure, A.B.: Admissions, 2009-2013

Michael McCluskey, A.A.S.: Supervisor of Maintenance Services, 1994

Sarah McCoy, M.A.: Career Counselor-Networking, 2010; Assistant Director of Career Serivces, 2012

Valerie McCoy, B.A.: Arts Coordinator, 1991-1999

Chris McDowell, B.S.: Computer Programmer Analyst, 1985

Anne M. McKay, M.S.N.: Director of Health Services, 1995-2001

Laura Mc Kee Bainbridge, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 1996; Admissions Counselor, 1997; Assistant Director of Admissions, 2000-2001

Ismaria Medel, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1997-1998

Melanie Meengs, B.A.: Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations, 2001-2005

Ken Meeusen, M.S.: Research Technician, 1987-1990

Dawn Merasco, A.B.: Research Associate, Frost Center, 1993-1995

Katherine Mervau: Administrative Assistant to the President, 1988; retired, 2005

Paul F. Mueller: Director of Biology Laboratories, 1988-1989

Laura Meyer, M.A.: Assistant Chaplain, 1991-1993

Andrew Meyers, B.Mus.: Admissions Representative, 2005; Assistant Director of Admissions, 2007

Alyson Michner, B.S.: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Natural and Applied Sciences, 2008

Barbara Miller, A.B.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1989

Kathryn H. Miller, B.A.: Public Relations Services Administrator, 1993; retired 2010

Lois Miller, A.B.: Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for College Advancement, 1994-1998

Nancy Sonneveldt Miller, Ph.D.: Dean for Social Sciences, 1985; Interim Provost and Dean, 2001; Dean, 2002; retired, 2008 (See Education Dept.)

Andrea Mireles: Upward Bound Program Assistant, 1988; Upward Bound Academic Coordinator, 1996; Student & Family Advocate, 2009

Suzanne Mitchell, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1987-1991

Esther Molenaar, A.B.: Manager of Development Records and Research, 1980-1987; Manager of College Advancement Services, 1990-1993; died, Mar 25, 2009

Randy Moore, M.A.: Football Recruiter and Defensive Coordinator, 2000-2003

Brian D. Morehouse, A.B.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1991; Director of the Dow Center, 1998; Director of DeVos Fieldhouse and the Dow Center, 2005

Shauna Morin, M.Ed.: Assoicate Director of Student Life, 2008-2012

Emiko Morse, A.B.: Manager of the Knickerbocker Theatre, 1995-1997

Bradley S. Mulder: Physics Laboratories, 1989-2003

Charlotte Mulder: Administrative Assistant, President's Office, 1974-1988; died, 1988

Lori Mulder, M.S.: Director of Human Resources, 2000

Megan Mullins, Ph.D.: Director of the Carl Frost Center for Social Science Research and Assistant Professor of Sociology, 2007-2009

Courtney Munz, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 2002-2006

Wendy Murray, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1995-1997

Tracey Nally: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Natural Sciences, 1995; Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Natural Sciences and Director of the Federal Grant Program; Director of Sponsored Research, 2007

Dolores A. Nasrallah, M.A.T.S.: Chaplain, 1994; The Leonard and Marjorie Maas Endowed Chaplain, 2000-2001

Kenneth Neevel, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1984; Associate Director of Admissions, 1989-1997

Christine Nelson, A.B.: Library Associate, 1979

Nancy Nordstrom, A.B.: Writing Skills Coordinator for the Academic Support Center, 1986-1987

John M. Norden, M.A.: Regional Advancement Director, 1987-2006

John F. Nordstrom, Th.M.: Development-Admissions Officer, 1975; Director of Annual Funds, 1976; Director of Annual Funds and Foundation Support, 1978; Director of Development, 1983-1995

