site    
hope college > student activities > intramural sports    

 
IM Staff <
IM Calendar Important Dates <
IM Handbook <
Schedules <
Records/Standings <
Rules <
Team Roster Registration <
Roster Addition Form <
Links <
IM Survey <
 

2014 Men's Basketball Schedule

Games held at Dow & DeVos. Pay attention to the schedule.

  • Additional players may be added UP TO game time on the day of your scheduled event. Roster additions forms are on the IM website.
  • One NO SHOW will put your team on probation. Once on probation, one additional no show will remove your team from competition.
  • Rosters will be checked regularly.
  • Unsportsmanlike action & hard fouls will NOT be tolerated!
  • BRING A 2nd PAIR OF SHOES TO THE GYM FOR YOUR GAMES.
  • IM Workers will approve/deny ALL fouls in the final 2 minutes of games.
  • Know which court you play on: Black - DV Main or Dow 1, Blue - DV Practice Ct or Dow 2, Oran each nightge - DV Volleyball or Dow 3

Monday/Wednesday LESS Competitive
Team Name - Captain - Phone
1 Muffin Tops - Glen Smith - 616-298-6348
2 Uncle Myer's Sporting Goods - Nik D'Annunzio - 248-872-6491
3 Space Jams Toons Squad - Sam Starks - 269-930-3948
4 Ballin' - Michael Doney - 248-631-6945
5 Jugar Bola - Jon Redeker - 262-347-6054
6 Team RamRod - Brandon Parcell - 231-878-0965
7 MonStars - Sam Barthel - 262-527-8372
8 D III's Finest - Stephen Waltersdorf - 734-474-0610


Monday/Wednesday MORE Competitive

Team Name - Captain - Phone
9 The Shooters - Nate Sneed - 231-645-8809
10 Romeo - Mike Skiver - 231-878-8173
11 The Fresh Crop - Andy Lucas - 231-631-6362
12 Cookies - Jake Boles - 616-460-1487
13 Toon Squad - David Abiera - 847-387-9783


M/W Schedule
Black - DV Main or Dow 1, Blue - DV Practice Ct or Dow 2,
Orange - DV Volleyball or Dow 3

-
1/22
1/27
1/29
2/3
DV 8p
2v7/1v8/3v6
-
-
-
DV 9p

4v5/9v12/10v11

-
-
-
Dow 7p
-
1v7
-
Varsity Game
Dow 8p
-
3v4
-
Rescheduled
Dow 9p
-
9v10/6v8
-
@ DeVos
Dow 10p
-
2v5
1v6/2v3/10v12
-
Dow 11p
-
13v11
9v13/5v7/4v8
-
BYE
13
12
11
-
-
2/5
2/12
2/17
2/19
DV 8p
-
-
1v3/4v2/11v7
-
DV 9p
-
-
10v12/9v13/5v8
-
Dow 7p
4v6
-
-
4v7
Dow 8p
1v5
1v4
-
1v2
Dow 9p
3v7/2v8
8:45p 3v5
9p
2v6
-
9v8/5v6
Dow 9:30p
-
7v8
-
-
Dow 10p
9v11
10:15p 10v13
-
11v10
Dow 11p
12v13
11v12
-
12v13
BYE

10

9
6
3


Tuesday/Thursday LESS Competitive
Team Name - Captain - Phone

1 The Frat - Anders Broullire - 906-450-0006
2 Trailer Park Boys - Jay Brinks - 630-877-5464
3 The Dutch Oven - Payton Ponstein - 616-570-7277
4 Ragin' Caucassians - Aaron Mick - 586-804-8683
5 Your Future Pastors - Matt Mulder - 616-994-2288

6 Bucket Wild - Hayden Davis - 269-240-0283
7 Cosmos - Nate Leppink - 616-481-0623
8 Pippen Ain't Easy - Cameron Fox - 612-695-7627

Tuesday/Thursday MORE Competitive
Team Name - Captain - Phone
9 Shipshewana Shamus - Colin McKey - 269-313-9651
10 @bouncin - Vincent Boddy - 248-496-1853
11 Soft Cheese - Derek Warner - 810-441-6294
12 Backdoor Cut - Craig Toren - 708-536-3249


T/R Schedule

Black - DV Main or Dow 1, Blue - DV Practice Ct or Dow 2,
Orange - DV Volleyball or Dow 3

-
1/23
1/28
1/30
2/4
DV 8p
1v8/2v7/4v5
5v8/1v3/10v12
1v4/3v5/7v8
-
DV 9p
3v6/9v12/10v11
4v2/7v6/9v11
9v10/11v12/2v6
-
Dow 7p
-
-
-
1v5
Dow 8p
-
-
-
3v7
Dow 9p
-
-
-
12v9/4v6
Dow 10p
-
-
-
2v8
Dow 11p
-
-

-
10v11
-
2/6
2/13
2/18
2/20
DV 8p

8v6/1v7/3v4
11v12/8v4/7v5
3v8/4v7/10v12
7v8/3v5/1v4
DV 9p

9v11/2v5/10v12
1v6/2v3/9v10
2v1/9v11/5v6
12v9/10v11/2v6

Playoffs begin Monday, Feb. 24

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
ALL GAMES HELD IN DEVOS
Black - DV Main, Blue - DV Practice Ct,
Orange - DV Volleyball

-
2/24
2/25
3/3
3/4
8pm

D III's Finest defeats Cosmos

Your Future Pastors defeats Space Jam Toon Squad

Monstars defeat Pippen Ain't Easy

Dutch Oven defeat Trailor Park Boys

Bucket Wild defeat The Frat

Ragin Caucassians defeat Monstars

Your Future Pastors v. Ragin Caucassians

Bucket Wild v. Dutch Oven

LESS Comp.

FINALS

Your Future Pastors v. Bucket Wild

9pm

Ragin' Caucassians defeat Muffin Tops

The Frat defeats Team RamRod

Bucket Wild defeats Uncle Myer's Sporting Goods

Your Future Pastors defeat D III's Finest

Backdoor Cut defeat Cookie

Soft Cheese defeat The Fresh Crop

softcheese defeat Backdoor Cut

@bouncin defeat Shipshewana Shamus

More Comp.

FINALS

Soft Cheese v. @bouncin

10pm

Trailer Park Boys defeats Ballin

Dutch Oven defeats Jugar Bola

Backdoor Cut defeats Toon Squad

The Shooters v. ShipShewanna Shamus

@bouncin v. Romeo

-

-