site    
hope college > student activities > intramural sports    

 
IM Staff <
IM Calendar Important Dates <
IM Handbook <
Schedules <
Records/Standings <
Rules <
Team Roster Registration <
Roster Addition Form <
Links <
IM Survey <
 

2014 Coed Volleyball Schedule

Play on Dow Courts 1 (closest to raquetball courts), 2, & 3

  • Additional players may be added UP TO game time on the day of your scheduled event. Roster additions forms are on the IM website.
  • One NO SHOW will put your team on probation. Once on probation, one additional no show will remove your team from competition.
  • Rosters will be checked regularly.
  • Unsportsmanlike action will NOT be tolerated!

Monday/Wednesday LESS Competitive
Team Name - Captain - Phone
2 Spike It Like It's Hot - Julia Slopsema - 517-974-0861
3 Fire Birds - Yuka Okamoto - 616-795-8157
4 Beavis and Bumphead - Sarah Gould - 231-736-8806
5 Notorious D.I.G. - Ryan Phillips - 616-594-8405
6 Block Party - Nick DeJongh - 616-422-0706

7 Undutchables - Abby Hodgkinson - 847-778-6434
8 Bump Day - Dan Rozema - 262-358-2909
9 Phelps Pham - Megan Bailey - 517-398-5632
10 The Electric Cheetahs - Natalie Allen - 574-312-4005

11 Shake Weight - Hayden Davis - 269-240-0283
12 Pump Up the Volley-ume - Danielle DeTorres - 231-670-0352


Monday/Wednesday MORE Competitive

Team Name - Captain - Phone
13 Volley Llamas - Riley Hoernschemeyer - 734-904-1726
14 Orville Ready-Blockers - Allie Boeve - 616-328-3463
15 Serves You Right - Elyse Maley - 765-541-2163
16 Pop a Volley - Josh Lyon - 517-256-1046
17 Safe Sets - Jayne Kessel - 616-307-1536
18 Kiss My Ace - Michael Thomas - 248-635-5684

19 Peplinski Memorial Squad - Austin Timyan - 616-437-2620


M/W Schedule
Game listed 1st is on Court 1/Game listed 2nd is on Court 2
If only one game is listed, it's on Court 1

-
1/22
1/27
1/29
2/3
7:15p
-
11v7/12v6
NO IM VBall
-
8p
11v9/12v8
13v16/10v8
JV GAME @ Dow
11v8/12v7
8:45p
13v18/4v5
17v19
-
13v14/9v10
9:30p
15v16/1v10
1v9
NO IM VBall
3v5/2v6
10:15p
14v17/2v7
2v5
JV GAME @ Dow
18v16/4v17
11p
3v6
14v15
-
19v15
11:45p
-
4v3
NO IM VBall
-
BYE
19
18
JV GAME @ Dow
-
-
2/5
2/12
2/17
2/19
7:15p
11v12/7v5
-
-
11v4/12v5
8p
4v8/13v15
11v10/12v9
13v19/5v12
7v9/6v10
8:45p
2v10
8:30p
3v7/4v6
6v11/7v10
13v8
9p
-
13v17
-
-
9:30p
3v9
14v16
2v4/8v9
15v18
10:15p
17v18
10:30p
15v5
14v18/15v17
16v17
11p
14v6
2v8
16v3
2v3
11:45p
16v19
11:30p
19v18
-
14v19
BYE
-
-
-
-


Tuesday/Thursday LESS Competitive
Team Name - Captain - Phone

1 The Wrecking Balls - Eva Balich - 269-240-7256
2 #fundamentallysound - Blake Jones - 248-410-5722
3 Bad-News Biologists (B) - Holly Vander Stel - 616-328-0504
4 Get Schmidty With It - Brooke Dippel - 517-881-4405
5 How I Set Your Mother - Kaylee Kiogima - 231-736-5774
6 Brownies - Cassidy Duffey - 517-599-2661

7 Free Radicals - Matt Rolain - 248-884-0318
8 Set vs. Strain - Craig Toren - 708-536-3249

9 Dream Team Team - Jon Redeker - 262-347-6054
10 The B Team - Caroline Toren - 708-557-0966
11 Get Up - Lisa Plucinski - 269-903-6315

12 One Hit Wonders - Kate Ebels - 616-403-3935
13 Banavalanche - John Baranski - 586-719-3527

14 Whisker Biscuits - Austin Brown - 260-336-1900
15 Bump, Set, Dismember - Andrea Antenan - 217-691-4611
16 Serve or Swerve - Robby Henry - 815-993-6811

17 The Durf Vault - Grace Bergt - 574-329-0871
18 Served Hot - Megan Bisson - 586-854-8725
19 Lovely Lady Bumps - Mary Cefaretti - 630-835-9941
20 Hits and Giggles - Hannah Cannif - 815-483-0667