Amy Norris, A.B.: Admissions, 2009

Jill Nutt, B.B.A.: Director of Financial Aid, 2012

Jacob E. Nyenhuis, Ph.D.: Professor of Classics and Dean for the Humanities, 1975; Dean for the Arts and Humanities, 1978; Provost, 1984; retired, 2001; A.C. VanRaalte Senior Research Fellow, 2001; Director of the A.C. Van Raalte Institute, 2002

Patricia O’Brien, B.A.: Library Assoicate, 1992

Leigh W. O’Connor, Ph.D.: Counselor, 2004

Gregory S. Olgers, A.B.: Assistant Director for College Advancement, 1988; Director of Information Services, 1994; Director of News Media Services, 2003

Jonathan Ornee, A.B.: Intern, 2003; Ethos Director, 2005; Special Programs Director, 2006-2007

Marianne Orzehoski: Administrative Assistant to the Provost, 1974-1984

Barbara Osburn, B.A.: Advancement Officer, Annual Funds, 1991; Annual Fund Director, 1993; Interim Director of Missions and Student Outreach, 2000; Director of Missions and Student Outreach, 2001-2010

Amy Otis, M.A.: International Education Office Manager/Special Programs Coordinator, 1998; Assistant Director of International Education, 2002; Associate Director of International Education, 2006; Director of International Education, 2007

Sabina Otteman, B.A.: Director of the Hope Fund, 2012

Steven Oursler, A.B.: Regional Advancement Director, 2007-2009

Holli Tigchon Overbeek, A.B.: Manager of Accounts Receivable, 1996

Laurie Overton, B.A.: Director of Biology Laboratories, 1979-1980

Elizabeth Paarlberg, A.B.: Admissions, 2007

Karen Page, B.A.: Manager of DeWitt Tennis Center, 1998; Director, 2002; died July 3, 2009

Nancy B. Page, A.B.: Academic Coordinator for Upward Bound Program, 1979-1980

Katrina Parmelee: Research Associate, Biology, 1995-1996

J. Ben Patterson, M.Div.: Dean of the Chapel, 1993-2000

Jill Peirce: Director of CASA Program, January-August, 1994

Lance Pellow, A.B.: Regional Advancement Officer, 2008-2014

Courtney Penn, M.Ed.: Director of Multicultural Life, 1996-1997

Sylvia Penty, B.S.: Admissions Counselor, 1986-1987

Victor Perez, B.A.S.: Counselor for Upward Bound, 1986-1988

Jeff Pestun, B.S.: Project Coordinator, Computing and Information Technology, 1999; Assistant Director of Computing and Information Technology; Associate Director of Computing and Information Technology, 2008

Ellen Peters, B.S.: Business Manager, Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 2002-2004

Jay Peters, A.B.: Regional Advancement Director, 1989-1994

Linda Phillips, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2006-2009

Janet M. Pinkham, M.A.: Assistant Director for College Advancement, 1989-1992; Tutoring Coordinator, 1992; Director of the Academic Support Center, 2006

Orestes Gomez Pino, M.A.T.: Minority Student Advisor, 1975-1979

Amy Jo Pleune, M.S.W.: Higher Horizons Coordinator, 1998-2000

Laura Plewka, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1998-2000

Cynthia Pocock, A.B.: Assistant Director of Annual Funds, 1978; Associate Director, 1981-1986

Robert Pocock, A.B.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1977; Associate Director, 1979-1984

Amy J. Poel, A.B.: Lab Technician, Biology, 1993-1995

Mary Porter, B.S.: Administrative Assistant, 1984; retired, 1994

Stuart Post: Assistant Director of Development-Church Relations, 1966-1970; Assistant Director of Admissions, 1992-1999

Lynne Powe, M.A.: Assistant Director for College Advancement for Alumni Affairs, 1992; Alumni Director, 1999; Associate Director of Public and Community Relations, 2003

Charles Powell, M.A.: Assistant Director of International Education, 1977-1985; died, August 12, 1997

Christine Powers, B.A.: Admissions Representative, 2011

Robert H. Powers, B.A.: Director of Chemistry Laboratory, 1981-1982

D. Wesley Poythress, M.A.: Director of Multicultural Life, 1997; Assistant Dean and Director of Multicultural Life, 1999-2001

Nate Price, Director of DeWitt Tennis Center, 2004

Robert J. Prins: Assistant to the President, 1965-1966

Frederick Prose, A.B.: Operations Manager for the Computer Center, 1974; Systems Software Manager, 1975; Systems Programming Manager, 1976-1977

Mandy Pryor, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2000-2005

Margaret Lubbers Quesada, Ph.D.: Program Coordinator, Hope College Program at the Autonomous University of Queretaro, Mexico, 1996-2001

Gerald Rademaker, B.S.: Associate Director of Physical Plant, 1994; Director of Physical Plant, 1997-2010

Connie Ramirez, A.B.: Financial Aid Counselor, 1992; Associate Director of Financial Aid, 1994; retired, 2003

Philip Rauwerdink, B.A.: Student Activities Coordinator, 1968-1971

Glinda J. Rawls, M.Ed.: Assistant Director of Multicultural Life, 1999; Interim Director of Multicultural Life, 2001; Director of Multicultural Life, 2002-2003

R. Richard Ray, Jr., Ed.D.: Professor of Kinesiology 1982; Dean for Social Sciences, 2008; Provost, 2010

Jeffrey Raywood: Academic Coordinator of CASA Program, January-May, 1993

Abby Reeg, M.A.: Director of the Hope Fund, 2009; Regional Advancement Director, 2012

Rick Reese, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1982-1984

Mary Remenschneider, M.S.W.: Director of Alumni Relations, 2003; Director of Alumni and Parent Relations, 2006; Executive Director for Major Gifts, 2010; Director of Strategic Initiatives, 2013

Thomas L. Renner: Director of College News Bureau, 1967; Public Information Director, 1969; Director of Information Services, 1971; Director of College Relations, 1983; Director of Public Relations, 1986; Associate Vice President for Public and Community, retired, Dec.31, 2013

Martha Strom Reyes: Financial Aid Counselor, 1989; Assistant Director of Financial Aid, 1994-2011

Geoffrey D. Reynolds, M.L.I.S.: Collections Archivist, 1997; Director of the Joint Archives with the Rank of Assistant Professor, 2001; with the rank of Associate Professor, 2004

Maura Reynolds, M.A.: Director of Academic Advising, 1988; retired 2013

William D. Reynolds, Ph.D.: Dean for the Arts and Humanities, 1994, Retired, 2013 (See English Dept.)

Michael Ricketts, M.S.: Football Recruiter and Defensive Coordinator, 1995-1999; 2003

Morrette L. Rider, D.Ed: Dean for Academic Affairs, 1967-1974 (see Music Department)

Roger Rietberg: Associate Director of Admissions, 1963-1968 (see 1954 entry)

Harold Ritsema, A.B.: Development Officer, 1983; Associate Director of College Advancement, 1986-1987; died Feb. 1, 2002

Eileen Robertson-Rehberg, Ph.D.: Assistant Director of the Carl Frost Center for Social Science Research, 2002; Director, 2004-2006

Marcus Robinson, B.A.: Admissions Counselor, 1995-1997

Charles S. Rock: Director of Public Information, 1965-1966

Lisa Rogoski: Staff Accountant, 1980-1985

John Rolf: Director of Higher Horizons, 1974-1980

Derek Root, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2003-2006

Jessica Root, A.B.: Admissions, 2009

Pauline Rozeboom: Office Manager/Technical Support Coordinator, 1990; Service Manager, 1997

John Ruiter, J.D.: Regional Advancement Director, 2005; Regional Advancement Director and Director of Planned Giving, 2007