Tuesday/Thursday MORE Competitive
Team Name - Captain - Phone
21 Death From Above - Alex Klunder - 269-325-3046
22 The Phi Digs - John May - 616-443-0103
23 The Mailmen - Rachel Wayne - 616-902-4191
24 Young Money - Sutton Williams - 616-403-6510
25 The A Squad - Marga Galens - 269-208-5785
26 Made in America - Brooke Wolthuis - 269-254-6079
27 White Sand Jip - Austin Jipping - 616-401-0307
28 Cold as Ace - Sam Eldersveld - 616-328-7668


T/R Schedule
Game listed 1st is on Court 1/Game listed 2nd is on Court 2/Game listed 3rd is on Court 3
If only one game is listed, it's on Court 1

-
1/23
1/28
1/30
2/4
7p
4v7/2v9
1v9/2v7
3v4/1v8

1v7/2v3

7:45p
1v10/3v8
3v6/27v28
2v5/6v10
7:30p
5v9/6v8
8p
-
-
-
24v27/23v28
8:30p
5v6/26v28
21v24/8v10
7v9/22v23
11v17/25v26
9:15p
11v20/21v27
11v19/22v26
11v18/21v26
9p
16v18
9:30p
-
-
-
21v22
10p
23v24/12v19
13v16/14v15
25v27/24v28
4v10
10:45p
13v18/14v17
23v25/4v5
17v19/12v15
10:30p
14v20
11p
-
-
-
12v13
11:30p
15v16/22v25
18v20/12v17
16v20/13v14
15v19
-
2/6
2/13
2/18
2/20
7p
-
1v6/4v8
1v2/3v10
8p
3v7/2v8
7:45p
-
2v10/3v9
5v8/6v7
8:30p
1v5/4v6
8:30p
1v4/3v5/2v6
5v7/11v16
22v24/25v28
9p
9v10/11v15
9:15p
7v10/8v9/23v26
12v20/22v28
21v23/26v27
9:30p
12v18/28v27
10p
11v14/13v15/12v16
26v24/23v27
11v12/14v19
26v22/21v24
10:45p
17v20/18v19/24v25
21v25/14v18
4v9/16v17
23v25/13v17
11:30p
21v28/22v27
13v19/15v17
13v20/15v18
14v16/19v20

Playoffs begin Monday, Feb. 24

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
ALL GAMES HELD IN THE DOW CENTER
Court 1 in Black, Ct. 2 in Blue, Ct. 3 in Orange

-
2/24
2/25
2/26
2/27
3/3
6:30pm
Bump Set Dismember v. UnDutchables
-
-
-
-
7pm

Get Schimidty with it defeats Set vs. Strain

Beavis and Bumphead defeats Free Radicles

Whisker Biscuits defeats Hit and Giggles

Spike it Like its Hot defeat Fire Bird v

One Hit Wonders defeat Electric Cheetahs

-
-
-
7:45pm

Hot I Set Your Mother defeats Shake Weight

Bad-News-Biologists defeats Notorious D.I.G

Pump-up the Volume defeats Brownies

Block Party defeat Get Up

Wrecking Balls defeat UnDutchable

-
-
-
8:30pm

Durf Vault defeats Dream Team Team

Phelps Pham defeats Serve or Swerve

Get UP defeats Bump Day

Pump-up the Volume defeat Bad News Biologist

Beavis and Bumphead defeat How I set your mother v

Beavis & Bumphead defeat Wrecking Balls

Pump-up the Volume defeat Whisker Biscuits

-
-
9:15pm

Block Party defeats Lovely Lady Bumps

One Hit Wonders defeat Served HOT

Electric Cheetahs defeat The B-Team

Whisker Biscuits defeat Get Schmidty With it

Durf Vault defeat Phelps Pham

Block Party defeat Durf Valt

Spike it like its HOT defeat One Hit Wonder

Beavis & Bumphead defeats Pump-up the Volume

-

10pm

Fire Birds defeat #fundamentally Sound

Spike it like it's HOT defeat Bavalanche

The A-Squad defeat Kiss my Ace

 

Orville Ready Blockers defeat Pop a Volley

Volley Llamas defeat A-Squad

Young Money defeat Orville Ready Blockers

Block Party defeat Spike it like it's HOT

MORE COMP. FINALS

Volley Llamas defeat Young Money

10:45pm

Volley Llamas defeat Death from Above

Cold as Ace defeat Peplinski Memorial Squad

Pop a Volley defeat The Phi Digs

A- Squad defeats Serves you Right

Volley Llamas defeat Cold as Ace

-

-

LESS COMP. FINALS

Beavis & Bumphead defeat Block Party

11:30pm

Orville Ready Blockers defeat Made in America

Safe Sets defeat The Mailmen

Young Money defeat White Sand Jip

Young Money defeat Safe Sets

-

-
-