Cindy Sabo, R.N.-C: Associate Director-Health Center, 1999

Kimberly Salisbury, A.B.: Director of Advancement Services, 1998

Alma Scarlett: International Education Office Manager, 1971; retired, 1985; died, Dec. 10, 2010

Cheryl McGill Schairer: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Social Sciences, 1989; and Director of Teacher Certification, 2004

Mary Schakel, A.B.: Managing Director of Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 1979; Producing Director, 1984-2012

Terri Schamper, A.B.: Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Student Development, 2001-2007

Sarah Schendel, M.A.: Counselor, 1974; Director of Counseling Services, 1976-1980

Timothy Schipper, B.A.: Director of Chemistry Laboratories, 1983-1986

Vern J. Schipper, M.A.: Director of Build Hope, 1973; Associate Director of College Relations for Alumni Affairs, 1974; Director of Alumni and Community Relations, 1979; Alumni Director, 1983; Associate Director of College Advancement, 1986; retired, 1991; died Jan. 30, 2008

Linda Schmitt, M.A.: Counselor, 1973-1974

Darell Schregardus, Ph.D.: Director of Counseling Services, 1988; Director of Counseling Center and Assistant Dean, Health and Counseling, 1994; Counselor, 1998; Consulting Psychologist, 2001

Paul E. Schrotenboer: Supervisor of Custodial Services, 1977; retired, 1996; died, October 12, 2005

Todd Schuiling, A.B.: Assistant Director for College Advancement, 1987; Regional Advancement Director, 1991-1998

Kathryn Schulte, A.B: Assistant Director of Admissions, 2005-2010

Linda Seitz, B.A.: Director of Computer Services, 1984-1989

Peter Semeyn, M.Div: Assistant Chaplain, 1977-1981

Alberto Serrano, B.A.: Acting Director of Upward Bound Program, 1975-1979

Gloria Shay, B.A.: Assistant Registrar, 1988; Associate Registrar, 1995-2014

Cheryl Shea, B.A: Computer Programmer Analyst, 1979

James Sheibels: Academic Coordinator for Upward Bound, 1981-1982

Daniel Shelley, M.A.: Admissions Representative, 2000-2001

Amy Shephard, A.B.: Higher Horizons Coordinator, 1995-1998

Herbrina Shepherd, M.S.: Residential Life Coordinator/ Kollen Hall, 2010

Tanya Shire, M.S.: Manager of Academic Computing and Operations, 1984-1989

E. Louise Shumaker, M.A.: Coordinator for Students with Disabilities, 1987; Director of Disabled Student Services, 1994; Director of Disability Services, 1997

Gayle Shumaker, M.A.: Counselor, 1998-2004

Charles Siefert: Systems Programmer, 1978-1980

Luis Silva, B.A.: Admissions Representative, 2011

Caroline J. Simon, Ph.D.: Professor of Philosophy, 1988; Interim Dean for the Social Sciences, 2010

Vincent J. Skutnik, B.S.: Academic Services Coordinator, 1982-1983

L. Ward Slager: Director of Physics Laboratories, 1976-1979

Vicki Slot, B.S.N.: Director of Nursing Laboratories, 2005-2011

Steven Smallegan, M.Div.: Intern Chaplain, 1983-1984

Stephanie Smallwood-Ogle, B.A.: International Student Advisor, 1997-2000

Gail Smith: Financial Aid Counselor, 1977; Assistant Director, 1983; Associate Director, 1984-1989

Germaine Pellebon-Smith: Interim Multicultural Life Director, January-May, 1993

Neal W. Sobania, Ph.D.: Director of International Education, 1981-2005 (See History Dept.)

Edward Sosa, B.A.: Upward Bound Counselor, 1979-1984; Acting Director, 1981-1982

Marty Sosa, B.S.: Higher Horizons Coordinator, 1974-1986

Cheryl Speese Beals, Administrative Assistant, 1998-2001

Pamela Spencer, M.S.: Assistant Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations, 2001; Director of Prospect Management and Research, 2003-2010

Jeanette Sprik, B.Mus.: Associate Dean of Students, 1968-1971

Timothy Stabler, Ph.D.: Director of Biology Laboratories, 1969-1975

Steven D. Steenwyk, B.S.: Director of Physics Laboratories, 1974-1976

Elizabeth Steenwyk, B.A.: Academic Credit Evaluator, 2005; Assistant Registrar and Transfer Student Advisor, 2011

Leslie Sterling, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1996-1998

Andrew M. Stewart, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1990-1992

John W. Stewart, M.A.: Associate Dean for Academic Affairs 1969-1974 (see History Department)

William K. Stone: Director of Planned Giving, 1971-1974

Martin C. Strang, B.S.: Groundskeeper, 1970; Outdoor Project Manager, 1996; retired, 2004

J. Peter Stuursma, M.A.: Athletic Recruiter, 1999-2000

Rachelle Sturrus, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1982-1983

Katy Sundararajan, M.Div.: Chaplain, 2002-2008
Martha Swank, Ed.S: Director of the Program for Academically Talented at Hope (PATH) 1988; retired, 2004

Kimberly Swartout, B.S.: Stewardship Coordinator, 2006

Robert P. Swierenga, Ph.D.: A.C. Van Raalte Institute for Historical Studies Research Professor, 1996 (See History Dept.)

Jena Szatkowski, M.S.: Career Counselor, 2012

Beth Szczerowski, A.B.: Assistant Director of Alumni and Parent Relations, 2010

Jake Taber, A.B.: Admissions Representative, 2004-2007

Phillip Tanis, A.B.: Knickerbocker Theatre Manager, 1990-1991

Maria Tapia, Production Support Supervisor, 1967

Darnisha Taylor, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1994; Acting Director of Multicultural Life, 1995-1996;
Director of the Gospel Choir, 1992-2001

Kathleen Ten Haken, A.B.: Manager of the Knickerbocker Theatre, 1994-1995

Larry R. TerMolen, M.A.: Associate Director of Admissions, 1964; Eastern Representative, 1966; Director of Development, 1967-1968

Duane Terpstra, M.S.: Assistant Public Safety Director, 1980; Public Safety Director, 1996-2000

Dwayne Teusink, M.A.: Director of DeWitt Tennis Center, 1998; Manager, 2002; retired, 2004

Pam Tewinkle, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1984-1987

Dean Thayer, B.S.: System Manager, 2005

Dinean Runyan Thelen, M.S.: Assistant Director of Career Services, 1994; Career Counselor, 1999-2000

Judyth Thomas, M.R.E.: Business Manager, Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, 1987; Production Associate, 1997; retired, 2009

Barbara Neper Throop, M.S.: Research Associate, Frost Center, 1995-2002

Peter Tilden, B.A.: Regional Advancement Director, 2012

John Norman Timmer, M.A.: Director of Alumni and Community Affairs, 1970; Director of Annual Funds, 1971; Development Officer, 1973; retired, 1976; died, February 19, 2003

Darlys Topp, M.A.: Director of Career Planning and Placement, 1978-1987
Philip Toppen, M.Ed: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1970; Associate Director, 1973; Dow Center Supervisor, 1982; died, 1985

Mike Toscano, A.B.: Assistant Director of Financial Aid, 1976-1978

Scott Travis, M.B.A.: Assistant Ticket and Event Manager, 2006; Assistant Director of Alumni and Parent Relations, 2006; Director of Alumni and Parent Relations, 2010

Elizabeth Trembley, Ph.D.: Director of FOCUS and SOAR Programs, 2002-2010

John P. Tysse: Admissions Counselor, 1965; Chairman of Centennial Celebration Committee; 1965-1966; Assistant Director of Development, 1967-1969

Annie Valkema, B.A.: Regional Advancement Director, 2006

Isla Van Eenenaam: Dean of Women, 1963-1968; died, August 1, 2009

Paul Van Allsburg, B.S.: Computational Science and Modeling Laboratory, 2005-2012

Scott Van Arendonk, A.B.: Assistant Chaplain, 1988-1991

Dawn Van Ark, A.B.: Library Associate, 1971

Laurie Van Ark, M.Ed.: Administrator of the Carl Frost Center, 2000; Assistant Director of the Carl Frost Center, 2004; Research Manager, 2012-2013

Mary Vande Hoef, M.S.: Intramural Director and Assistant Director of the Dow Center, 2010

Bill Vandenberg III, A.B.: Admissions Counselor and Eastern Representative, 1968-1978

CALVIN A. VANDER WERF (A.B. Hope 1937) took office as EIGHTH PRESIDENT of the College, July 1, 1963; inaugurated, November 16, 1963; resigned, June 17, 1970; died, July 18, 1988

WILLIAM VANDER LUGT: Chancellor -- Presiding Officer of the College, 1970-1972 (see 1954 entry)

Claire Vander Meulen, A.B.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1975-1978

Trudi Vander Ploeg, M.A: Career Counselor, 2004-2012

Scott VanderStoep, Ph.D.: Director of the Carl Frost Center for Social Science Research, 1999-2004

Steven K. VanderVeen, Director for the Center for Faithful Leadership, 2004

David Vanderwel, M.Div.: Assistant Director of Admissions, 1971; Director of Campus Life, 1974; Associate Dean of Students, 1976-1984

Gordon Vander Yacht, B.S.: Physical Education and Athletic Equipment Manager, 1988

Andrew Vander Zee, M.A.: Archivist, 1963; retired, 1988; died March 27, 2006

Connie Vander Zwaag, B.A.: Compensation and Benefits Manager, 2005

David Van Doorne, M.A.: Academic Support Services Associate, 2009

David Van Dyke, A.B.: Development Officer, 1985; Assistant Director of College Advancement, 1986-1988

Rebecca VanDyke Robrahn, A.B.: Project Coordinator, Computing and Information Technology, 1996; Project Manager, 2000

Doug VanDyken, M.B.A.: Director of Accounting, 1987; Assistant Controller, 1995; Controller, 2001; Director of Finance and Business Services, 2007

Kurt Van Genderen, M.B.A.: Director of Development, 1974; Director of Planned Giving, 1975; Director of Donor Financial Planning, 1976-1979

Mark VanGenderen, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1990-1992

Gerard Van Heest, M. Div.: Chaplain, 1979; retired, 1994

James VanHeest, A.B.: Assistant Director of College Advancement, 1987; Regional Advancement Director, 1991

Adrian Van Houten: Mechanical Supervisor, 1974-1994

Elaine Van Liere, A.B.: Director of Student Residences, 1973; Coordinator of Student Residences, 1976; Coordinator of Residential Life, 1978; Admissions Counselor, 1980-1982; Administrative Assistant, 1983-1985

Pam VanPutten, A.B.: Associate Chaplain, 2002-2006

Ray Van Tuinen, B.S.: Development Officer, 1974-1978

Gordon Van Woerkom, M.S.: Director of Biology Laboratories, 1980-1988

GORDON J. VAN WYLEN, Sc.D.: Took office as NINTH PRESIDENT of the College on July 1, 1972; inaugurated October 13, 1972 (see Physics Dept.); retired June 30, 1987

Amy Veenstra, M.Ed.: Career Counselor, 2012

Yolanda Vega, A.B.: Minority Admissions Counselor, 1990; Director of Multicultural Life, 1993; Assistant Director of Upward Bound, 1995

Lyle Veldheer, B.S.: Computer Programmer-Analyst, 1970-1977

Sherie L. Veramay, A.B.: Regional Advancement Director, 1998-2001

Todd Ver Beek, B.S.: Computer Systems Specialist, 1991-1997

Jill Ver Steeg, M.Div. Candidate: Interim Chaplain, 2000-2003

Kenneth Vink, B.S.: Director of Data Processing and Institutional Research, 1965; Assistant Director for Administrative Data Processing, 1976-1977

Dawn Vollink, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1980-1982

Larry J. Wagenaar, M.A.: Archivist, 1988; Director of the Joint Archives of Holland, 1993-2001

Leeann Waide, A.B.: Admissions Counselor, 1991-1996

Linda Warner, A.B.: Research Associate, Carl Frost Center for Social Science Research, 2005

Jeff Waterstone, A.B.: Accountant, 1979; Assistant Business Manager, 1982-1984

John C. Watson, M.S.: Director of Computer Center, 1976-1982

Steve Watson, B.A.: Technical Services Operations Manager, 1982-1986

George Weber, Sc.M.: Systems Programmer and Data Base Administrator, 1980; Acting Director of the Computer Center, 1982; Director, 1983-1985

Janet Weisiger, B.S.: Admissions Representative, 1979-1985

Lee H. Wenke: Assistant Director of Development and Foundation and Corporation Relations, 1968; Director of Development, 1971-1973

Barry L. Werkman, M.S.: Assistant Business Manager, 1969; Business Manager, 1971; Business Manager and Controller, 1974; Vice President for Finance, 2001-2007

Delores Wernette, B.S.: Executive Assistant to the President, 2005; retired 2013

Kelly Burris Wesener, Ed.D.: Assistant Dean of Housing and Residential Life, 2000-2003

F. Sheldon Wettack, Ph.D.: Dean for the Natural Sciences 1975; Dean for the Natural and Social Sciences, 1978-1982 (See Chemistry Dept.)

Ryan White, Director of Academic Advising and First Year Seminars, 2013

Diane Wiersma, M.S.W.: Counselor, 2011

Margie Wiersma, Supervisor - Copy Works, 1996

Ryan Wilcox, A.B.: Research Technician, Biology, 1996

Kendra Williams: Financial Aid Counselor, 1989; Assistant Director of Financial Aid, 1994-2000

Mary Newbern-Williams, M.Div.: Director of Multicultural Life and Assistant Chaplain, 1991-1992

Samuel Williams: Associate Chaplain 1968-1972

Susan B. Williams, M.S.W.: Director of FOCUS and SOAR Programs, 1990; retired, 2002

Mary Wilson: Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for College Advancement and Assistant to the Office of the President, 2006

Sarah Schmidt Wilson: Director of Residence Life, 1980-1987

William E. Wilson: Business Manager, 1965-1966

Kris Witkowski, A.B.: Manager of College Advancement Services, 1987; Director of College Advancement Services, 1992; Project Coordinator, Computing and Information Technology, 1998; Project Manager, 2000

Scott Wolterink, M.Ed..: Admissions Counselor, 1988-1990; Regional Advancement Director, 1996; Regional Advancement Director and Director of the Hope Fund, 2001; Associate Vice President for College Advancement, 2003; Vice President for College Advancement, 2005-2011

Chad Wolters, M.P.A.: Director of Campus Safety, 1996

Rajean Wolters, M.A.: Administrative Assistant to the Dean for the Arts and Humanities, 2005

Craig Wright, M.L.S.: Assistant Archivist, 1990-1993

Ping Zhao, B.S.: Research Technician, 1993-1996

Joel Jongerius Zuidema, M.A.: Counselor, 1998-2002

Karl zurBurg, B.A.: Manager of Computer Services Operations and Technical Services, 1985-1987

Myra Zuverink, A.B.: Coordinator of Teacher Placement Services, 1971 (Teacher Placement Assistant, 1966-1971); Director of Career Planning and Placement, 1973; Director of Placement, 1976; retired, 1981; died, May 23, 2007

Lannette Zylman-TenHave, A.B.: Administrative Assistant to the Provost, 2001